How can I remove this "view" kinda hard to explain, but look at pic please...

newls1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
4,446
Circled in my pic is what ive spent countless hours trying to find the option to remove. I just want plain ol classic window, none of this win10 quick link crap..... Please tell me there is a way to remove this "View" ... My other PC right next to me does not have this view, and i cant figure this out.

remove.png
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
3,222
Nuke it from orbit? :D

Seriously though, the clowns at MicroSoft feel that this is a good look... and if you are running the very latest version of windows + updates, this is how things are now. Your other PC is most likely just missing the latest updates/patches is all.
 

tordogs

Gawd
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
515
I think there is no simple way to disable the header. The attached link is one of the ways people have found but it seems like a lot of work. Some say all MS wants you to do is set Bing as your default search engine and the header goes away. Also something about pressing F11 to toggle it. I do use Bing and have never seen the horrid header/banner in Settings. Good luck.

https://windowsloop.com/enable-or-disable-settings-header-windows-10/
 

Executioner

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
473
Hum...I'm 20H2 and I don't have that header, but I'm using Open Shell if that makes a difference.
noheader.JPG
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
18,568
2 of my machines are on these builds, the bottom one has the large header and the top one just says Windows Settings, like Executioners' image.

Windows Builds.jpg
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
29,567
its hit and miss who gets it still. you can use that link with the "app" to remove it or go ghetto and resize the window so when you scroll down you dont see it, only the icons.
1621734840241.png
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
1,022
I don't use a local account and can go to Microsoft account setting to control what is seen there.
 

Executioner

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
473
Interesting. I have only a local account. I never have it connected to the internet in order to create the local account.
 

SuperSubZero

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 21, 2000
Messages
3,733
I find that if I don't open the Settings panel I don't see that top part of the Settings panel.

Seriously tho it's not a place you're supposed to be sitting in for hours at a time. It's Settings. If you have some need to constantly access particular settings, just hit them from the search box.
 

michalrz

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
3,084
I no longer hunt for tweaks to reverse all these idiotic changes. I did for a while but they'd just push updates that reversed the reverses.
Local account, 20H2, 10 pro PL and yes I see it.
 
Top