I Bought a RTX 3080 Today!

I Bought a RTX 3080 Today!

  • Yes

    Votes: 60 8.9%
  • No

    Votes: 611 91.1%

  • Total voters
    671

TaintedSquirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
10,118
For the first time I could have bought one, but it was a BS newegg combo deal. I refuse to pay $100 extra for a power supply I don't need.
You can return it and pay a fee, or lie and tell them it's defective with no fee. Also some people said you can just delete the bundle item from cart at checkout but I assume that's just a bug.
 

Bman123

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
4,946
For the first time I could have bought one, but it was a BS newegg combo deal. I refuse to pay $100 extra for a power supply I don't need.
Shit you should of bought it, sell the psu on here or somewhere else. You could of have bought it and passed. Bad move
 

Chelica

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
2,587
You can return it and pay a fee, or lie and tell them it's defective with no fee. Also some people said you can just delete the bundle item from cart at checkout but I assume that's just a bug.
For the first time I could have bought one, but it was a BS newegg combo deal. I refuse to pay $100 extra for a power supply I don't need.
You actually don't need to worry about paying a restocking fee. You simply go into your order history once received and return as normal. It'll ask you if you opened it and you just click "no". You just pay for a prepaid label which is around $10-$14 bucks. Once they receive it, they review and give you your funds back to your original form of payment.

I've done it on the PSU when buying the 3080 bundle. I'm in the process of returning a motherboard that came with the 5900x bundle.
 

KickAssCop

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
6,712
The poll numbers are still quite worrying. It seems many more than 54 have the cards now. Is it possible to change your vote.
 

RareAir23

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
212
Yes KickAssCop you can change your vote. It was on a different forum post related to getting an RTX 30 series card on this forum that I did but I did. Just click the Change Vote button and there you are. Thanks. Out!
 

evilmedic

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2005
Messages
197
Ended up getting a Gigabyte Aorus 3080 Xtreme WB ... Points to note.
- It looks nice
- Unlike the Aorus Xtreme aircooled version. It only have 2 PCIe power inputs, not 3 ! Suspect power limit is lower !
- It seems like only the 1st HDMI port supports 4K 120. @#!#! Update: only 2 of the 3 HDMI ports support HDMI 2.1
 
Last edited:

Sir Psycho

Weaksauce
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
92
Ended up getting a Gigabyte Aorus 3080 Xtreme WB ... Points to note.
- It looks nice
- Unlike the Aorus Xtreme aircooled version. It only have 2 PCIe power inputs, not 3 ! Suspect power limit is lower !
- It seems like only the 1st HDMI port supports 4K 120. @#!#!

Output
DisplayPort 1.4a *3
HDMI 2.1*2, HDMI 2.0*1 (The middle HDMI output supports up to HDMI 2.0)
 

Bman123

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
4,946
Ended up getting a Gigabyte Aorus 3080 Xtreme WB ... Points to note.
- It looks nice
- Unlike the Aorus Xtreme aircooled version. It only have 2 PCIe power inputs, not 3 ! Suspect power limit is lower !
- It seems like only the 1st HDMI port supports 4K 120. @#!#! Update: only 2 of the 3 HDMI ports support HDMI 2.1
Those aorus cards are awesome looking. I’d buy one in a heartbeat. Luckily evga came thru for me
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,441
I gave up trying to get a 3080 because this week some 3090s appeared in the shops, I snapped up an Aorus Xtreme quick smart!
Thats the first time I have seen any stock you can buy.
After realising I might not even have a card by Christmas, its a real relief to finally have it sorted, and not worry about wanting a 3080ti later.
This kind of relief costs silly money.
 

strend

Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
780
Managed to grab an Asus tuf 3080 last Thursday. I had to grab it in a bundle with a b550 motherboard (thaaaaanks newegg). I'm too damn lazy to return the MB so I'll probably end up upgrading my media center with it and a spare 1700x I've got laying around.
 

DooKey

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
9,688
Managed to grab an Asus tuf 3080 last Thursday. I had to grab it in a bundle with a b550 motherboard (thaaaaanks newegg). I'm too damn lazy to return the MB so I'll probably end up upgrading my media center with it and a spare 1700x I've got laying around.
Not sure you can run a first gen Ryzen on that board.

Grats on the Tuf.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
30,237

strend

Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
780
Not sure you can run a first gen Ryzen on that board.

Grats on the Tuf.

Hey, thanks for the heads up, saved me a headache! Looks like I'll be swapping the wifes x470 MB for the b500 and shuffling that to the media center instead.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
30,237
Ended up getting a Gigabyte Aorus 3080 Xtreme WB ... Points to note.
- It looks nice
- Unlike the Aorus Xtreme aircooled version. It only have 2 PCIe power inputs, not 3 ! Suspect power limit is lower !
- It seems like only the 1st HDMI port supports 4K 120. @#!#! Update: only 2 of the 3 HDMI ports support HDMI 2.1
Yeah the Xtreme aircooled is a beast - it's actually more like a 4 slot card.

If it uses the same BIOS, it should do 450w with an update.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
3,817
You also have to realize that $999 will be the base price of the FE model. AIB models tend to be $25-50 more because of "custom cooling" solutions, upgraded components etc.
If people buy the AIB model "upgraded" versions, you're gonna need to add an extra $100 or more too.
So an AIB 3080 TI FTW3 is going to cost more like $1100-1200 rather than $999. So it's not just an extra 100-150. It's more like $200-250 more than an equivalent 3080. Is it worth it? That depends on the buyer. But let's be realistic, it will cost an extra $200 and up to get the equivalent 3080 Ti version.


Nah. I say if there is a Ti,it will be 749 to 799 USD Max,as AMD is putting the screws to nVIDIA and Jensun will need to hold the line on pricing ,somewhat.. imho.

As an aside,my XC3 has given me three black screens this week,in win10 desktop and in Ghostrunner,needed a reboot each time.
This on HDMI,hoping to not have to RMA this thing, it was hard to get.
 

exlink

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
5,432
Nah. I say if there is a Ti,it will be 749 to 799 USD Max,as AMD is putting the screws to nVIDIA and Jensun will need to hold the line on pricing ,somewhat.. imho.

As an aside,my XC3 has given me three black screens this week,in win10 desktop and in Ghostrunner,needed a reboot each time.
This on HDMI,hoping to not have to RMA this thing, it was hard to get.
I do not see a 3080 Ti anywhere near $749-799. It’s going to compete against the 6900XT which is priced at $999. Nvidia is not at a point where they need to price below the competition, they can match it and do completely fine.
 

Chelica

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
2,587
I do not see a 3080 Ti anywhere near $749-799. It’s going to compete against the 6900XT which is priced at $999. Nvidia is not at a point where they need to price below the competition, they can match it and do completely fine.
Yeah, I see this also. The $750-$800 price range is the area where 3rd party cards play. They can charge for their specific innovations and tech on top of the baseline price of the $699 3080.

$1K is a good fit for the 3080Ti imo.
 

Tylerdurdened

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
2,837
I bought a Asus 3080 TUF OC. It has a BIOS switch on top for performance, and quiet modes.

Question:
-what exactly does it do? Yeah quiet modes will lower fan RPM and reduce performance sure, but what are the numbers?

-does it work while in Windows/gaming, or is it something you need to shutdown the PC for, flip the switch, and reboot?

There's no manual with this info =/
 

MissJ84

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
2,101
I bought a Asus 3080 TUF OC. It has a BIOS switch on top for performance, and quiet modes.

Question:
-what exactly does it do? Yeah quiet modes will lower fan RPM and reduce performance sure, but what are the numbers?

-does it work while in Windows/gaming, or is it something you need to shutdown the PC for, flip the switch, and reboot?

There's no manual with this info =/
You'll have to reboot after switching it or at least this is how my 2070 Super Strix works.

More info on performance, noise, and temp differences can be found on TPU.

https://www.techpowerup.com/review/asus-geforce-rtx-3080-tuf-gaming-oc/30.html
https://www.techpowerup.com/review/asus-geforce-rtx-3080-tuf-gaming-oc/31.html
 

amd7674

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
1,726
Finally my two 3080 TUF OC came through from my local Canada Computers store. Since they've extended replacement returns to end of January, do you guys think I should still do sanity test both for DOA?
Both of them are xmas gifts for my kids. Maybe it would be better to find out DOA sooner than later... ?

thoughts?
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
27,115
Finally my two 3080 TUF OC came through from my local Canada Computers store. Since they've extended replacement returns to end of January, do you guys think I should still do sanity test both for DOA?
Both of them are xmas gifts for my kids. Maybe it would be better to find out DOA sooner than later... ?

thoughts?

Why not? If you were reselling them, they'd be better off sealed, but if they are gifts for your kids, you're better off knowing whether or not they work.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Messages
56
Finally my two 3080 TUF OC came through from my local Canada Computers store. Since they've extended replacement returns to end of January, do you guys think I should still do sanity test both for DOA?
Both of them are xmas gifts for my kids. Maybe it would be better to find out DOA sooner than later... ?

thoughts?
I’m running one in my PC that’s for my kid for Christmas. Imagine how upset they’d be if their new 3080 was DOA. As a bonus I get to play around with it until mine comes in.
 

amd7674

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
1,726
I’m running one in my PC that’s for my kid for Christmas. Imagine how upset they’d be if their new 3080 was DOA. As a bonus I get to play around with it until mine comes in.
Why not? If you were reselling them, they'd be better off sealed, but if they are gifts for your kids, you're better off knowing whether or not they work.
Thanks Guys that makes sense :)
 

Sir Psycho

Weaksauce
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
92
But that shrink wrap is half the fun!

Come to think of it, not even sure it had some on mine! That's how excited I was.

Fuck it, do it 😎
 

amd7674

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
1,726
But that shrink wrap is half the fun!

Come to think of it, not even sure it had some on mine! That's how excited I was.

Fuck it, do it 😎
I will just use kitchen wrap afterwards... LOL... I saw some a post on reddit by a poor guy receiving DOA Strix 3080... With such a high demand I'm sure QA is even worse than usual...
 

Tylerdurdened

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
2,837
I'm a bit confused right now. I have a 3080 and I installed the drivers. At first I had a start menu item for the nVidia Control Panel. I then ran into some hardware issues and in troubleshooting I uninstalled nVidia drivers and reinstalled. Now I can no longer get the start menu item back no matter how many times I try to uninstall and reinstall. I know you can right click on the desktop and there will be an option there too but I am just confused on how come I'm not getting the start menu shortcut anymore in Windows 10.

Do you guys have a NV CP shortcut in your Win10 start menu?
 

Tylerdurdened

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
2,837
Shouldn't matter though. When you download the DCH drivers it will auto-install the Windows app store NVCP element as well.
See, that's what it did, but only twice during my reinstalls. The first time, and then at a random other time when I reinstalled. But none of the others times, and not at the moment. I can download it from the Windows appstore manually but I'm very confused on why it automates it sometimes but not other times... for example if I go to the NV CP right now and in the options uncheck the mark to display the NV CP on desktop right click -> i'd have no way to reopen the control panel. Even typing nvidia in the start search menu doesn't yield results for it. I'd have to dig in program files or something to find the program link manually in Program Files or something. Very odd.
 

Tylerdurdened

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
2,837
Also, does anyone else's 3080 produce coil whine during gameplay/benchmarks? Moving the character around in a game for example will produce a different pitch whine depending on where you look. So moving the mouse in-game you can hear the coil whine change pitch with mine
Like
Is this something that can go away with time? Any fixes?
 
Top