How to get Wattman to auto-apply?

Discussion in 'AMD Flavor' started by LigTasm, Jun 5, 2018.

  1. LigTasm

    LigTasm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,432
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    I was wondering if any of you fellow AMD users figured out how to get Wattman to auto-apply settings at startup?

    If left completely alone, my V56 seems to be set up with a different HBM speed every boot (sometimes 700, sometimes 800, I've seen 500 a few times as well).

    I have a profile with the card undervolted on the core and the HBM and power limit pumped up a bit, but I rarely remember to open up the damned app and apply it. Is there an option I'm missing that does this or does everyone go through this annoyance? I really like the wattman program otherwise.
     
  2. Mega6

    Mega6 Gawd

    Messages:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Radeon Settings -> Global Settings -> Global WattMan Tab -> Load/Save Profile Upper Right
    make sure you can write to C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\AMD\CN dir and files.

    edit - and dont set the power limit.
     
  3. LigTasm

    LigTasm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,432
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Does it only load on startup if you don't set the power limit? My card is under water and I see an extra 60-80mhz with the power limit +50%.
     
  4. d8lock

    d8lock Gawd

    Messages:
    769
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    I have the same question. Having to manually apply a profile for each card at startup is pretty damn inconvenient.
     
  5. Mega6

    Mega6 Gawd

    Messages:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    power limit was affecting my testing. play with it last.
     
  6. Mega6

    Mega6 Gawd

    Messages:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    see above.