Intel Xeon L5639 Hexa(6) Core LGA1366 Price:US $79.80 Used Ebay Seller

Discussion in '[H]ot Deals Discussions' started by primetime, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. nekrosoft13

    nekrosoft13 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,453
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    anything else?
     
  2. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,053
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Received mine yesterday. Looks brand new, so I can't complain about that despite it only being sent in bubble wrap & a packaging envelope...

    So far, I've been able to OC it to 3GHz, will test more from today on through the weekend.

    Does anyone know why the Xeon unlocked an option called "2D graphics acceleration" in my Rampage III Formula's BIOS?
     
  3. Richneerd

    Richneerd Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    507
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Evga SR2, cheapest I can find is newegg, $429.

    I bought it at that price, still worth it for me.
     
  4. Cataulin

    Cataulin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    How are these for gaming? Also by chance are these the same chips put into T3500's? I know they use the 5600 series of chips is it the same?
     
  5. Reanimation_LP

    Reanimation_LP Gawd

    Messages:
    778
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Anyone try one of these bad boys in an older Gigabyte X58 mobo? My board CPU support doesn't list it, though going to 6 cores for only 80 sounds appetizing, I don't want to be stuck holding a useless CPU if my board won't take it.
     
  6. cryogen

    cryogen n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    I purchased a GA-X58-USB3 which seems to be working just fine currently. I have had almost no time to play with it yet though. I got it to 3ghz with 0 effort. Although it doesnt ever seem to throttle back but I am sure thats a settings I missed.


    CPU came from Texas. The top has some minor+ scratches but doesn't yet seem to have a noticeable effect.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013
  7. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    works fine in the EX58-UDP5.

    No board is going to specifically list this processor as it was a special order processor. As long as your board/BIOS supports hex core CPUs it should work.
     
  8. zero2dash

    zero2dash [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Who was the seller you purchased from? (question to both of you)

    Thanks for mentioning which seller (I assume you mean memory_more which is the seller I bought my 2 from...coming Friday).

    Going to build another beast (SR-2)....shame it won't fit in my Air 540, damn I fucking love this case. Cheapest HPTX case I've seen is a Lian Li for $169 on NewEgg (which is a damn nice price for a LL tower).
    If it wasn't for the SLI I'd get an ATX Supermicro board and call it a day and keep my Air 540 but then I'd also lose the overclocking....TBH I could run stock but I refuse to lose the SLI capability (as a PC gamer).
     
  9. cryogen

    cryogen n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    That would be the one. I didnt message the person about the marks on the top as I knew I was buying used. I can post pics if you want of my chip. One if the 6 cores usually reads 7ish degrees C over the rest. I have seen pictures in posts of other people about the same. Anything to be worried about? Its under a TT water2.0 pro (not sure this matters just giving info).

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/151125323916?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013
  10. King Icewind

    King Icewind [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,441
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Sold my 920 for $72. Best $7.80 upgrade ever lol
     
  11. zero2dash

    zero2dash [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Nah...every dual, quad or hexa cpu I've had in the past has always had a core (or two) run hotter than the others.
     
  12. KILLER_K

    KILLER_K [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,597
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    To add to the other reply. If you watch windows it will only use a couple of cores max at one time to begin with. One will always have a higher load on it then the other. That one core will be a little hotter, since it is getting used more then the rest. So it is completely normal.

     
  13. Agenesis

    Agenesis [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Unfortunately paypal is forcing me to ship it back at my expense. Would've gave it out otherwise.

    The one from Texas is coming tomorrow. Total out of pocket cost: $102. That is only if I get the refund for the defective one.

    Still a good deal I guess. Will be lapping it tomorrow if it works. Certainly will be fun to toy around with.
     
  14. Brackle

    Brackle Old Timer

    Messages:
    7,224
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Got my 6core yesterday, Got it to work in a Asus Rampage III Gene. 18x200 3.6ghz 1.32v QPI 1.35v.

    Very impressed with this proc :) Going to be a great media for many years to come.

    Edit: Forgot the bios used for the Rampage was 1003, the latest one they have for it.
     
  15. zero2dash

    zero2dash [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    My 2 from memory_more in TX look great...my boss also bought 2 and a buddy of mine bought 1, all from memory_more - both reported similar findings. They came packed in a padded bubble envelope inside another padded bubble envelope, with each cpu in it's own sealed antistatic bag with styrofoam covering the bottom. Neither of mine have any marks on the IHS and the bottoms look fine; look brand new, actually.
     
  16. Treyshadow

    Treyshadow [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,392
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    I have one from Memory_more as well. It looks perfect, but I haven't gotten it up yet running. It came in the same stylish padded bubble envelope with a 2nd bubble rapped section with the CPU in there on styrofoam. Still looking for a bios that let's my x58 board work with this chip or it's time to find another board.
     
  17. BurntToast

    BurntToast 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,672
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    I have the same exact board. LMK if you are able to push it further.
     
  18. KILLER_K

    KILLER_K [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,597
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Why would you have to pay for their mess up. That is crazy and dumb mixed into one. I would leave them some bad feedback for that. It is amazing what people on Ebay will try to get away with these days.



    Never mind I was beat to it again.

    You might want to go make a thread for it in the proper place. But who would be crazy enough to pay you that much for them?

     
  19. NickJames

    NickJames [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,609
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    I know, I was actually joking lol, no point in buying them now with these damn cheap Xeons.
     
  20. masterosok

    masterosok Gawd

    Messages:
    956
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    How did you manage to get the stickers pieces off? I am having the same issue with that damn stickers and can't seem to get the lefts overs out of the crevices.
     
  21. ssnyder28

    ssnyder28 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,548
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Why the hell would they put stickers like those there?
     
  22. masterosok

    masterosok Gawd

    Messages:
    956
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Hell if I know...but its pretty damn annoying. Its practically impossible to get the damn thing off and just ends up turning to mangled stickiness.

    [​IMG]

    looks like someone splooged on my cpu :/
     
  23. Vielgus-Kutas

    Vielgus-Kutas Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    not stable
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  24. Vielgus-Kutas

    Vielgus-Kutas Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    try a hair dryer, it should soften the glue and you might be able to clean it off,
    if not try something like googone or similar product, gasoline or mineral spirit also might be able to desolve this, but i dont know how unsafe it is to be used on the cpu...

    you should just leave it, you will probably damage the cpu trying to clean it off
     
  25. KILLER_K

    KILLER_K [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,597
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    WD-40 will remove the glue left behind. So will lighter fluid but that is a little extreme for a cpu for some people.
     
  26. BurntToast

    BurntToast 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,672
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Soak it in a dish of alcohol over night. Then hit it with some compressed air and a needle. Then soak it some more, rinse and repeat.
     
  27. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,775
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Why do you have to remove it?
     
  28. Reefa_Madness

    Reefa_Madness Gawd

    Messages:
    999
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    I used a pin (or a needle would work) and slid it under the sticker length wise thru the "crevices" between the rows of SMCs and then lifted the pin and big chunks of the sticker would come up. When I finished there were a few small pieces left and I would use the tip of the pin to lift those up. Those little sticker pieces are very sticky indeed, so I would use a wooden toothpick and would wipe the pieces of sticker that I pulled up with the pin unto the toothpick. Took me less than five minutes to clean it all up.

    That said, the post above asking why we are bothering to take it off to begin with has some merit. There aren't any contacts there, so shouldn't it work with or without the sticker removed?
     
  29. Agenesis

    Agenesis [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    What's the stock multi for these? My bios shows 16 yet I see you guys running 18 to 20.

    Turbo shows up as 17 for mine, but does it round up to 18?

    Edit:
    Looks like stock is 16, turbo enabled should be 18 (across all cores), turbo performance enabled should be 20x (at one or two cores?)
    Correct me if I'm wrong.

    For a quick OC (taken for Anandtech thread):

    1.2 to 1.39v
    +170 to 200 qpi/vtt (1.35 to 1.4 vtt)
    Offset +20 to +30
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  30. Vielgus-Kutas

    Vielgus-Kutas Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    it's 16, max 18
     
  31. Agenesis

    Agenesis [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Got a semi-stable OC here, all I need to do is add more voltage if it crashes and then it's smooth sailing.

    [​IMG]

    I might be able to go higher because my board is capable of 220+ bclk. The only thing stopping me is the ram multi since having anything other than 8x will make it stop detecting my HDDs for some reason. And going higher than 214 bclk will make my ram stop booting because I have it on auto. Basically the only thing stopping me from going higher is my ram frequency. Best of all, I have these Samsung "magic ram" capable of 2400mhz here taunting me and I don't know the slightest thing about ram overclocking.
     
  32. Vielgus-Kutas

    Vielgus-Kutas Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    i figured out how to get it to run at higher ram settings, running at 1600mhz now, but had to bump qpi to 1.4v , and can only do 3.6ghz on that cause my ram wont run much above 1600... im gonna leave it at that until i get better ram...

    Agenesis you did good
     
  33. Agenesis

    Agenesis [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    At 3.9ghz now. Literally one multiplier away from from 4ghz. Just need to get the ram settings correct and I might be looking at 4.2ghz across all cores.

    [​IMG]


    Thanks.

    If you have regular old 1600 ram I'm sure it would clock an extra 200mhz with the proper settings, enabling you to go 3.9ghz to 4ghz.
     
  34. King Icewind

    King Icewind [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,441
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    You make me want to try for more than 3.2 GHz. I have just been having this issue where after my computer has been sitting for a while turned off it will take about 5 minutes to post. And it started happening around the time that I installed the new processor. So, I don't know if I should push it anymore. I haven't figured out why yet.
     
  35. Vielgus-Kutas

    Vielgus-Kutas Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    yeah you are right, im running at ... not stable
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  36. Vielgus-Kutas

    Vielgus-Kutas Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006

    yeah you should definitely get it to 3.6, that should be easy, the long startup is probably because your bios doesnt support xeons, have you tried setting bios defaults from withing bios screen.. and starting fresh?
     
  37. Agenesis

    Agenesis [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    I did noticed the post took a good five to ten seconds longer than usual, but I'm confident that has something to do with the ram. Only after overclocking did I see it happening.

    I would just just revert everything back to stock and clock from the ground up if I were you. I had to do this two times before getting a satisfactory oc. Just change two or three things then do a hard reboot, if it works then keep changing it until something abnormal happens, you should finally know what option is causing it to malfunction.
     
  38. Suprfire

    Suprfire 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,100
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    It's a common issue with eVGA 3X SLi boards once you modify certain settings in the BIOS. My boot times were stupid compared to other x58 boards when i still had mine. I'd pretty much turn on my computer and go do something else because i knew it would be that long of a wait.

    edit: you actually have the SLI3 instead of the 3X SLi , so i don't know :eek: , the SLI3 is the newer board
     
  39. dennpett

    dennpett Gawd

    Messages:
    670
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Got mine running in an MSI X58 Platinum SLI with bios v38. Stock it worked out of the box when I started tweaking it was time for system restore. I am going to keep playing.
     
  40. zero2dash

    zero2dash [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,081
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Does not work in an EVGA X58 SLI LE rev 1.0 board. Post code FF.
    Updated bios to 83 w/i7 920 (was on 75). Still no dice.

    I've seen other users say they got them to work with this board but I assume they have rev 1.1 (or newer) boards.