I microwaved a R9 390X gaming and now my pc won't run after 3rd time

Nobu

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
6,395
Can't. :(
Screenshot_20210419-212922.png
 

princeboy47

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
169
Okay, video is not important. PS is working good now, with a paperclip.
If powering the PC all together it doesn't turn on.
Turning the case with a screwdriver bridging the power switch doesn't work.
That happens with or without the graphics card connected.
Also, is it possible to turn the PC on without the cpu 4 pins connected?
 

Nobu

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
6,395
Okay, video is not important. PS is working good now, with a paperclip.
If powering the PC all together it doesn't turn on.
Turning the case with a screwdriver bridging the power switch doesn't work.
That happens with or without the graphics card connected.
Also, is it possible to turn the PC on without the cpu 4 pins connected?
No, 4-pin cpu power must be connected. At least, I'm not aware of any modern cpu which will work without it.


If the motherboard/cpu are ok, they won't work with that gpu. It's 100%, definitely dead. You'll need another gpu to test with.


That said, I would recommend against using that same PCIe slot for a new GPU, because it is very likely damaged by your dead GPU. I would also recommend a new MB, to be safe, but I can't say for certain that your MB is dead or even unsafe to use. I wouldn't trust it, personally.
 

RazorWind

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 11, 2001
Messages
3,997
Check the small part of the pci-e slot for shrapnel from the card. Pull it out with some real fine tweezers, and I bet it runs again.

edit: the system. Not the graphics card.
 
Last edited:

Mizzer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2021
Messages
152
You shifted your GPU’s quantum signature by exposing it to microwave radiation. It won’t work in your PC anymore cause it’s out of phase. You gotta nuke the rest of the PC to get the gamma signatures to match. Shove everything in there. CPU, the ram, the motherboard. All of it. Set for thirty minutes.

Oh and if you’d like all your components to be the same color in the end, put a can of spray paint in there as well. Presto.
Sage advice.
 

undertaker2k8

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
1,293
This post literally made me laugh, GPUs are like gods OP, you cherish and worship them, do not eat them :)
 

vegan

n00b
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
8
1 Microwaved graphics card for few minutes, because it has the overheating issues.
2 Plastic around pins were melted and some plugs around interface sockets, the metal part, had some burning coming out.
3 Removed the graphics card, installed it, failed to show anything on the display at all.
4 3rd time PC won't even turn on as in power. The ethernet LED was lit.
4 Tried that again with unplugging cables and having one RAM only in the PC and only the main SSD
5 Now the PC won't turn on at all, ethernet LED is not turning on.
6 tried couple of tricks from the internet to turn it on like have a screw driver on both power switch pins but nothing happens.
7 HELP !!!
In short you baked the rig so save up you pesos for new parts
 

princeboy47

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
169
Have you tried using the integrated graphics?

PS is working good now, with a paperclip.
If powering the PC all together it doesn't turn on.
Turning the case with a screwdriver bridging the power switch doesn't work.
That happens with or without the graphics card connected.
Also, is it possible to turn the PC on without the cpu 4 pins connected?
 

JSHamlet234

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 9, 2021
Messages
401
PS is working good now, with a paperclip.
If powering the PC all together it doesn't turn on.
Turning the case with a screwdriver bridging the power switch doesn't work.
That happens with or without the graphics card connected.
Also, is it possible to turn the PC on without the cpu 4 pins connected?
It won't power up with the 4-pin disconnected. It would start to for a split second and then stop.
 

princeboy47

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
169
In short you baked the rig so save up you pesos for new parts

Problem was that graphics card dead, then PS was not powering but now fine. Now MB and chasis just won't do anything. I cannot figure the problem exactly.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
29,450
Now MB and chasis just won't do anything. I cannot figure the problem exactly.
problem was that you put your nuked card in it. it may have damaged it(board) or there could be a piece of that missing trace stuck in there shorting it out. hence; shine i light in there.
 

JSHamlet234

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 9, 2021
Messages
401
That's the CPU's
You usually only have to plug in the 8-pin unless you're running an overclocked monster of a chip. That said, it wouldn't hurt anything to plug them all in. There are a few boards that won't POST unless they're all plugged in.
 

princeboy47

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
169
You usually only have to plug in the 8-pin unless you're running an overclocked monster of a chip. That said, it wouldn't hurt anything to plug them all in. There are a few boards that won't POST unless they're all plugged in.
Also the CPU is I5-10400
 

michalrz

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
3,065
One thing that could have happened is the capacitors on the graphics card got charged to some crazy high voltages and then discharged onto the mobo through the PCIe traces. With some parts of the connector missing, the charge equalized via traces it wasn't "prepared" for.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
58,344
More than likely, that GPU is shorting out your motherboard. You must test with an entirely different GPU. Or, pull the GPU out and try powering it on. You should get no video POST codes if you have a speaker hooked up or the board has a diagnostic LED. If you haven't fried the motherboard as well that is.
 

Krenum

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
18,010

Please check this video.
Is the PS cycling or is the power being turned off and on manually? Seasonic Power Supplies don't run their fans all the time, only when they reach certainTDP limits. I know, I have one.
 
Last edited:
Top