HTC Thunderbolt

kainu7

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
81
thunderbolt rooted with das bamf with flash hack to watch hulu =D so great for the boring times at work
 

Palliser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
207
Originally Posted by BeccaRobs
anyone having problems with texting? Like you text someone and 15 digit number shows up on their phone instead of your name??

You will want to turn off and turn the phone back on. Sounds like the number is coming from the sim card and not your phone #. A simple power cycle should fix it.
 
Last edited:

Vermillion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
4,333

I'm running it now. Honestly I find it fairly stable. Haven't had any crashes yet. All my apps loaded up just fine.

It's visibly faster then the Sense based ROM's out there now just further proving that Sense is SHIT.

I do have two issues with CM7:

1. GPS doesn't appear to be working correctly. Not a deal breaker for me.
2. No 4G. :( This is a deal breaker as once you go 4G you can never go back. ;) Some people claim to be able to get 4G so I'll probably flash a few different radios and see if I can't get 4G back. If I can get 4G CM7 whether it's pre-alpha or not will become my daily driver.
 

XBarbarian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
1,369
Are there decent extended batteries avail yet? I know I can extend bat life with ROMs etc.. but additonal battery is good too..
 

Vermillion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
4,333
Are there decent extended batteries avail yet? I know I can extend bat life with ROMs etc.. but additonal battery is good too..

Yes, there are extended batteries. Sorry I have no links for you, but from what I've read though they are pretty ugly and bulky.



As for CM7 and 4G...no go. Nada. Nothing. I'm back on Tesla Coil 1.7.1. Frankly I think anybody who is claiming to have 4G on the pre-alpha CM7 is a liar at this point. If somebody finds a fix though I'll go back to CM7 without thinking. The ROM is so much smoother, faster, and snappier compared to the Sense based ones we have now. Sense is such a piece of shit.
 

XBarbarian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
1,369
Thank you for the response vermillion. Ill research them.. Im hoping to pick one up soon.. have a DX atm..which is fine.. but.. I got to use a TB this weekend..felt so much better in my hand, I like the width better than the pencil of DX
 

Vermillion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
4,333
Yes, there are extended batteries. Sorry I have no links for you, but from what I've read though they are pretty ugly and bulky.



As for CM7 and 4G...no go. Nada. Nothing. I'm back on Tesla Coil 1.7.1. Frankly I think anybody who is claiming to have 4G on the pre-alpha CM7 is a liar at this point. If somebody finds a fix though I'll go back to CM7 without thinking. The ROM is so much smoother, faster, and snappier compared to the Sense based ones we have now. Sense is such a piece of shit.

And I have 4G under CM7 now.

Here's what I did and this is working for others as well.

1. Flash back to original radio if you flashed the newer one from last weeks RUU leak.
2. Wipe and flash CM7.
3. Fix permissions through ROM Manager (RM is in this pre-alpha).
4. Reboot.
5. Let phone fully reboot.
6. Turn on airplane mode.
7. Turn off airplane mode.

You will then get 1x. Then 3G a minute or two later. Then finally 4G. :D

*Does the No more shitty Sense dance* :eek:
 

Rattle

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Messages
2,806
Lol gonna have to try this now. How big a deal is the whole gapps situation with cm7?

I've read the whole thread but I'm still a bit green even though I've come so far in a few short weeks.

I've flashed the new radio and I know all that in hboot and stuff.
 

Vermillion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
4,333
Lol gonna have to try this now. How big a deal is the whole gapps situation with cm7?

I've read the whole thread but I'm still a bit green even though I've come so far in a few short weeks.

I've flashed the new radio and I know all that in hboot and stuff.

CyanogenMod was handed a C&D in the days of the G1. So they don't bundle the gapps with CM itself.

Just downloaded CM7. Then download the Gapps. The link is in the XDA thread. Wipe. Then flash CM7. Then immediately flash the Gapps. Then boot the phone again. That's it. No more no less.
 

Ashton

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
2,511
There's even a link in the CM forums for the Gapps. Lots an dlots of us were baffled how to install stuff when we booted and didnt find a market app *facepalm*
 

Vermillion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
4,333
There's even a link in the CM forums for the Gapps. Lots an dlots of us were baffled how to install stuff when we booted and didnt find a market app *facepalm*

Yep. I remember my first foray into CM with my Droid. I knew about flashing but all other ROMs came with Gapps. ;) However, now I can't stand a phone without CM. It's simply the best ROM out there.

I can't believe how much faster this pre-alpha Tbolt build is when compared to the ROM's we currently have. It truly shows how crappy things like Sense and Blur are.
 

Vermillion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
4,333
Slayher has released another CM7 ROM on the same page linked earlier in the thread. This has new functionality under the network settings so you can get data working faster now.

I assume this functionality will stay (as it is very useful) but it is also just a work around for now until he can fix the root of the problem.
 

Eagle923

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
134
I tried out a few Thunderbolts at a store but the voice quality was terrible in comparison to my Moto Droid 1. Seemed like they were talking to me using a metal pipe. Is this something people have noticed, or mostly due to the phones being handled a ton and abused at the stores?
 

sethmo

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
3,372
I do not have that issue with my Thunderbolt. Tbolt uses 3g for voice just like the D1. My Thunderbolt is louder then my old D1(think the D1 speaker was dying), but quality is probably the same.
 

Vermillion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
4,333
I tried out a few Thunderbolts at a store but the voice quality was terrible in comparison to my Moto Droid 1. Seemed like they were talking to me using a metal pipe. Is this something people have noticed, or mostly due to the phones being handled a ton and abused at the stores?

My Tbolt is louder then my old D1. Call quality itself is pretty much identical.
 

Eagle923

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
134
Nice, I tried all three they had there but you know how people treat the phones there. My contract is up May 3 and I was thinking of going ahead and jumping to the Tbolt. My Droid 1 running a custom rom is getting long in the legs and the dated hardware is starting to show.
 

T4rd

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
19,251
I do not have that issue with my Thunderbolt. Tbolt uses 3g for voice just like the D1. My Thunderbolt is louder then my old D1(think the D1 speaker was dying), but quality is probably the same.

I've never heard of any CDMA phone using 3G for voice..? I've read about the TB using LTE for better voice quality though. Yeah, I couldn't imagine the speaker being much louder than the Droids too, that's one thing I really like about the Droid.

Does the TB have a magnet on the back of it though so it detects when it's docked into a bed/car dock like the Droid? I'm not sure if that's a standard feature on smart phones or not..?
 

sethmo

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
3,372
Sorry, it uses 1x for voice, just like all other CDMA VZW phones.

I am not sure if the Tbolt has a magnet though.
 
Top