I need help with Internet Speed / WiFi Connection Issues / Hardware changes?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by 3WAYsplit, Jan 26, 2018.

  1. 3WAYsplit

    3WAYsplit [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    This post is long, but there is a lot going on. I need help working this out.


    I recently changed from TWC Standard Internet to Spectrum Internet.

    My intention is to Stream Full time (Netflix/DirecTV NOW/web browsing, etc).
    Currently I have the following connections:

    Room #1

    TWC/Spectrum Cable line in ---> Split
    Split ---> Coax 1 ---> Cable DVR (REMOVED)
    Split ---> Coax 2 ---> Cable Modem (Ubee Modem Model: DDM3521)

    Cable Modem ---> Linksys Wired Router (Model: BEFSX41)
    (BEFSX41) ---> PC
    (BEFSX41) ---> Samsung SmartTV
    (BEFSX41) ---> TP Link Powerline #1 ---> Wall Outlet

    Room #2

    Wall Outlet ---> TP Link Powerline #2
    TP Link Powerline #2 (A) ---> ROKU
    TP Link Powerline #2 (B) ---> Amazon FireTV
    TP Link Powerline #2 (C) ---> Linksys W.A.P. (WAP54G)
    Linksys W.A.P. (Model: WAP54G) --WiFi--> Laptop
    Linksys W.A.P. (Model: WAP54G) --WiFi--> Tablet


    I'm having connection issues with my Laptop & Tablet. They keep loosing connections. My internet speeds are not fast enough. I'm scheduled for a tech visit to "fix" the internet speeds. But should I replace/upgrade my networking hardware?

    Should I stick with the supplied modem? Would I see better service with any of these?

    ARRIS SURFboard SB6141 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem
    ARRIS SURFboard SB6183 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem
    ARRIS SURFboard SB6190 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem
    ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem

    Which would work with my service for at least 2-3 years.

    I currently have a Linksys Wired Router (BEFSX41) & Linksys W.A.P. (WAP54G). My current router seems to be working fine, but the W.A.P. isn't. What option would help resolve my issues?

    (1) Replacing my Linksys W.A.P. (WAP54G) with this: https://www.linksys.com/us/p/P-WAP300N/
    Or
    (2) Replacing both my Linksys Wired Router (BEFSX41) & Linksys W.A.P. (WAP54G) with this: https://www.linksys.com/us/p/P-RE9000/


    [/b]Option A[/b]

    Room #1

    TWC/Spectrum Cable line in ---> Cable Modem (Ubee Modem Model: DDM3521)
    Cable Modem ---> Linksys Wired Router (Model: BEFSX41)
    (BEFSX41) ---> PC
    (BEFSX41) ---> Samsung SmartTV
    (BEFSX41) ---> TP Link Powerline #1 ---> Wall Outlet

    Room #2

    Wall Outlet ---> TP Link Powerline #2
    TP Link Powerline #2 (A) ---> ROKU
    TP Link Powerline #2 (B) ---> Amazon FireTV
    TP Link Powerline #2 (C) ---> Linksys W.A.P. (WAP300N)

    Linksys W.A.P. (WAP300N) --WiFi--> Laptop
    Linksys W.A.P. (WAP300N) --WiFi--> Tablet

    Option B

    Room #1

    TWC/Spectrum Cable line in ---> Cable Modem (Ubee Modem Model: DDM3521)

    Cable Modem ---> Linksys Wired Router (Model: RE9000)
    (RE9000) ---> PC
    (RE9000) ---> Samsung SmartTV
    (RE9000) ---> TP Link Powerline #1 ---> Wall Outlet

    Room #2

    Wall Outlet ---> TP Link Powerline #2
    TP Link Powerline #2 (A) ---> ROKU
    TP Link Powerline #2 (B) ---> Amazon FireTV
    --Linksys(RE9000)--WiFi--> Laptop
    --Linksys(RE9000)--WiFi--> Tablet


    Would either Option A or B work with any of these modems? Which would work for me for the longest time?

    ARRIS SURFboard SB6141 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem
    ARRIS SURFboard SB6183 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem
    ARRIS SURFboard SB6190 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem
    ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem



    Please help me get this worked out so I can get my cord-cutting system going.

    Thx,

    :)
     
  2. mwarps

    mwarps [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,199
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    This question is straight out of 2003... Other than the powerline and the Roku.

    Ditch the router and the WAP. Get something less than 15 years old, and you should have a better time of it.
     
  3. 3WAYsplit

    3WAYsplit [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001

    Would this be a good option for my situation? https://www.linksys.com/us/p/P-RE9000/
     
  4. mwarps

    mwarps [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,199
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Only if you replace the router with that extender's complement such as the EA9500.
     
  5. 3WAYsplit

    3WAYsplit [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    This is the internet plan I have Spectrum Internet up to 100 Mbps


    I replaced my old Wired Router & W.A.P. with Linksys MAX-Stream AC1900 MU-MIMO Gigbit Router Model# EA7500


    The good news: My laptop & tablet connection issues are gone. :)


    I just ran a few speed tests.


    1/28/18

    Speedtest.net 3:05AM
    DL 71.22 Mbps
    UL 11.77 Mbps

    Xfinity Speedtest 3:06AM
    DL 72.93 Mbps
    UL 12.17 Mbps

    AT&T Speedtest 3:07AM
    DL 72.93 Mbps
    UL 12.17 Mbps

    Verizon Speedtest 3:08AM
    DL 67.27 Mbps
    UL 12.22 Mbps

    Centurylink Speedtest 3:10AM
    DL 68.0 Mbps
    UL 11.9 Mbps

    Spectrum Speedtest 3:16AM
    DL 70.06 Mbps
    UL 11.98 Mbps

    How do my results look? Should I be getting better results than this?
    Or am I getting good speeds for my plan?

    Would a tech visit improve on this?

    I did also pick a ARRIS SURFboard SB6190 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem.
    Should I use this instead, or are me speeds fine?
     
  6. mwarps

    mwarps [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,199
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    To know if your results on wireless are good, you'll need a baseline of the physical wired connection -- so you'd need to connect direct over the wired network to the router temporarily.

    Your modem is already DOCSIS 3 compliant. DOCSIS 2.0 or 1.0 only have one channel, with half your available bandwidth. So that's fine. I'd personally use the Arris regardless because the cable company likes to steal your bandwidth for public wireless (well, Comcast does.. not sure if yours does)
     
  7. 3WAYsplit

    3WAYsplit [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Those speed tests are from my wired connection.
     
  8. mwarps

    mwarps [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,199
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    You're rockin and rollin.
     
  9. 3WAYsplit

    3WAYsplit [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    So having a cable tech check it out would be a waste of time? You think my speeds are fine for a up to 100 Mbps plan?

    If I switch use the ARRIS SURFboard SB6190, my speeds should be better? Would they be closer to 100 Mbps?

    **** Update***

    I switched out the Ethernet cable that I had connecting my Modem to Router. Then I reset my modem. The light pattern on my "Ubee" modem switched from this light pattern:

    Power (green)
    Ethernet (flashing green)
    DS (blue)
    US (blue)
    Ready (green)

    to:

    Power (green)
    Ethernet (flashing blue)
    DS (blue)
    US (blue)
    Ready (green)

    I ran some more speed tests. Here is what I found:

    2:32 PM
    **Speedtest:
    Ping 123
    DL 104.02 Mbps
    UL 3.07 Mbps

    2:36 PM
    Verizon:
    DL 118.12 Mbps
    UL 10.59 Mbps

    2:37 PM
    AT&T:
    DL 119.1 Mbps
    UL 7.65 Mbps

    2:38 PM
    CenturyLink:
    DL 117.8 Mbps
    UL 10.3 Mbps

    2:40 PM
    COX:
    DL 111 Mbps
    UL 9 Mbps

    2:42 PM
    Xfinity:
    DL 159.55 Mbps
    UL 15.64

    2:44 PM
    Spectrum:
    DL 115.40 Mbps
    UL 10.82 Mbps



    Wow what a change. Id that just because of the cable, or is it time of day?

    Do I need a tech to check my lines? Or am I right where I need to be?
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
  10. SamirD

    SamirD [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,287
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Yep, it was just the cable. The blue light indicates a gigabink link vs fast ethernet (100mbit). With a 100mbit link, you'd be lucky to see near 100Mbit, but as you can see, with gigabit you can get the speeds you pay for now.

    As far as speedtest websites go, I use dslreports.com/speedtest with multiple isps and it's always accurate.

    You definitely don't need the modem, and just for kicks, swap in your old linksys equipment and see how much of a speed drop there is. I have a WAP54G that I use as a wireless/wired bridge for a wireless printer, and when I ran a speedtest on it I got just over 10 down and 6 up...my connection is 300/30. :eek:
     
  11. heman22union

    heman22union n00bie

    Messages:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    I don't know if you speeds would be 100Mb, but I had a friend that had a Ubee branded router that was complete crap. After he bought a SB6141 and used a pc with pfSense, he got much faster speeds.
     
  12. SamirD

    SamirD [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,287
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    It probably wasn't the modem that was an issue, rather the isp's provisioning configuration sent to the modem. At one of our sites we have a ubee that's been rock solid for several years now with a 60/5 service.