How to setup a second router on ATT fiber as a AP to extend wireless ?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by ng4ever, Jul 29, 2019.

  1. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    I can't figure it out. Maybe I am just stupid.

    Thanks.
     
  2. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    First, turn off the router part. You don't want two routers!
     
  3. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Ok done.

    You mean the dhcp right ?
     
  4. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    That's a big part of it- but you really want to put the device (which is a firewall, router, DHCP server, switch, and access point all in one) into 'AP mode' or something similar. You want it doing nothing except bridging WiFi to wired.
     
  5. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Ok but what else do I do ?
     
  6. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I need a lot more information to begin to answer that. You want the firewall, router, and DHCP servers (at least) turned off.

    If the device has an 'AP mode', that's what you want. Really need to know what hardware you're working with at a minimum.
     
    FNtastic likes this.
  7. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    tp-link router.

    I turned on AP mode.

    Though don't know what to put as ip address mode. Static, DHCP, etc
     
  8. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Also do I need to connect the router to ethernet for the wireless to work ?
     
  9. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Once it's in AP mode, try hooking the WAN port to the AT&T router (or whatever) and seeing if you can access internet through it.

    You do want the TPLink to be set to DHCP for its own IP- it needs to get that from the main router (AT&T) so that it can be accessed.
     
    FNtastic likes this.
  10. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Can i connect the router to a ethernet port's in one of the offices instead or will that not work ? Trying to extend the wifi coverage in the back of the house.
     
  11. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Also what do I make the wifi name as ?
     
  12. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
  13. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    WiFi name should probably be different than the main WiFI name, but related so people know that it's part of the same network.
     
  14. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Ok. There is no way to make the wifi the same name and make it like a mesh network where my phone or tablet will connect to whatever device (Router) it is closer to ?
     
  15. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    I will take a picture of a few screenshots of the tp-link pages one sec.
     
  16. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Potentially, but your phone can do that regardless.

    I will warn you that doing the same name can be problematic, as well, roaming between APs isn't the easiest thing to get right. You may have to fight it from time to time by forcing the device to use the closer access point.
     
    FNtastic and ng4ever like this.
  17. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Ok so if I have one wifi network called network then another one called network (2) my phone can determine which one to connect to easily depending on which router is closer to ?
     
  18. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    It's complicated, as it should be- basically it's based on signal strength. However, devices will also try to stay connected to the same AP, so if you connect in one spot and then move to another, it might struggle.

    The basic fix is to turn down the transmit power of each AP so that they don't overlap too much. That obviously involves some trial-and-error.
     
    FNtastic and ng4ever like this.
  19. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    How do I turn down transmit power ?
     
  20. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    I have something called WDS Bridging do i enable that please ?
     
  21. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    For that you're going to have to dig through the setup page on each device, if available.

    More forward thinking at this point though.
     
  22. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    So there is no way to get it to work like a mesh network ?
     
  23. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    563
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
  24. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
  25. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    563
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    That would be how you would extend the mesh. Mesh networks are generally vendor lock in meaning to extend it you add another of the same AP to network. You also would need two to create the mesh as I don't think the RG is part of the mesh. I may be wrong about as my RG sits cold unless needed.
     
  26. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Stupid question what is RG ?
     
  27. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    563
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    RG = Residential Gateway in att speak. To the rest of the planet the router they gave you. :)
     
    ng4ever likes this.
  28. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Wow the ATT tech never told us we needed 2.

    We only have one wifi extender :(
     
  29. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    BTW the Wifi extender from the smart connect app never gets used :(
     
  30. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Is that why our wifi extender never works ?
     
  31. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    563
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    As I said don't quote me on the airties bit ... I do not use them or the RG. That said, from reading the other threads I mentioned most folks seem to be using them in pairs.
     
  32. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Also is it better to get another wifi extender or invest in a whole mesh network ?
     
  33. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    You can use ATT fiber with the RG totally off ?
     
  34. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    BTW i tried using a router as my main device instead of the RG on ATT Fiber 1 Gbps but got less speed with it than without it :(

    Yes the router supports up to 1 Gbps
     
  35. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    563
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    ng4ever likes this.
  36. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Thanks.

    I already tried a RG bypass. It worked just a lot less speed almost half less.
     
  37. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    What the fastest you can get on wireless anyway with 1 Gbps ?

    400 to 600 mbps ?
     
  38. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    563
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    That's just a poor router issue. I really can't speak as to what to expect for wireless performance as I don't have them. I have no problems getting over 800mbps through the fortiaps I have here and I expect the bottleneck is the laptop there not the APs.
     
  39. ng4ever

    ng4ever Flaccid 4Evar

    Messages:
    1,350
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Ok np.

    Well actually I tested on my main gaming pc. It is less than a year old. I get over 900 Mbps download and up on the RG from ATT. Connected by Ethernet of course.
     
  40. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    563
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    FWIW here is quote from one the aforementioned threads.

    You are suppose to configure the same SSID on both bands for the RG and the AirTies 4920s to function properly. Are you using the AT&T Smart Home App? Warning: it doesn't show the device connections to the AirTies Smart WiFi Extenders properly,

    My suggestion is go over and check it out. Those folks are using them where I am not.