Home Computer Router Trouble

mit

n00b
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
23
I have been seeing different articles about turning an old computer into a firewall/router, so I wanted to try it out (more for the learning experience rather than a practical need). I found an old computer (P3 933mHz, 384mb SD ram, 4gb seagate hard drive) and put in two old network cards I had lying around. I have tried installing SmoothWall, pfSense, and IPcop, and I cannot get any of them to install. SmoothWall stops a few seconds after clicking install on a line that says something like apm: BIOS version..... (not at the screen right now). IPcop stops right after clicking install saying "crc error". pfSense gives a few errors during install and then fails to boot, saying it cannot find the kernel.

I do not have much experience with Linux or *nix OS's at all and I am not too good at these types of things (which is why I am doing projects like this - to learn more). Any help would be greatly appreciated as to what I am doing wrong and what to do next.

Thanks.
 

pwrusr

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
3,116
Try a different CDROM drive. Better yet use a spare CDRW drive if you have one.

I recently had major issues getting Linux to install on a older IBM NetServer. Turned out the CDROM didn't like the disk that I burned. I had to try my whole collection of drives before I found one that worked well with the disk.
Also ran into the same issue at work. Again, a spare CDROM solved the issues of installing Linux.
 

mit

n00b
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
23
I ran memtest, 6 passes with no errors. I have not tried another cd drive though, I know I have some lying around I could use. Will a usb cd drive work?
 

mit01

n00b
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
7
I tried a few other cd drives, but none worked. I might try burning at a lower speed. I also have another old computer I may try. Will ClarkConnect install easier?
 

nessus

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
2,221
You might run a utility to check the surface of the 4 GB HD, a failing hard drive would cause the errors you are seeing as well.
 

moetop

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
1,471
The last time I tried installing Smoothwall I got the APM message.. I thought there was a way around that. like launching the install with specific switches. (Maybe specifying a different kernel for install?? Cant remember exactly) take a look around on the install pages for options or help.
 

leagle

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
435
Can you run any of these distros in LiveCD mode? If so, then you it is a good chance that the hd is your problem (which is what I suspect).
 

mit01

n00b
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
7
Actually, I can run pfSense in LiveCD mode, but I get errors when installing to the hard drive. Definitely my next step there (I tried burning a CC at a lower speed and it didn't work).
 
Top