Inexpensive but reliable 2x4gb 1333 kit?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Ryankirsch13, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. Ryankirsch13

    Ryankirsch13 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    367
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Hey all! I just finished a build for my girlfriend, a mini itx build using the Intel DH57JG 1156 motherboard. I'm now looking for the last piece, an 8gb kit (I could do a single stick) of 1333 MHz ddr3. The board may not support a single 8gb stick I'm not certain but it does accept a 4gb stick of Samsung. Was hoping for crucial or Samsung and I'm aiming for $40 shipped. I think I'll have to go with an 8gb kit off newegg of obnoxiously red ripjaws. Which will stick out like a sore thumb. But I suppose I'm not about to be that picky. I just want reliable modules at a good price. Thanks all! P.S if you have any you want to sell, I'm working on working up the rep to post in the FS/FT section so just PM me. Thanks all!!
     
  2. wtourist

    wtourist [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,045
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
  3. Tsumi

    Tsumi [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,130
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    You can run any faster rated kit and downclock it to 1333.
     
  4. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,181
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Yep.. just get a 1600 kit and let it clock to whatever it wants.
     
  5. diizzy

    diizzy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,602
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
  6. Parja

    Parja Whineologist

    Messages:
    11,811
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
  7. Ryankirsch13

    Ryankirsch13 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    367
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Thanks all, those Team ones are nice, but out of stock. Needs to be 1066/1333, this board just doesn't seem to like anything that clocks higher than 1333
     
  8. Tsumi

    Tsumi [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,130
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Your board should default to either 1066 or 1333. Almost no board will default to a speed faster than 1333. Make sure to clear the CMOS before putting in the new RAM.
     
  9. Ryankirsch13

    Ryankirsch13 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    367
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Why would I clear the CMOS? I have never had to do that before, and last time I had to do that, the board wouldn't even function right until I reinstalled every driver.
     
  10. zaniix

    zaniix Gawd

    Messages:
    895
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    My guess is the reason he suggested this is it is common for us to have set things in the bios we do not remember and can not find that can cause hours of troubleshooting.

    Resetting the CMOS is the most effective way to make sure it is factory defaulted and that any previous choices are not going to cause an issue.

    That said if you are just changing RAM I would not do this because I usually set all my memory manually unless the XMP profile works flawlessly which is rarely the case for me.