Installation of Unraid to a Dell R720 with stale configuration array issue?

fastman

n00b
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
20
I did my first install of Unraid to a Dell R720 (LFF) last night and was hoping for an easy job, alas not. Hard drive configuration is as follows. Two 250Gb SSD's, to be used as cache, one 8Tb and four 2Tb hard drives, all SATA. It is my understanding that this will work for starters but I will need another 8Tb for parity and I plan on replacing the 2Tb drives as they are very old. So the problem is I can not start the array with the message of "stale configuration" bottom left of screen. Is this because of the RAID controller in the R720? Do I need to flash it to IT mode or get a new controller? Or something else all together? There are no virtual disks and I have disabled RAID in the BIOS. Thanks all
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
4,059
Nope, no flashing needed, this is just the way drive arrays work. I would just create a raid0 with the 2TB drives and then back it up to the 8TB. I don't know if you can do any multi-level raids or you would take the 2TB array volume and make it raid 1 with the 8TB.
 

fastman

n00b
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
20
Nope, no flashing needed, this is just the way drive arrays work. I would just create a raid0 with the 2TB drives and then back it up to the 8TB. I don't know if you can do any multi-level raids or you would take the 2TB array volume and make it raid 1 with the 8TB.
So restart the RAID controller and create one there? Unraid will then see it?
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
4,059
So restart the RAID controller and create one there? Unraid will then see it?
No, you set up the raid in unraid. Or you can set up a raid0 on the 2TB drives in the raid controller and then just mirror the 2x 8TB drives in unraid.
 

Spartacus09

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2018
Messages
1,777
So for the R720 I dont think the H710 had a manual IT mode, you have to create a 'raid-0' for each drive individually like Samir said or flash the controller with IT mode.
That said its a semi risky endeavor as its easy to brick those mini raid controllers.
This guy here I think created a script that works for flashing them if you're feeling frisky: https://forums.servethehome.com/ind...310-h710-h810-mini-full-size-to-it-mode.27459
 

fastman

n00b
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
20
No, you set up the raid in unraid. Or you can set up a raid0 on the 2TB drives in the raid controller and then just mirror the 2x 8TB drives in unraid.
If I can't start the Array, how can the RAID be set up?
 

fastman

n00b
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
20
So for the R720 I dont think the H710 had a manual IT mode, you have to create a 'raid-0' for each drive individually like Samir said or flash the controller with IT mode.
That said its a semi risky endeavor as its easy to brick those mini raid controllers.
This guy here I think created a script that works for flashing them if you're feeling frisky: https://forums.servethehome.com/ind...310-h710-h810-mini-full-size-to-it-mode.27459
Flashing the controller is the only way to get it to "IT mode" yes. It depends on the model and I have looked into this and will do it if I have the correct model.
 

Spartacus09

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2018
Messages
1,777
If I can't start the Array, how can the RAID be set up?
What he's trying to say is that when using a normal system with IT mode you dont set anything up in the raid controller/HBA at all.
You let unraid create the array of disks which is a software base "RAID" array hence the lack of array creation in the controller itself.
Flashing the controller is the only way to get it to "IT mode" yes. It depends on the model and I have looked into this and will do it if I have the correct model.
The above aside if you dont have a compatible HBA/controller to get it to IT model as I mentioned you can create a raid-0 for each individual drive.
It will pass them through similar to IT Mode however not all drive info is available using this method but it would be functional at least.
 
Top