Industrial switch to be installed on factory floor

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by lozaning, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. lozaning

    lozaning 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,759
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Does anyone know of a company that makes a switch that meant to be deployed in a harsh industrial environment. We need a switch that can be installed in a factory that does graphite milling so the switch cant have fans, but needs to withstand 100_ degree temps. Im looking for something that has 24 GbE ports and at least 1 fibre GbE uplinks. Have any of you guys deployed anything like this?
     
  2. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,771
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    it would probably be best just to get a filtered cabinet for it...

    then you can use any switch you'd like...
     
  3. Wrench00

    Wrench00 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,423
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    I'm a huge fan of Life time warranty.. Hp Procurve all the way.
     
  4. feffrey

    feffrey Gawd

    Messages:
    585
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
  5. orienz

    orienz [H]Lite

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    lol better get a good casing for it that has it's own cooling or else that's gonna melt lol
     
  6. schnell

    schnell Gawd

    Messages:
    763
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Moxa switches are the way to go for sure. I have seen them used in industrial freezer applications that would kill any normal off the shelf equipment.
     
  7. shizzu

    shizzu Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    250
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2001
    it is cisco's industrial switch, fanless and operates from very low to very high temps and they have expansion modules to provide as many ethernet or fiber ports as you need and a DIN rail system that is apparently commonly used in industrial environments.
     
  8. dashpuppy

    dashpuppy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,163
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    exactly, and i doubt hp will warranty your switch every day for it breaking in condition's it's not designed for.. Cisco too.
     
  9. Blitzrommel

    Blitzrommel 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,659
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    We used Moxa switches for all of our industrial automation equipment, pretty much solely for putting PLCs to our network. I hold them in high regard. I can't say the same for Baldor. :)