hmmm so you cant stream to your 360 if you're not connect to live?

eon

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
2,218
last night my internet was out so I decided to pass time by streaming movies to my 360 from my PC. But apparently this doesnt work when you are not connect to live claiming that it needs to get a codec, even though its a movie that already had the codec downloaded. So is there a way to store this locally so I can still stream when my internet is down?
thanks
 

Psychotext

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
5,897
It's a permissions issue on an media related update that you get from xbl. As I recall deleting it and then redownloading it works, but it's ages since I had to do it. There's loads of info on the net about it, or at least there was when I had the problem.

I assume it's a refurb / replacement 360?
 

Staples

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
7,978
I commonly get this error too. Used to drive me nuts until I figured out the pattern. Not connected to live will frequently give you this error. And when you are connected, everything will work fine and it will not download anything. So the error message is bs.

Possibly if this is your second Xbox, the codec may be licensed to you first console. There is a way you can transfer all your purchased licenses to the new Xbox however I think I still get the error even after I did that.
 

theNoid

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
7,441
I have no profile set to auto sign in on my 360 and I launch Media Center on the 360 and stream movies/content daily. However the feature is linked with signed content, if you are not up to date or if your console was banned from Live ... streaming was broken because signed content was is purposely disabled when your hardware is banned.
 

eon

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
2,218
yes this was a used 360 that i switched to after my first broke.
 

Staples

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
7,978
yes this was a used 360 that i switched to after my first broke.

There is a place on xbox.com where you are able to switch all your old software licenses to your new Xbox. Try that and see if it fixes the problem.
 

Mr. Bluntman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
6,627
I commonly get this error too. Used to drive me nuts until I figured out the pattern. Not connected to live will frequently give you this error. And when you are connected, everything will work fine and it will not download anything. So the error message is bs.

Possibly if this is your second Xbox, the codec may be licensed to you first console. There is a way you can transfer all your purchased licenses to the new Xbox however I think I still get the error even after I did that.

http://www.xbox.com/drm. You can do a license transfer once a year, after that you need to call (800) 4MY-XBOX and have them do it for you, but it takes 3-5 business days. :eek:
 

theNoid

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
7,441

What does this have to do with anything? As stated, you don't need to be on Live to stream content. Basically you read the thread title, nothing else and decided it was a good decision to troll?

U jelly?
 

Astral Abyss

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 15, 2004
Messages
2,920
Since you guys pretty much already answered the OP question...

Speaking of streaming, I love it when I try and stream netflix to my 360 and it won't load the movie/episode, so I open it on my PC and it works fine.
 

hdawg06

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,096
Since you guys pretty much already answered the OP question...

Speaking of streaming, I love it when I try and stream netflix to my 360 and it won't load the movie/episode, so I open it on my PC and it works fine.

I have this happen on my Vizio tv with web apps. I think it's just netflix devices.
 
Top