If you are on a fence if you should buy new RAM now or later...

MaZa

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,032
...I would probably suggest now because there has been a power failure at Samsung factory, again. Apparently not as bad as last time but you know how it usually goes with RAM manufacturers and price increases.

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20191231007200315

They said the power outage that lasted about a minute at the factory in Hwaseong, about 60 kilometers southwest of Seoul, brought production of DRAM and NAND flash chips to a stop.

The world's largest memory chipmaker said it will likely take two to three days to restart production, and said that damage from the temporary stoppage will not be too serious.

According to the company, the outage occurred when power transmission cable at a nearby substation exploded, which cut off power in the neighborhood around the factory.
 

DogsofJune

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
3,806
I took advantage over the holidays and stocked up on a couple of systems.

One got 16 gig more and the other got some higher speed and it left a bit left over for another project.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
22,982
giphy.gif


any excuse to raise prices...
 

1_rick

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
1,380
I've got a system with a pair of 8GB 3200 Cl14 sticks. I'd like to get another pair, but everyone's out of stock--there's some different stuff with the same specs by the same maker (G.Skill) but it's a different model so it'd look weird.
 

Tweak155

Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
654
I've got a system with a pair of 8GB 3200 Cl14 sticks. I'd like to get another pair, but everyone's out of stock--there's some different stuff with the same specs by the same maker (G.Skill) but it's a different model so it'd look weird.
Buy 2 pair and sell current pair? Probably still cheaper than the climb to come!
 

1_rick

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
1,380
Buy 2 pair and sell current pair? Probably still cheaper than the climb to come!

Yeah, I may have to do that. (Although I do actually have another half-built system I could finish off with this stuff.
 

erek

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
6,695
Buildzoid said Ryzen 3000 series loves higher rank ram, Quad Rank would be great
 

DukenukemX

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 30, 2005
Messages
5,006
Is it time for price fixing again? Good thing I don't need to upgrade memory.
 

T4rd

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
17,941
I'm good with my 32GBs of DDR4 3200 with my 2700X for a while. I know Zen 2/2+ will like faster when I eventually upgrade to it, but not too worried about the minor performance delta I'll be leaving on the table for the price difference.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DrDoU
like this

DrDoU

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
2,625
Have 32gb on two systems. Don't believe i will need any more for a good while unless something quiets..
 

1_rick

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
1,380
Buildzoid said Ryzen 3000 series loves higher rank ram, Quad Rank would be great


How do you generally tell what rank a DIMM is? Here I was just trying to figure out if I should get 2 or 4 sticks if I replace my existing stuff. It doesn't like you can really get 32GB of CL 14 (or at least not without paying stupid prices) whether it's 3200 or 3600. I'm kind of leaning towards 4x8 DIMMs so all the motherboard slots are filled, but skimming a couple of stores it looks like I'd have to drop to CL16. Which probably won't make that much of a day-to-day difference.
 

THRESHIN

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
3,184
Glad I did the upgrade. Ok I won't lie, it was a Christmas gift. But still, no need for family members to pay out the ass for some ram.

Now running 32GB DDR4 3200, 4 modules. I think I'll be good for a couple years. From what I've seen so far, new games are only recommending 16GB for the high end specs.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,881
This presupposes that you can't just buy go out Hynix or Crucial based RAM instead.
 

1_rick

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
1,380
From what I've seen so far, new games are only recommending 16GB for the high end specs.

I found a new-to-me Minecraft modpack that wants 6-8GB of RAM dedicated to it. (And if you're going to run a separate server, well, there's a bunch more needed.)

Most of the time I don't expect to need more than 16GB, but every once in a while I do things that need more. My work PC, I had to upgrade to 24GB because of Sql Server.
 

TordanGow

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
1,451
Bought a 16 GB kit a few weeks back for when I upgrade to Ryzen 4000. The 16 GB kit will go in my current 7700K system which will go to the kids, the current 32 GB will get moved to the Ryzen.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,037
Well, I have 3 computers, each with 16GB of ram and I just do not need 32GB. Of course, the last time I waited in September of 2012, the prices doubled overnight and I regretted it.
 

TheHig

Gawd
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
688
Son of a.. I’m picking up all the decent open box ram at the local Microcenter as it pops up for a few months. Let the Hoarding begin!
 

ep0x73

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
2,569
I barely have time to game anymore so the 8 gigs I have in my two systems will suffice just fine for many more moons
The prices right now are stupid cheap if you do need new RAM
 

ThatITGuy

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
410
Bought a 16 GB kit a few weeks back for when I upgrade to Ryzen 4000. The 16 GB kit will go in my current 7700K system which will go to the kids, the current 32 GB will get moved to the Ryzen.
Is there memory out now that is guaranteed to work really well for the new Zen3 architecture? I am holding off on replacing my old i7 920 rig until the 4000 series Ryzen come out, and I am hesitant to buy anything for it since what I buy may or may not work well in it (and all my current systems are DDR3).
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,374
Prices have dropped recently, probably a good time to buy if you need/want it. I think I'm good for now though, new CPU would be on my list before more RAM.
 

d3athf1sh

Gawd
Joined
Dec 16, 2015
Messages
709
Is there memory out now that is guaranteed to work really well for the new Zen3 architecture? I am holding off on replacing my old i7 920 rig until the 4000 series Ryzen come out, and I am hesitant to buy anything for it since what I buy may or may not work well in it (and all my current systems are DDR3).

no zen3 not out yet, but I was gonna reply to this thread and say that the samsung outage won't really matter as much for ryzen builders because Micron E-die is where it's at for ryzen anyway so that's where i'd be looking. Plus Micron is made in the USA, so there's that too.
 

d3athf1sh

Gawd
Joined
Dec 16, 2015
Messages
709
I found a new-to-me Minecraft modpack that wants 6-8GB of RAM dedicated to it. (And if you're going to run a separate server, well, there's a bunch more needed.)

Most of the time I don't expect to need more than 16GB, but every once in a while I do things that need more. My work PC, I had to upgrade to 24GB because of Sql Server.

there are actually games out now that are recommending 16GB and the new consoles haven't even released yet. That's why personally I went w/ a 32 GB kit.
 

LOCO LAPTOP

[H]F Junkie
Joined
May 4, 2006
Messages
10,856
Thankfully I just got new ram late last year. 64GB 3200mhz (4 x 16GB). I will good for a while now. I had 32GB but I was maxing that out once in a while.
 

ThatITGuy

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
410
No, because it's not out, but if you meant ryzen 3000, then the best thing to do to play it safe is check your motherboard's qvl.
The message I quoted mentioned he bought a new kit that he plans to use when he upgrades to Ryzen 4000. Ryzen 4000 will be using the new Zen3 architecture, so I was curious if there was any information out on the "memory requirements" and if there is already memory available you could buy that would 100% work (and work well) in Ryzen 4000 series / Zen3.
 
Top