Intel processor architecture (for Debian install)

dom23

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2021
Messages
11
I am planning to install Debian onto an Intel Desktop board.
The website gives me these options for processor architecture:
It is clearly not AMD, do I go with i386? (reminds me of x86). Attached is a photo of the board.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210616_141453.jpg
    IMG_20210616_141453.jpg
    513.2 KB · Views: 0

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,864
I would go with AMD64 as that is the x64 version. i386 is the x86 (32-bit) version.

Although, that board doesn't look terribly new, so you might be using 4GB or less of RAM, and then x86 would work also.
 

Nobu

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
8,402
If it's a celeron, go 386. If it's core2 or newer pentium, amd64.
 

dom23

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2021
Messages
11
How do I find the specific model?

Also gave the thing in the photo a SATA drive and 1 GB RAM, connected to power and a computer screen, yet computer screen is not reacting despite the board being powered.
 

Nobu

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
8,402
How do I find the specific model?

Also gave the thing in the photo a SATA drive and 1 GB RAM, connected to power and a computer screen, yet computer screen is not reacting despite the board being powered.
I see a serial number in the bottom of the photo, but can't find the model. Might be on the back or rear io
 

dom23

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2021
Messages
11
https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/56462/intel-desktop-board-d2500cc.html

Looks like it's that motherboard based on the sticker on the memory slot. Hard to say about why you're not getting a video signal.
Thank you, that does look like the board indeed.
As to the lack of video signal, I am attaching two photos - in one you see the green light showing the board is connected to power, yet no video signal to the screen. Maybe it needs to be jumpstarted somehow.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210617_104357.jpg
    IMG_20210617_104357.jpg
    326 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20210617_104204.jpg
    IMG_20210617_104204.jpg
    425.5 KB · Views: 0

Nobu

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
8,402
Looks like you're missing four pins on that power connector. I'd have to look in the manual, but those may be required to power the motherboard/cpu.

Sorry, saw that before, but the pico-psu threw me off and I wasn't sure what I was looking at.
 

dom23

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2021
Messages
11
I have photos of a previous setup from years before with the same or similar board that left those four pins free. See below.
 

Attachments

  • P8201486.JPG
    P8201486.JPG
    585.8 KB · Views: 0

Nobu

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
8,402
I have photos of a previous setup from years before with the same or similar board that left those four pins free. See below.
It may be okay, it is a low power chip. I just thought I'd mention it in case you hadn't already considered it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dom23
like this

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,864
Thank you, that does look like the board indeed.
As to the lack of video signal, I am attaching two photos - in one you see the green light showing the board is connected to power, yet no video signal to the screen. Maybe it needs to be jumpstarted somehow.

Did you short the power switch pins on the motherboard? I'd think it wouldn't "turn on" until you did that. It wouldn't just turn on by itself (well, it might depending on the bios settings).
 

dom23

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2021
Messages
11
Did you short the power switch pins on the motherboard? I'd think it wouldn't "turn on" until you did that. It wouldn't just turn on by itself (well, it might depending on the bios settings).
Where would they be? The manual talks about a BIOS configuration jumper block which I have located, or voltage jumpers, but not the power switch pins.
 
Top