HP 1GB DDR II - 667 MHz $7 AR

blairellis

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
398
Took mine to the post office and the lady said it only required a 41 cent stamp because I was under weight on mine. I put all the info they needed in one envelope too. 2 pages of photocopies of the barcodes, 2 pages from the rebate form, original invoice and it came out to the standard 41 cents. I would take it to the post office to have them weigh it if you are not sure.
 

annaconda

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
9,925
I was reading the rebate form, and we definately need to send copies or original UPC from each memory box.

So every one is confirming the serial#, i mean S/C# is serial number ?
 

dmkc1207

n00b
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
34
I bought 4 sticks...don't ask me why...but I bought 4 anyway...I have no idea why...I guess I just can't stand to pass up 4gb for under $12
 

r00k

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
2,696
in for 5. dammit i need to get away from this forum.

between hot deals and fs/ft, im dyin here! :p
 

annaconda

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
9,925
I should have bough 5 total. Oh well no computer too use them in :D every computer is filled up with RAM.
 

bpizzle1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
4,206
my order came in today, but i had a question about what im supposed to make copies of for the rebate. the RAM itself had 2 stickers on each stick with barcodes that i scanned and printed. however, where are the upc codes located? are they on the cardboard boxes that the plastic cases came in? i had to take the RAM to my girlfriend's house because i dont have a scanner at my place that works atm, but i didnt bring the little individual cardboard boxes.
 

CentronMe

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Messages
2,346
Ordered five sticks, this along with a new E2200 to replace the aging P4 640 will make for a nice VMWare server.
 

stevedave

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
5,737
Got the ram today. Put all four stix in a p5n-e sli.

4-4-4-12 works at both 667 and 800
5-5-5-18 works at both 667 and 800

Running prime95, while watching porn, while backing up a dvd, while converting movies onto my psp, while updating BF2 with patch 1.41 while posting this post and everything is running smooth as a pimp.

This is some good shit still can't believe I got it for 12 bucks.
 

Prentice

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
209
Got mine in. Wone be able to test until... who knows? I work 7/12's lol!

Very fast shipping and the packing it came in had to cost over the actual cost of what I ordered lol!
 

Gilthanis

[H]ard|DCer of the Year - 2014
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
8,323
Well...I broke down and bought 5....I'm debating on another 5 for another residence. This is waaay too good to pass up. I know I will get my money back out of them from custom builds, not to mention ram will go back up just as it has in the past as DDR-3 starts to come down.
 

mattc

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
77
rebate applies to 800 mhz too. bought 4 @ $8.36 each. They only show 40 in stock, but now it is 36.

edit- need to read posts first. already mentioned several times.
 

Luxor

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 5, 2003
Messages
1,868
lol, ebay is flooded with these, the soonest ending one is under $5+ship

Awesome deal, though.
 

F3rrum

n00b
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
45
I ordered 4 but don't even have a DDR2 compatible mobo to put it in.

Planning on a new gaming build this summer but was planning on going DDR3. Is DDR2<<DDR3? Can't imagine availability will be an issue in 1-2 years but will performance be?

/Read that DDR3 mobos are compatible with DDR2 so not even an issue now.
 

annaconda

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
9,925
Don;t expect DDR3 to be that cheap in the next year or so. I am sticking with DDR2 as long as i can. :D
 

Cobalt2112

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
1,177
Is there a MOBO that I can put this memory in that I can also put one of those fancy E8400 cpus??
 

ickywu

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
1,205
I ordered 4 but don't even have a DDR2 compatible mobo to put it in.

/Read that DDR3 mobos are compatible with DDR2 so not even an issue now.

You can buy a couple mb's that run either ddr2 OR ddr3 but it's not like a mb using ddr3 is inherently backwards compatible with ddr2.

This is a really good deal on 667 memory. But we should probably remember this is memory designed for a 533 MHz system bus. Even if you can overclock it to 800, 1333 is still pretty far over the horizon for this ram.
 

kent

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Messages
2,601
The Micron chips I got clock up to 1100MHz (4x1GB in a P5B Deluxe) at 5-5-5-15 2.1v
 

qwertyaas

Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
717
The Micron chips I got clock up to 1100MHz (4x1GB in a P5B Deluxe) at 5-5-5-15 2.1v

I tried two that I got. Paired with my Ballistix, they wouldn't post over 800MHz at 5-6-5-18 at 2.0v. Didn't try any higher. I bought 2 more gig for my brother's system, so I might try those to see how those clock.
 

kent

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Messages
2,601
Maybe I got really lucky.

In my opinion, they're "just as good as" the G.Skill "HZ" series RAM I use in the signature. They're D9GMH and these are D9HNL I believe.
 

ickywu

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
1,205
The Micron chips I got clock up to 1100MHz (4x1GB in a P5B Deluxe) at 5-5-5-15 2.1v

Extraordinary results. Especially with 4x1. AFAIK, only PQI used thewse as 800's. Go immediately, as in RIGHT NOW, to the track. Bet everything you have on whatever strikes you as a winner...
 

annaconda

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
9,925
I got micron chips too, but i did not tried to overclock them. I might give it a try.
 

Kett

Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2007
Messages
537
In for 4.
The stock number is perpetually hanging around 2000. Every time it gets close to going under, they add a hundred or two more.
 

b1m2x3

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Messages
2,678
i ordered 5 on saturday... should be here tomorrow.

can't wait. just a bit hesitant about going to xp64
 

Cobalt2112

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
1,177
Is there a MOBO that I can put this memory in that I can also put one of those fancy E8400 cpus??
 

goodcooper

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,768
just payed 115 for 5 gigs of ram and i STILL think its a good deal...


when i get 100 in rebates back it'll be like stealing memory from these people
 

kent

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Messages
2,601
Now, I didn't intensively test them at 1100MHz, I was just screwing around one day.

It passed one round of memtest86+ (bootable CD) at 2.1V at 5-5-5-12 @ 1100MHz
 

horseflesh

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Messages
109
I have 5 of these, also Micron chips. I just ordered the IP35-E from the Newegg deal... Now I just need to find a deal on a decent CPU with some room to OC.
 

dranom

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
455
the chips i got are D9 doesnt clock that well one pair got to 800 4-4-4-12@2.1v
but when i change to others you need loose timings to get to 800mhz
 

kent

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Messages
2,601
I said 5-5-5-12 in the previous post and 5-5-5-15 in the top most post.

I meant the latter, 5-5-5-15
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2002
Messages
725
I ordered 3 sticks of this ram and i have tried 2 of them so far. I cannot get the 1gb sticks to show up as anything more then 512mb sticks. I am running on a crappy ECS P4M800PRO-M V2 mobo and these 1gb sticks are showing up the same as my old 512mb stick. i've tried flashing the BIOS and anything else i can think of. anyone having any similar issues?
 
Top