How to add custom resolution for ATI cards?

CleanSlate

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
5,241
This is an interesting question, I will have to check into it, I'm running an X850xt @pe speeds myself so I am interested as well.

~Adam
 

texuspete00

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
5,602
I use powerstrip. So, yes it does. I got an FW900. Which is a 24" widescreen CRT. Being a jack of all res monitors, and also being a 16:10, I can't count how many times i've used it. I just added 1440*900 at a proper Hz with it yesterday (Sweet spot for me in Oblivion w/HDR and AA). I also added 1680*1050 @ 100Hz a long time ago. A res my x1900XT wasn't picking up on at all.

When I'm adding my custom res's, it adjusts the other parameters automatically. I change three 3 things. I go for the x and y lengths, like 1920*1200, and then I adjust the vertical sync. In some configs, you may have to run the program while gaming it seems.
 

CrimandEvil

Dick with a heart of gold
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
19,670
I'm not an ATI guy but you should be able to add a custom size res in the Cat Control Center.
 

texuspete00

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
5,602
When I tried just the driver I just got annoyed. It seemed limited in functionality. If it can do it, it was too clunky for me to get whatever I fancy. Which is easy on Nvidia cards, a bit convoluted, but livable with powerstrip on my ATi. With my monitor, I do try to change more things than most. :)

I miss things like that about Nv. A little coolbits entry and I never really ran anything else. But I'm really starting to like my XT.
 

CrimandEvil

Dick with a heart of gold
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
19,670
texuspete00 said:
When I tried just the driver I just got annoyed. It seemed limited in functionality. If it can do it, it was too clunky for me to get whatever I fancy. Which is easy on Nvidia cards, a bit convoluted, but livable with powerstrip on my ATi. With my monitor, I do try to change more things than most. :)

I miss things like that about Nv. A little coolbits entry and I never really ran anything else. But I'm really starting to like my XT.
Yeah, this is why I'm still using NV cards (that and linux support).
 

ITSTHINKING

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
1,260
Wasn't there a program that came with all the omega driver called multi res or something like that? I remember using it back in my 9600 days.
 

zzzVideocardzzz

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
69
texuspete00 said:
I use powerstrip. So, yes it does. I got an FW900. Which is a 24" widescreen CRT. Being a jack of all res monitors, and also being a 16:10, I can't count how many times i've used it. I just added 1440*900 at a proper Hz with it yesterday (Sweet spot for me in Oblivion w/HDR and AA). I also added 1680*1050 @ 100Hz a long time ago. A res my x1900XT wasn't picking up on at all.

When I'm adding my custom res's, it adjusts the other parameters automatically. I change three 3 things. I go for the x and y lengths, like 1920*1200, and then I adjust the vertical sync. In some configs, you may have to run the program while gaming it seems.

I can't click on the advanced timing button in display profiles, do I have to buy power strip or something...
 

zzzVideocardzzz

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
69
texuspete00 said:
I use powerstrip. So, yes it does. I got an FW900. Which is a 24" widescreen CRT. Being a jack of all res monitors, and also being a 16:10, I can't count how many times i've used it. I just added 1440*900 at a proper Hz with it yesterday (Sweet spot for me in Oblivion w/HDR and AA). I also added 1680*1050 @ 100Hz a long time ago. A res my x1900XT wasn't picking up on at all.

When I'm adding my custom res's, it adjusts the other parameters automatically. I change three 3 things. I go for the x and y lengths, like 1920*1200, and then I adjust the vertical sync. In some configs, you may have to run the program while gaming it seems.

what drivers are you using? 6.2 or 6.3?
 
Top