Intel Turbo Memory Controller: This device cannot start. (Code 10)

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by GoHack, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Hi,

    I just installed an Intel Turbo Memory Card, together w/Intels very latest
    driver, on my Gateway P-6831 FX laptop w/the Vista Home Premium OS.

    It appears not to be working.

    Under the Device Manager, under the Storage Controllers, The Intel Turbo
    Memory Controller, has a Yellow mark, indicating a problem, under which the
    Device Status says: The device can not start. (Code 10).

    Any ideas on how I can fix this issue?

    Thx

    .
     
  2. ASIA911

    ASIA911 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Did you get your driver from HERE?
     
  3. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002

    Yes.

    .
     
  4. ASIA911

    ASIA911 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Try deleting the Yellow mark in Device Manager and reinstall it. Maybe try it in SAFE MODE.
     
  5. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Tried that already, w/no luck.

    I just completed a clean reinstall of Vista, w/the card installed. No luck, it still gives me the same error.

    Here's what it says for the Problem Details:

    Description:
    Windows was able to successfully install device driver software, but the driver software encountered a problem when it tried to run. The problem code is 10.
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: PnPDeviceProblemCode
    Architecture: x86
    Hardware Id: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_444E&SUBSYS_444E8086&REV_01
    Setup class GUID: {4d36e97b-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
    PnP problem code: 0000000A
    Driver name: iaNvStor.sys
    Driver version: 1.5.0.1013
    Driver date: 10-03-2007
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033

    .
     
  6. ASIA911

    ASIA911 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Maybe try installing IntelĀ® Chipset Software Installation Utility. Is this thing inside your laptop? Are you sure that it's compatible? Maybe try deleting infcache.1 in C://Windows. Or else try right clicking on that in Device Manager and let Vista find a proper driver for it if possible.
     
  7. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Tried reinstalling the Chipset Utility w/no luck.

    Tried right clicking to have Vista find a newer driver, w/no luck.

    Can't delete infcache.1 because I don't have permission, even though I have Administrative Permission. :rolleyes:

    The laptop has the very latest PM965 Express Chipset, w/the Serial ATA AHCI Controller (ICH8M-E), which is suppose to support it. http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/itm/sb/CS-025759.htm

    Thx

    .
     
  8. ASIA911

    ASIA911 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    To get full control of that file, rightclick on the infcache.1>PROPERTIES>SECURITY>EDIT>USERS(?)>FULL CONTROL
     
  9. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Thx, I was able to delete the file as you have shown. Unfortunately, no luck w/the Turbo Memory Card working. :( I rebooted, w/no luck, and finally reloaded the driver, again w/no luck.

    .
     
  10. Mystofolyse

    Mystofolyse [H]Lite

    Messages:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Try disabling and re-enabling in the BIOS.
     
  11. ASIA911

    ASIA911 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    I was thinking about that too but since it's a laptop. But you can give it a try and see what's in the BIOS.
     
  12. der_jackal

    der_jackal Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    412
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    If the machine isn't set up in AHCI mode in the BIOS it won't work and this is what you would see as a result code from the driver.

    Are you 100% sure you've got AHCI enabled properly in the BIOS?
     
  13. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    I've got it set up as a RAID in the BIOS.

    It's suppose to support both AHCI and RAID, from what I've read.

    .
     
  14. der_jackal

    der_jackal Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    412
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    I'm pretty sure you're already getting AHCI when you enable RAID on that machine. All of Intel's white papers point to that.

    Pull that driver package off the system and see what happens.
     
  15. DeaconFrost

    DeaconFrost [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,026
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    On my Dell Latitude D630, it is a separate option to enable or disable in the BIOS, aside from the controller itself. Just as a guess, make sure it is enabled as well.
     
  16. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    I've done that, w/no luck.

    There are no settings for it in the BIOS either.

    .
     
  17. Mystofolyse

    Mystofolyse [H]Lite

    Messages:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Check for a Gateway BIOS update; it may address this.

    EDIT: Just looked myself, haven't found it yet. Perhaps it's simply a faulty Turbo Memory card?
     
  18. ASIA911

    ASIA911 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Try partition another drive and install XP. Could be a Vista problem. Not sure Vista Ultimate will fix this over the Premium version.
     
  19. Mystofolyse

    Mystofolyse [H]Lite

    Messages:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Unless, of course, the module is only compatible with Vista.
     
  20. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Only Vista (all versions) work w/it.

    .
     
  21. ZenOps

    ZenOps 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,914
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2000
    Turbo memory only works in Vista, and only works when AHCI is enabled in the BIOS.

    It also requires that the primary harddrive be a SATA harddrive that is AHCI compliant.

    It never hurts to update Raid drivers, I can imagine this would be the main stumbling block for a laptop as laptop chipsets typically never do Raid.
     
  22. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    I've got the very latest drivers, for everything Intel, installed.

    This laptop comes w/two HD slots, w/one loaded w/a 250 WD Scorpio (SATA). I went and bought a second identical HD and set them up as a RAID 0, which the laptop supports. Everything works w/o any problems except for that DAMN Intel Turbo Memory Card. What's so irritating is that no one supports it, Intel, Gateway, nor Microsoft will answer anything about it. Everyone says to see the other guy about it. :mad:

    According to the literature, it is both AHCI, as well as RAID compliant.

    .
     
  23. ZenOps

    ZenOps 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,914
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2000
    Well if you ever do get it going, its definitely worth it IMO.

    The 1Gig cache module uses the Robson cache scheme, which reduces wear on the device (shifts data so that the same area is not always being accessed, which sometimes leads to early failure in flash USB devices) Its got a pretty heavy hardware encryption, and Readyboost compression so that it can store even more than 1Gig.

    Boot times on my 2Gig Vista Premium 64 with 1Gig Turbo memory are definitely quicker, and harddrive accesses during idle are much rarer (even though you must manually set it in the power settings) The technology is constantly being improved, but overall I'm happy with version 1.5 of the drivers so far.
     
  24. GoHack

    GoHack Gawd

    Messages:
    824
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    The one thing I haven't tried, and will, is to make sure that it is seated OK. I just have to get around to opening up the case to do it.

    What if the card was bad, would it still say the same message?

    I do have an 8 gb Lexar Express SSD Card, which works w/ReadyBoost. I don't any benchmarks w/it though. What benchmark(s) would be the best for testing ReadyBoost?

    .
     
  25. Kubeusz

    Kubeusz n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    I`ve got the same problem on my Compal JHL90 (Intel Mobile 45 Express chipset + Intel turbo 1GB + Vista Premium 64).
    I have no idea what to do...
    I ve read that this is becouse of BIOS, but there is no option to change.