I humbly approach for FreeNAS problem

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Joust, Sep 6, 2018.

  1. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Gents,

    My understanding of networking issues is less than basic. Please be patient with me, I'm trying to claw my way up the learning curve.

    I have a FreeNAS box running in a supermicro rig. I set it up and mapped drive s: to the directory I am using to organize my media content (it's a Plex box).

    Originally, the FreeNAS box was set up with DHCP, and using the first IP assigned to it everything was cool and I was rocking along...then I had a power outage and it was assigned a different IP, which messes everything up.

    So, I configured the box to have a static IP that's the same as was originally assigned. I can ping the ip from another machine on the network, but the shared drive is not accessible and neither is the box when attempting to connect to the ip from a browser.

    **I discovered the router was assigned the ip used by the nas box, I could ping the router, not the NAS box**

    Is it possible some other device was assigned the ip upon reboot? Not sure exactly how to approach this problem.

    Which leads me to my next problem. I was attempting to check out the router (Asus 66u set up as bridge from a firewall box) but couldn't get it to talk to me either.

    I used ipconfig and tried to connect to the gateway listed there. I assumed that would be the ip of the router.

    If one of you guys would like to take pity on me and offer some guidance, it'd be appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2018
  2. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,268
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    you should use DNS instead of coding static IPs in things...

    and you should probably also have a static DHCP entry in your DHCP servers for things on your network that provide a service (mmmm... servers, etc.)

    i generally set aside a special DHCP scope for this... so perhaps most of my client devices get .100-.199 on my /24, but i reserve like .10-.99 for static DHCP reservations for servers and ip cams and other things i don't want to move around too much...
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  3. rtangwai

    rtangwai [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Can you run an IP scanner like AngryIP and confirm what devices your workstation sees on your network?

    Also give us screen shots of both the FreeNAS and your workstation IP settings, in case there is a discrepancy eg. wrong subnet.
     
  4. BoiseTech

    BoiseTech n00bie

    Messages:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Tons of FreeNAS experience here - My first suggestion is to move to XPEnology. Save yourself a TON of headache, as well as get a bunch more features.
     
  5. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    I will take some screen shots. In the meantime, I discovered some things. First: when everything got rebooted, the ip that was assigned to my NAS box got assigned to a router used as an AP. The router cannot see the NAS as a connected device (it's wired in). I cannot ping the nas box from my workstation. And of course, the shared drive remains inaccessible, as is the graphical interface.
     
  6. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Is this a joke? A hack for an OS with a buggy and unproven file system vs a well supported rock solid ZFS solution?
     
    IdiotInCharge and mwarps like this.
  7. BoiseTech

    BoiseTech n00bie

    Messages:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Depending on his implementation, nope. If you're a power admin who wants to deal with FreeNAS in a corp environment - Go for it.

    If you just need reliable network storage at home - Why not consider XPE? I have 2 of these running, been over a year now, with over 50 TB between the 2. I have no issues with them at all. I get 112 MB/s read/write whenever I need it.

    And unproven filesystem? How is Raid 5/6 or 10 unproven? As long as you backup your data, then you never have any worries. I hope you arent suggesting you never need to backup ZFS...
     
  8. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Raid 5/6 is broken on btrfs. ZFS is data integrity/security storage, not just a network share. If all one needs is a network share that's one thing, but there is more to data reliability long term and I wouldn't trust anything besides ZFS for important data.
     
    IdiotInCharge and OFaceSIG like this.
  9. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    After additional testing, I've concluded the network stack is messed up. Won't talk with my workstation even directly wired to the nic. I've configured it a hundred times. I'm going to try to do a fresh install of the OS. I've just gotta figure how to do it without data loss.
     
  10. BoiseTech

    BoiseTech n00bie

    Messages:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Should be easy to just reinstall FreeNAS on your OS drive and re-import the storage volume.
     
    OFaceSIG likes this.
  11. BoiseTech

    BoiseTech n00bie

    Messages:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Chalk it up to opinion, then? Because I've had no issues, also if you have maintained backups you won't have issues with any storage implementation.
     
  12. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Yeah man, I run it off a USB drive.
     
    BoiseTech likes this.
  13. rtangwai

    rtangwai [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Word of advice: disconnect your storage drives before you install, you'd hate to erase the wrong partition - care to guess how I know that???
     
    BoiseTech likes this.
  14. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Yessir. I'm planning to do that. I have significant amount of data I don't want to lose. Not critical data, but voluminous.
     
  15. Blue Fox

    Blue Fox [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,634
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Synology does not use btrfs RAID, so that issue doesn't affect any of their products.
     
  16. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    It's no FreeNAS replacement was my point.
     
  17. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    So. I reinstalled FreeNAS. I imported the old volume, data appears to be there. I installed Plex in a jail. I cannot seem to get the shared drive to be accessible from a Windows machine. Then I need to figure out how to get the data in the legacy volume to be organized into the new shared drive.
     
  18. OFaceSIG

    OFaceSIG [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,749
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    FreeNAS is not complicated. ZFS is baddass. Don't use XPEnology.
     
    Meeho likes this.
  19. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    So, I've been fiddling with it for about a week now. It's my first adventure into this type of thing.

    So far, the major shortcomings of FreeNAS are volume expansion, no global hot spare, and things like that. The lack of hardware raid support slows everything way, way down too.
     
  20. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,268
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    I wish freenas had better vm support... Been waiting for ages for a leap forward with bhyve but I get how they might want to keep this out of scope...

    Someone else should be working on a plug-in for it

    Freenas is really becoming very commercialized I fear
     
  21. OFaceSIG

    OFaceSIG [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,749
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Volume expansion I 100% agree with you. That's a ZFS short coming. Changing an existing volume is a problem. No global hot spare is a nice feature I think they should think about for the future. It, in theory, shouldn't be difficult to have a hot spare.

    However a lack of hardware raid support is completely counter to what ZFS is. ZFS is going to be slower on "re-silvering" which to the rest of means rebuildilng a drive. However as a guy who used to work in a datacenter and used to love the easy ability to hot swap server drives, ZFS's insane resilience, easy import of volumes, and insanely easy encryption with AES-NI still make it a far better solution than hardware raid.

    Hardware raid IS convenient and fast. But if you really worry about data integrity, resiliency and ease of recovery if your controller, in this case your motherboard, fails, ZFS has a hardware controller beat, hands down.
     
    IdiotInCharge and Meeho like this.
  22. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Like anything else, it's got benefits and costs. For me, expansion limits are the biggest problem. It really just means that the array needs to be fully constituted up front. Otherwise, it's a real pain.

    I have four 1 tb drives currently working, and I have another four to add. Then I have a whole different set of 4 tb drives to get going - I'm just going to use another volume/share for those.

    Like I said, this is new to me. Brand new. I'm learning.
     
  23. rtangwai

    rtangwai [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    I have always thought ZFS's lack of expansion flexibility was to ensure that users had a copy of their data elsewhere.

    It is their way of stating "ZFS does *NOT* backup your data!" :)
     
  24. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    They could've just put it in the documentation. Much easier on me.
     
  25. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    That's why stripped mirrors are the way to go. Best performance, quickest resilvering, easiest expandability. With current price per GB of spinning storage, it's not that cost prohibitive either.
     
  26. Eulogy

    Eulogy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,201
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    I don't get the ZFS Expandability arguments? If you have a zpool and need to expand it, just add a new vdev to it with your new drives. Done. If you must, move your data around to balance the vdevs -- since it's CoW that likely isn't needed for most people though.
    If you can't physically add disks and a vdev, then you set autoexpand on, replace disk, then zpool replace, and wait for resilver. As long as you thought your zpool and vdevs through when you built it (i.e. didn't go for large vdevs), it's not too slow nor difficult. Even if you have 8 or 10 wide vdevs, it still is just an exercise in patience, not something "impossible" or even "difficult".
     
  27. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    I think the new vdev has to be of the same character as the existing vdev. That's a pretty stiff limitation.

    In my case, that's adding another four drive array, which is fine.

    In hindsight, I think a work around might be to run the whole thing in a VM. Adds another layer, will slow things down a bit.
     
  28. Eulogy

    Eulogy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,201
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    It absolutely does not. You can mix/match vdevs, though it's not a great idea to.
     
  29. Cypher-

    Cypher- [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    That's an understatement. You could add a single striped drive to a pool to increase storage. The problem is when that drive fails you lose the ENTIRE pool. Honestly it's better to just say that you cant do it and save people from themselves.
     
  30. Eulogy

    Eulogy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,201
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Indeed. That's why I refer back to where I orginally said about thinking through the entire zpool and vdev layout before building :D. I've seen some absolute trainwreck of ZFS installs... the guidelines are so clear, but I think a lot of people want to maximize available storage and don't take the time to fully realize the situation they put themselves in.
     
    Cypher- likes this.
  31. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,921
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Not sure if the slowdown is meaningful; generally speaking, your limitation will still be the drives themselves. They can be passed directly to the VM without an OS abstraction layer for direct hardware access, which is what ZFS wants, and go.

    Also, the FOSS continuance of FreeNAS is XigmaNAS, which was intermediately named NAS4Free. XigmaNAS is more or less at feature parity and FOSS, while FreeNAS is now a commercial product. Both seem to be a bit ahead of Linux ZFS ports.
     
  32. Eulogy

    Eulogy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,201
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Huh? I mostly follow ZFS, but, I just checked and I can still download FreeNAS (11.1 and 11.2) directly from freenas.org. They sell their support contracts and hardware systems, but you can run FreeNAS without paying a penny.
     
  33. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Isn't TrueNAS the commercial product from the guys behind FreeNAS which is...free?
     
  34. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,921
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Probably?

    More of a support thing, which is what they can monetize, but yeah. Main point is that it's not FOSS, and thus beholden to commercial interests for development and support. XigmaNAS is FOSS and the successor to the original FOSS FreeNAS project.

    You can! As above, it's 'free', but it's not FOSS.

    I'm mentioning the alternatives, I'm not really in a position to make a hard recommendation.
     
  35. Eulogy

    Eulogy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,201
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    I guess you have a different definition of FOSS than I do:
    F - Free -- yup, ticks that box
    Open Source -- yup, ticks that box too (right here: https://github.com/freenas/freenas)
    Software - uh, duh :D
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  36. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,921
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Probably; I'm more taking exception to the corporate maintenance. It's not like they're Red Hat ;).
     
  37. Joust

    Joust Gawd

    Messages:
    865
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    So, update:

    I burned through storage at an amazing rate. I was running four 1tb drives in a RAID 5 type setup. Now, I've got six 4 TB drives on the way - and I want to migrate the volume exactly as it is in terms of shares/config/jails, etc....but on the bigger volume (ie, six 4 tb drives in RAID 5-type). I think the best way to do it is this: https://forums.freenas.org/index.ph...te-data-from-one-pool-to-a-bigger-pool.40519/

    Please give any and all advice as appropriate. I am risking a ton of data.

    Edit: I can accommodate 12 drives in my chassis. I have seven 1 TB drives and (soon) six 4 tb drives. What is the best recommended setup for network media streaming?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
  38. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,894
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    2 mirrored stripes vdevs?
     
  39. rtangwai

    rtangwai [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    I said it before - "ZFS is *NOT* a backup of your data!".

    Before doing *ANYTHING* backup the data to storage that isn't connected to FreeNAS.

    Even if you screw up and blow up the pools so you have to redo your shares/permissions/jails/etc. at least the data is intact.

    Since you are running 4x 1TB in RAID5-style (I assume it is RAIDZ1) you have max 3TB of data to back up. Order an extra 4TB hard drive to act as the backup along with a USB HDD dock. Copy everything over to the 4TB drive.

    When you are finished keep that extra 4TB drive around as a cold spare.

    If you are flush buy a pair of 8TB drives, that way they are big enough to backup your new pool (assuming you are going RAIDZ2 this time).

    I always have on hand enough storage to backup all my pools, I usually buy the drive size I intend to upgrade the pools to so that when I'm ready to upgrade I buy the remaining drives I need and then the new backup drives.

    I do this because I prefer to spread my pool drive purchases over time - I hate it when all the drives wear out simultaneously.

    Are you keeping the old pool?
     
  40. HammerSandwich

    HammerSandwich [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,073
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    That looks like the best method to migrate filesystems, though I haven't tried it exactly. Note that it works at the zfs, not zpool, level. IOW, first you'll need to configure your destination pool manually. This also means that VDEV type is irrelevant here.

    And that last part's good, because most people will say you want RAID-Z2 at this point. I'd agree.

    At the very least, use a couple of the new 4TBs to make a temp backup. Probably best to commit to using mirrors for new pool, so you can easily add those drives later.

    There's nothing wrong with later using each 1TB to backup a portion of the larger pool, other than inconvenience.

    How many simultaneous streams? If it's just you, 6x 4TB in Z2 gives excellent space, safety & sequential bandwidth. For multiple streams (or more IOPs for non-media use), multiple VDEVs are better, so mirrors here.