House networked with single CAT5E cable

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
Take a step back, what type of phones are they using? Chances are they are using a base station with a bunch of cordless phones no?

The homeowner said that he will get that eventually. Right now it's just a regular phone plugged into the wall.

How many phone lines? Is the above statement correct?

Yes, there is only 1 phone line coming in to the premises. However, when I do the wiring, I will distribute that 1 phone line to 3 jacks in the house.

If only using 1 phone line, use the brown pair, so punch everyrthing like you would minus the brown pair. Wire nut all the brown ones together and tie that into the phone service..

Oh ok! I see where you're going with this. :) I guess I could have come up with that, but better to let you guys tell me. :D I figure, since the brown pair is on the end of the T568B, it's easier to manage.
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
are you charging labor?

have them swap to the cordless now. dirt cheap like 150 buck for probably a set. that way you dont have to re punch down the road.
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
are you charging labor?

have them swap to the cordless now. dirt cheap like 150 buck for probably a set. that way you dont have to re punch down the road.

No, doing all this as a favor. If the homeowner decides to pay me, I'm all for it, but not asking anything as of right now. We all know doing this kind of job can get quite costly; I hope he realizes this. :D

At any rate, I will have him look at the cordless phones while I am doing the work; this way, he can be prepared.

And I guess it's really not all that bad, after all. The phone lines are not POTS, it's a telephone signal that comes in through the Cox cable telephony router.

Is my guess correct? Or is it still as bad as equal to POTS?
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
I think it would still be considered POTS.

So get some wall plates for 2 keystone - mono price or home depot. get ca5e instert and cat3e inserts. and will be nice and clean.
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
I think it would still be considered POTS.

So get some wall plates for 2 keystone - mono price or home depot. get ca5e instert and cat3e inserts. and will be nice and clean.

Yep, already got them. 2 keystones for each outlet: one for CAT5E, one for RJ11.
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
nice and I would only do that in the rooms that need phone, because eventually you wont really need em.
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
nice and I would only do that in the rooms that need phone, because eventually you wont really need em.

Precisely. That's why I limited him to 3. He has about 20 outlets, I'd imagine, and originally wanted ALL of them wired network/phone. I told him he was dreaming, and eventually got him to agree to the 3. Even at that, I told him, that was exorbitant. He would be much better off sacrificing one of those outlets to be a telephone ONLY outlet, then use cordless + addons, or VOIP. Nevertheless, once I do those 3, the rest should be easy as cake. Simple RJ45 ethernet plugs. :)
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
26
No, doing all this as a favor. If the homeowner decides to pay me, I'm all for it, but not asking anything as of right now. We all know doing this kind of job can get quite costly; I hope he realizes this. :D

At any rate, I will have him look at the cordless phones while I am doing the work; this way, he can be prepared.

And I guess it's really not all that bad, after all. The phone lines are not POTS, it's a telephone signal that comes in through the Cox cable telephony router.

Is my guess correct? Or is it still as bad as equal to POTS?

So let me get this straight, someone has marble walls and your wiring up their house as a favour? Something seems not right.

As for how to do this, if you insist on using normal phones, tape two wires onto the end of a single wire. You can fish two through where the one was ran quite likely. They should have used conduit as well, which makes this even easier.
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
So let me get this straight, someone has marble walls and your wiring up their house as a favour? Something seems not right.

As for how to do this, if you insist on using normal phones, tape two wires onto the end of a single wire. You can fish two through where the one was ran quite likely. They should have used conduit as well, which makes this even easier.

I'm fairly certain I mentioned somewhere earlier up in this thread that the house is already wired. That's about it. It has no ends, no network equipment, nothing. Whoever did the wiring was a cheap asshole who made only one run to each room. That's why this is such a problem for me; otherwise, I would have never posted here about it. :D
 

ShadowStriker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
1,669
Couldn't you use the existing one wire as a fishing wire? Then use that wire to pull the cables you need, but then you've said the house is almost completely done and it has marble... Soo yeah, favour or not, its going to end up a crappy wiring job either way. >_<
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
Couldn't you use the existing one wire as a fishing wire? Then use that wire to pull the cables you need, but then you've said the house is almost completely done and it has marble... Soo yeah, favour or not, its going to end up a crappy wiring job either way. >_<

At least for my sake, only 3 out of the 20+ are going to be crappy; the others are going to be a standard, run of the mill job. ;)
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
I just wanted to update this thread.

I finished the job successfully! :) Wired 3 plates in the house with combined phone/internet, and the rest internet. For the combined plates, I used a Steren FastHome hub, and then for the rest, simply patched via patch panel (wasn't going to sit there installing ends on all those wires!!!:eek:); connected them all to switches, to a router, and then from there directly to the telephony modem.

The reason why it took a bit longer than expected is due to the fact that the house also was networked with RG6 cable, so I had to install ends onto all those. Those RG6 ends are a BITCH to install, I tell you. I destroyed all the skin on my fingers and was sore all over when I finished with those!:p Also, things got a bit more complicated since he wanted wireless upstairs, but only had one router. Another D-Link router and some programming later and all is peachy. :)

There is space more for 2 telephone wires. I'd suspect eventually, he'd want those wired for his two daughters. In the event he does, it'll be a piece of cake.

All in all, I learned a lot of valuable info doing this. Thanks to all you guys, and if anyone is wanting to do this in the future, I hope they find this thread useful. Again, for simplicity's sake, I do NOT recommend combining phone and internet on the same wire, but it CAN be done, and works well, if implemented properly. It's best to run two separate cables for phone and internet.

Thanks again everyone!
 

PTNL

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Messages
4,199
Glad you got it all sorted out. This has been an interesting thread to follow. Any pics you can post/link would really be appreciated!
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,669
Got any pics? Hope you didn't use wirenuts on the phone :p

Glad you got it all sorted out. This has been an interesting thread to follow. Any pics you can post/link would really be appreciated!

As soon as I left the house, I had a "doh!" moment; forgot to take pics. At any rate, all I have on me is a shitty phone cam, so I have to go back one of these days and take good quality pics. I will definitely do that.

I didn't have to use any wirenuts on the phone. :)
 
Top