Intel RMA does this sound right to you?

Discussion in 'Intel Processors' started by BrokenAnimator, Jan 3, 2018.

  1. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    howdy everyone,

    So I am trying to RMA a 6800k i7, for some reason intel is saying that my Gskill ripjaw this ram here: https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c16d-16gvk

    Is incomparable with my cpu and burned out the memory controller? What? Building computers for over 15 years now, this seems highly unlikely to me.

    Here is the email from them:

    *start quote


    Thank you for your response,


    I'm afraid that the RAM frequency you were using is not compatible with your CPU, the max frequency supported by this CPU is DDR4 2400MHz you can confirm this information on the following link under "Memory Specifications": https://ark.intel.com/products/94189/Intel-Core-i7-6800K-Processor-15M-Cache-up-to-3_60-GHz. The Intel® Core™ i7-8700K Processor does not support that frequency as well you can check it on the following link: https://ark.intel.com/products/126684/Intel-Core-i7-8700K-Processor-12M-Cache-up-to-4_70-GHz



    So you might have burn the memory controller of the CPU by using a not supported RAM kit, this will automatically voids the warranty since is considered as physical damage. However we can try to go with the option 1 (SWR) and once the CPU arrives into the depot they will scan it for physical damage and if there is not then they will send you a replacement.



    Let me know how would you like to proceed,

    *end quote

    Can anyone shed some light on this? I just built a new 8700k with the exact same ram that has been rock solid for 2 weeks now!?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Speedeu4ia

    Speedeu4ia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    392
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Total BS, but I have read some of the responses on their forum for technical issues and like this it seems like some typical garbage outsourced support.
     
    BrokenAnimator likes this.
  3. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,195
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    The officially supported max RAM speed is 2400. using faster ram overclocks the memory controller and is not supported. Anytime you overclock a component of the system, you run the risk of burning something up. Since they know you were using out of spec RAM, they can deny you warranty coverage if they can show that there is damage to the memory controller (and I'm sure they have the capability to do so).
     
    drescherjm and revenant like this.
  4. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    I agree speedeu4ia.

    Ryan_975 the system in question was never overclocked.
     
  5. Master_shake_

    Master_shake_ [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,673
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    it's a standard CYA.

    good luck to you i hope you can get this resolved.
     
    BrokenAnimator likes this.
  6. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,158
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    He never said it was. You are confused between memory controller speeds and CPU clock speeds.

    When using ram that runs at a higher frequency than 2400 you technically "overclock" the memory controller. This isn't debatable.
     
  7. Ocellaris

    Ocellaris Ginger @le, an alcoholic's best friend.

    Messages:
    18,837
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    What was the symptom of the failed CPU? Memory issue or something else? If the memory controller really is fried, that sucks and it’s the unfortunate risk of overclocking. Notice how all motherboard makers list RAM speeds with a * on the memory support speeds, then the * is listed as an overclocked speed.
     
  8. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    You do realize the motherboard controls the ram speed, right?
     
  9. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,158
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Yes. You aren't the quickest, are you?
     
  10. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,195
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    No, the CPU (on modern systems) drives the clock that determines the memory speed. It's set up by the BIOS during initialization using settings found in the system's NVRAM (which are usually populated from the settings found in the RAM module's SPD tables).

    Once the CPU's memory controller is initialized it is running that the same speed as the memory (otherwise they would be out of sync). So if a CPU supports a max speed of 1200MHz (DDR4-2400), and you're running your RAM at 1600MHz (DDR4-3200), your CPU's memory controller is also running at 1600MHz... thus it's over clocked and not in a supported stated.
     
    defaultluser and drescherjm like this.
  11. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Why be like that?

    Ignoring the obvious trolling or lack of social skills...

    If you did know that this is regulated by the motherboard, then you would know that saying " When using ram that runs at a higher frequency than 2400 you technically "overclock" the memory controller. " is wrong, because you can easily run 3200 ram at 2400 speeds. In fact if you load optimized defaults in the bios it clocks the ram down to 2200 or below by default, which this system was.

    Just because the RAM is capable of higher speeds doesn't mean it runs at that speed, it runs at what is set in the bios, not by what it's speed rating is.

    Point being, that just because you have 3200 ram dosen't mean it's automatically "overclocked", so you're technically wrong on that, and also how you interact with others.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2018
  12. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    The cpu does not set the ram memory speed. The bios does. Even XMP profiles have to be loaded by the user. At least on my board. Which was never overclocked.
     
  13. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Thank you, I hope so too.
     
  14. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,195
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006

    I said the CPU DRIVES the memory clock, not sets it. The BIOS pulls the settings from NVRAM and sets up the memory controller (which is in the CPU). The CPU then powers up the RAM and starts driving a clock signal to it so it can operate.



    Now, you never told us that you didn't set the memory up as advertised, and we were left to assume that you were running it at full speed (otherwise, why did you buy it?). Also, whether or not your system actually ran that speed is irrelevant. You said burning out the memory controller is highly unlikely. It's not, and we gave you reasons why.
     
    auntjemima likes this.
  15. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    I never said either way because the "k" processors are designed to be overclocked. So to me Intel giving that reason (that nobody knows if this is even the case at this point) should be known to others, as it's basically an easy way out of standing behind their product. It rubs me the wrong way.
     
  16. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,195
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    While K processors can be overclocked, doing may void the warranty. They said they would check the processor and replace it if it's not damaged. That's all you can hope for.


     
    defaultluser and auntjemima like this.
  17. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,475
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    sounds like BS. Using ram not on a QVL will not void warranty. Technically, overclocking will. BUT, you can run faster ram at supported speeds, and take advantage of tighter timings. I would try to escalate your case and stop dealing with whoever that bozo is offering their 'support'
     
    John721 and BrokenAnimator like this.
  18. Ocellaris

    Ocellaris Ginger @le, an alcoholic's best friend.

    Messages:
    18,837
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Yes and the CPU is driving beyond it’s designated clocking spec when using 3200 RAM. Hence it’s overclocking.
     
  19. Gideon

    Gideon 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,316
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    My god the forums on the Intel side are a bit ruthless, I have never seen a memory controller burn out from higher speeds being set, higher voltage is a different thing. Perhaps the better way is to ask the Op, "Did you run the ram overclocked and at higher voltages... If so then yeah they can deny coverage if they find damage due to that."
     
  20. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,475
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    XMP settings are not applied by default, are they?
     
  21. Ocellaris

    Ocellaris Ginger @le, an alcoholic's best friend.

    Messages:
    18,837
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Correct, they are always off by default.
     
  22. _l_

    _l_ I Am A Cock

    Messages:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    LOL ... "this will automatically voids the warranty"

    If that reply really was from Intel then maybe call or write Intel Corporate Office and report whoever wrote that reply
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2018
    John721 likes this.
  23. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    I am curious, do you doubt that is not from an Intel customer support employee? Try giving their support a call, see who answers.

    They promised me a call back from a manager in an hour, it’s the next day now, never got a callback. I don’t understand how anyone can condone treating costumers this way, even people that spend too much time on forums being bitter shouldn’t be defending a company that does this. As it’s in their own interests to call Intel out on poor support unless they want to be treated the same way when they have a problem,
     
  24. OrangeKhrush

    OrangeKhrush [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,504
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    The intel warranty is not exempted by K processors, it still is in place and if you are looking to RMA with intel direct you are in for a world of pain. Is it possible to RMA though the reseller that you got it from? They normally do just swap out, while Intel will do everything to not replace it.
     
  25. Shintai

    Shintai [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,691
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    GoldenTiger likes this.
  26. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    The ram modules I used (which is the first post here) IS on that list...

    Also that list is not "these components only or your warranty is void", it's for embedded XMP profiles. Which I have stated MULTIPLE times now I didn't even use and the ram was clocked to the default speed of 2133.

    It's almost not worth the hassle to build your own computer anymore as the component makers will look to get out of voiding warranties if you sneeze wrong.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
  27. Shintai

    Shintai [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,691
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    If you CPU+Mobo+memory combo is on that list, simply attach it to them and tell them you expect RMA process to begin now.
     
  28. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Oh it's that simple? Attach it to what? say RMA to who? I don't think you are understanding that list is supported XMP profiles....not warranty.
     
  29. Shintai

    Shintai [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,691
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    The support person you are dealing with.
     
  30. BrokenAnimator

    BrokenAnimator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Like I said, I called him out on it. He said he would have a manager call me in an hour. That was yesterday...
     
  31. Shintai

    Shintai [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,691
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Poke them again then :)
     
  32. _l_

    _l_ I Am A Cock

    Messages:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    take heart in knowing that Customer service is far, far worst at MSI, ASUS and Gigabyte (can hardly ever even reach a human on the phone there, no email replies).

    List of companies I've received consistent gold star Customer Service from: LG (I remember when they were called Gold Star), Samsung, EVGA, EA, Microsoft
     
  33. _mockingbird

    _mockingbird Gawd

    Messages:
    992
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Glad I went with AMD.

    AMD doesn't even care: if you RMA your processor, AMD will replace it.
     
  34. Shintai

    Shintai [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,691
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    People seem to have plenty of issues getting their broken CPUs replaced there. So that's just BS.

    You can always meet someone with a bad RMA experience, but normally you see fast and easy RMA.
     
    GoldenTiger likes this.
  35. Ocellaris

    Ocellaris Ginger @le, an alcoholic's best friend.

    Messages:
    18,837
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    A lot of people had issues getting their defective Ryzen CPUs replaced from early production runs. This was regarding the issue with failing Linux compiles. Plenty of people are sitting on defective Ryzen hardware right now and won’t even realize it. AMD never bothered to open a voluntary recall for potentially defective CPU batches so AMD is nothing if not worse than Intel.
     
    -Sweeper_, Shintai and Speedeu4ia like this.
  36. gsilver

    gsilver Gawd

    Messages:
    583
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Hmm... I did an RMA with Intel early last year without issue. They even offered an advanced RMA.
     
  37. Shintai

    Shintai [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,691
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    They still sell those defective batches in stores.
    https://community.amd.com/thread/215773?start=1875&tstart=0
     
  38. Gideon

    Gideon 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,316
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    N4CR and Master_shake_ like this.
  39. Shintai

    Shintai [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,691
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Yes, AMD also sell those. Including IBM, ARM, Qualcomm and so on ;)

    Nice try tho.
     
    razor1, -Sweeper_ and auntjemima like this.
  40. razor1

    razor1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,155
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005

    Yeah ok, do you even read the white papers by Google before you make such comments?

    This can affect any processor, its the way the branch prediction works, what AMD stated publicly is they don't know if it can hurt their chips, just that the way Google tested it won't work in some cases......

    The interim fix will hurt performance. But the full blown rework (not a patch), which will come later which probably won't have the performance hit.

    Guys damn, just read this shit, not hard to find.
     
    Shintai likes this.