how to set up netgear router?

AY786

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
324
I have just bought the netgear DG834N router to replace the router i got with my isp connection package. Thing is im not sure how to set up this router, i used the cd manual but that says error in connecting this so im guessing i have to do it manually. Any steps on how to do it?
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
I have just bought the netgear DG834N router to replace the router i got with my isp connection package. Thing is im not sure how to set up this router, i used the cd manual but that says error in connecting this so im guessing i have to do it manually. Any steps on how to do it?

What's your ISP and what type of connection is it
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
Use the CD that came with the router for reference. Go to www.routerlogin.com or www.routerconfig.com and login with the default name and password for the router.

Or just call your ISP and they will help you out with specific settings.

dont need to do that,
Just goto 192.168.0.1 enter the defalts, should be admin/password
but it depends if your static/dynamic and have a password or not for like DSL
 

AY786

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
324
the problem i was getting was i kept connecting to netgears smart wizzard and each time that runs, it says it cannot detect adsl connection. I went on netgears website and found out how to enter the details manually because even when i go to 192.168.0.1 this keeps connecting to smart wizzard. i entered the settings that i was told by my isp which is on their website and this is:

These are the other settings you’ll need to enter into your router:

* ISP name: O2 Broadband
* Multiplexing method: LLC-Based
* VPI: 0
* VCI: 101
* Username: leave blank
* Password: leave blank
* Domain name: leave blank
* IP address type: this depends on whether you chose our static IP address option or not:
- If you didn’t choose our static IP address option, set this to dynamic IP
- If you did choose our static IP address, enter the IP address printed in your welcome letter
* DNS servers: choose to get these dynamically from the Internet provider
* NAT: enable
* Router MAC address: enter the MAC address printed on the bottom of your O2 wireless box


when i test the connection, it still goes to smart wizzard and doesnt connect to the internet, would you like some screen shots of the settings i am entering and see if im missing something out?
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
u need to set the modem/router from the isp into bridge mode, then enter those settings into the netgear
 

AY786

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
324
how do i do this if you dont mind me asking, are you saying that i need to enter the ip address etc manually or something?
 

YeOldeStonecat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
11,330
Need to know what the ISP supplied modem is....until we know that..it's only a guessing game. If the ISP supplied modem is a combo modem/router.....can't do anything properly until you config that to pure bridged mode.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
3,343
how do i do this if you dont mind me asking, are you saying that i need to enter the ip address etc manually or something?

Start a browser window/tab, and type http://192.168.0.1 (mine is 192.168.1.1, yours may be different) and it should take you to the login prompt.

And if you aren't hooking up the new router to a cable modem, then you will need one of those as well. It depends on whether the old one had the modem built in or it was just a plain router.
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
Use the CD that came with the router for reference. Go to www.routerlogin.com or www.routerconfig.com and login with the default name and password for the router.

Or just call your ISP and they will help you out with specific settings.

That is a huge waste of time, All you need to know is what type of internet you have, and if you have static or dynamic and a username or password.
 

AY786

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
324
right, ive got it working but thing im having problems with now is that the usb adapter wn121t is only working at 2mbps when it can deliver speeds of up to 300mbps, is there something im doing wrong now?

Here are some links to the settings that i have done.


http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h176/ay786/netgear/netgear1.jpg

http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h176/ay786/netgear/netgear2.jpg

http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h176/ay786/netgear/netgear3.jpg

http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h176/ay786/netgear/netgear4.jpg
 
Top