How do I set my user account to Administrator? (Vista)

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Kramerican, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. Kramerican

    Kramerican Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Hey, I wan't to make sure I have admin acess, how do I make sure I am an admin?
     
  2. philbrown23

    philbrown23 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    I just disable user account controls, but you can also do this: go to start menu and type UAC in the search bar, click on user account controls, click on your account then set it as the administrator.
     
  3. Kramerican

    Kramerican Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
  4. Mithent

    Mithent [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Erm, UAC isn't really related to whether your account is in the Administrators group. Don't turn UAC off just to get "admin access". UAC is a security feature.

    Control Panel > User Accounts and Family Safety > User Accounts
    Change your account type (may require UAC prompt/admin password)
    Ensure it's set to "Administrator", not "Standard user".
     
  5. Kramerican

    Kramerican Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Yea, just by going to the user accounts page, I could see it was already set to Administrator. So I don't have to do anything. Thanks for the input guys.
     
  6. Down8

    Down8 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,046
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Simpler way:

    Start > click your logon icon.