Hot! - INCREDIBLE!!!!! Inland 1TB NVMe Premium $99 Microcenter

Discussion in '[H]ot|DEALS' started by SixFootDuo, Mar 6, 2019.

  1. Hruodgar

    Hruodgar [H]Lite

    Messages:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    amazon has it https://www.amazon.com/JEYI-SK8-NEW-Expansion-Adapter-2230-22110/dp/B07VD5PZYC
     
  2. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,674
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
  3. TheSlySyl

    TheSlySyl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    131
    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    There's a good chance they aren't traced all the way through. It doesn't show in any of the promotional shots, but when actually looking at the board, the PCI-E to M.2 converter I use only has traces on the PCB for X4. I assume its probably easier to manufacture all of them at once or something due to standardization?

    I'd show you a picture, but honestly, its already installed and i'm typing on the computer it's installed on and I just don't want to take it out again because that is a lot of work.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  4. owkia

    owkia 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,761
    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    From the product description:

    Support ×4 ×8 ×16:Based on the bandwidth limit of the NVME disk ,the underlying transport protocol is still ×4 speed.
     
  5. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,887
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Quick note for anyone applying a heatsink to one of these: Remember to cut the thermal pad so that it ONLY makes contact with the controller and DRAM, avoiding the NAND chips entirely.

    The controller likes to run cool, but the flash actually works better at higher temperatures. Cooling NAND too much can impact the longevity of written data.
     
    tangoseal, dvsman and Hruodgar like this.
  6. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,887
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    On the adapter they linked? The fingers beyond 4x are non-functional, and the PCB is notched to allow installation into smaller slots.

    The length does, however, allow it to use the 16x slot locking mechanism, which makes for a very secure mounting system. This might be desirable in some cases (and is why the adapters that don't use a rear-bracket at all are often in 16x form factor).
     
  7. hititnquitit

    hititnquitit Gawd

    Messages:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
  8. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,674
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    See I was thinking something along these lines- forgot about that 16x lock. Also, if the traces aren't connected, then you could just snap them off (carefully) if there are motherboard components in the way.
     
  9. Lateralus

    Lateralus More [H]uman than Human

    Messages:
    14,563
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Agreed that the controller is the main thing that you'd want to keep cool. NAND is fine when it's warm; it's the controller that causes throttling.

    This was posted earlier in the thread also - may be a solution if you don't want to purchase a full length heatsink: https://www.dfrobot.com/product-112...MIpK7C2_Ca4QIV8R-tBh1nVwZiEAQYBSABEgIUQfD_BwE

    I'm sure Amazon/eBay have these also. May be a good way to go so that you don't have to worry about worrying whether the heatsink is for single sided or double sided drives, or the difference in height between the controller and the NAND. Just stick that guy on the controller and go. Even better if you can get some airflow across it.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  10. fakeng

    fakeng n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Put it in my Gigabyte Aorus X570 pro wifi. Not reconized is it just me? Might have to reseat it but jw anybody else?
     
  11. arnemetis

    arnemetis 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,684
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    On my Asus prime x370-pro, I had to unplug some of the sata devices I had (I think on ports 5&6) as they were shared. Try unplugging all sata devices and see if it's detected.
     
  12. fakeng

    fakeng n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    alright it works, so can i still use the sata ports? I need at least four of them. Does yours have 6 ports? so only 5+6?
     
  13. DooLocsta

    DooLocsta [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,528
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    You will have to read your MB manual. Some of the ports are shared.
     
    Jim Kim likes this.
  14. arnemetis

    arnemetis 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,684
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Yeah I had the other four available to me. This is correct, although you may need do some trial & error. My motherboard's manual did NOT specify which ones.
     
  15. fakeng

    fakeng n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    ok it works now I had to just remove sata ports. then reconnect them after restart.
     
    TheSlySyl likes this.
  16. erek

    erek 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,704
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    how are these holding up so far? a good many failures reported or not? (just curious... i'm waiting to use mine for the Ryzen 3950X build...)
     
  17. TheSlySyl

    TheSlySyl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    131
    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Mines doing fantastic, but I haven't really put it under that many strenuous circumstances.
     
    erek likes this.
  18. clownfish27

    clownfish27 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    104
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    i've bought one of these. i'm very satisfied.
     
    erek likes this.
  19. Kardonxt

    Kardonxt 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,976
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Mine is also problem free. No crazy loads, just my gaming PC.
     
    erek likes this.
  20. MixManSC

    MixManSC ║▌║█║▌│║▌║▌█ Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,914
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Workin' great!
     
    erek likes this.
  21. MeLLeN

    MeLLeN n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    I also have no issues with this drive 3400 read 3000 write.
     
    erek likes this.
  22. arnemetis

    arnemetis 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,684
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    No issues here with a 512gb as my main boot drive for my Plex server, including the media server data folder. At 76% full, it's still testing pretty well:
    upload_2019-8-19_15-47-29.png
     
    xx0xx and erek like this.
  23. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,887
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    No issues to report. Using the 1TB version as a boot drive (also has a couple of games on it, and is my Photoshop scratch disk).
     
    MixManSC and erek like this.
  24. YeuEmMaiMai

    YeuEmMaiMai [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,052
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    tested drive at >50% capacity on my Dell Inspiron 15 7577 i5 16GB

    upload_2019-8-31_18-28-6.png

    upload_2019-8-31_19-28-11.png
     
  25. BladeDancer314

    BladeDancer314 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    119
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018

    Those are great numbers, I'm pondering buying a second one and installing it in raid on my threadripper build, buy a 2tb intel 660p and maybe dont even bother with HDD's
     
  26. YeuEmMaiMai

    YeuEmMaiMai [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,052
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    I am going to get the 2TB drive when it gets around 180 or oo
     
  27. gomfedj

    gomfedj n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019

    Ironically I worked on my 7577 Dell with a I7-7700hq processor all day on the 31st trying to clone data from the originally 128gig SSD m.2 to this drive(the inland 1tb nvme m.2). NEVER could get Clonezilla OR macrium reflect to SEE the NVME while it was in the portable. the Bios seemed to see it though.

    Finally even tried using my desktop with 2 m.2 slots to backup the old 128gig and clone to the 1tb inland and put it back in the portable, wouldn't boot however *shrug*

    gave up in the end, and used the 512gb 960 Pro that WAS the boot drive in my desktop, and cloned it to the new 1TB inland, and then closed the 128gig from the portable to the 960 pro, it worked great first try..

    So long story short, how exactly did you get the 1tb inland working in your 7577?? anything special?? the ONE thing I did not try was doing a fresh load onto the NVME in the portable.

    BTW otherwise these Inland drives are great, already got one for my desktop, to be my new "games" drive, and now (due to it not working in the 7577 dell) I have 2 in my desktop :)
     
  28. Asuddendeath

    Asuddendeath n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    Why does the performance list higher speeds then the premium?
     
  29. Big_Rig_Stig

    Big_Rig_Stig Gawd

    Messages:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
  30. DooLocsta

    DooLocsta [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,528
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    I am pretty sure earlier in the thread these were discussed and it is pretty much the same drive. There are a few manufactures who put their label on them and they all perform about the same.
     
    tempertantrum likes this.
  31. SixFootDuo

    SixFootDuo [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,527
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
  32. YeuEmMaiMai

    YeuEmMaiMai [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,052
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Do you got the latest BIOS on it? I do not clone drives as windows 10 install is < 30 mins from start to finish and at desktop with latest updates applied.
     
  33. FrEaKy

    FrEaKy [H] Movie and TV Show Review Guy

    Messages:
    13,488
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Just ordered one to go in my OP-LT2 system, cant wait to give the nvme currently in there a huge upgrade.
     
  34. Jim Kim

    Jim Kim 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,510
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    marketing words mean nothing
    always look at specs
     
    /dev/null, DooLocsta and Big_Rig_Stig like this.
  35. justbenice

    justbenice Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    186
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    For windows disk, should i use this one? Are we have any better NVMe disk with good price? I am having a X570 mainboard and want to have good fast boot disk but the AORUS NVMe Gen4 is too expensive.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
  36. SixFootDuo

    SixFootDuo [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,527
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Damn this drive is fast. I just got back into playing WoW ... and no, hell no, not because of the newly released Classic. Anyways, WoW loads up in literally a few seconds. I remember that loading screen taking several seconds. First time I used an NVMe drive with WoW.
     
    Big_Rig_Stig likes this.
  37. horrorshow

    horrorshow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,206
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Posting so I don't forget this deal.. Might pick it up next week
     
    Big_Rig_Stig and FrEaKy like this.
  38. Jim Kim

    Jim Kim 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,510
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Yes, you can use the disk as a windows disk.
    You will never be able to tell the difference between it and an aorus nvme gen4.
     
    justbenice likes this.
  39. ClockerXP

    ClockerXP Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    390
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    I am using one of these Inland 1TB drives from Microcenter as my boot drive in Win 10 Pro. Loving how it helps clean up the case with a little less cabling in my latest build (Cooler Master SL600M).


    https://giphy.com/gifs/KFbYjYYhGRyQPMBWoL


     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
    Anh N. and Big_Rig_Stig like this.
  40. That_Sound_Guy

    That_Sound_Guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,320
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Huh, guess Ive been out of the loop, didn't know there were cases designed to use riser's/pcie extensions to keep the weight of the card balanced vertically in a tower. Neat.
     
    horrorshow and Big_Rig_Stig like this.