Hit a Folding (Stanford) milestone? Post it here:

MGMCCALLEY

[H]ard DCOTM SEP 16 / NOV 17
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
352
I was just about to congratulate you for that. I'll be there tomorrow or the day after. Passing jim.gluftis makes quite a boost considering all his rankings are right next to each other.
 

MGMCCALLEY

[H]ard DCOTM SEP 16 / NOV 17
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
352
There are quite a few apps that you'd only have to pay for once to get remote access. If they're all in the same room, I found a way to use a Spider IP KVM designed to run one computer to cascade to an 8-port KVM so you can remotely manage at even the BIOS level from anywhere. That way it doesn't matter if it's Linux, Windows, or whatever.
 
D

Deleted member 88227

Guest
I need BIOS level then. One of my boxen has three GPUs and the motherboard complains about not enough PCIe lanes for all three at the full 16x which isn't an issue, but I have to ignore the message so it boots.
 

MGMCCALLEY

[H]ard DCOTM SEP 16 / NOV 17
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
352
Skillz, here's the spider I use:

https://www.amazon.com/1PORT-USB-Re...&qid=1486665951&sr=8-1&keywords=spider+ip+kvm

and then I cascade it to an 8 port Iogear KVM:

https://www.amazon.com/IOGEAR-8-Port-Switch-Cables-GCS1808KITU/dp/B002MAPSA8/ref=sr_1_1?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1486666038&sr=1-1&keywords=iogear+kvm&refinements=p_n_feature_keywords_two_browse-bin:5060502011

I had to play around with the settings and use one USB port for the local keyboard and mouse, and the other for the spider. One of the spider USB ports is just for additional power, and I plugged that into an independent USB charger, so it wouldn't lose power if a computer was shut down. You can set the IP statically, and the access can be achieved via port forward directly to the spider and then accessed via a Java-enabled browser from anywhere. I personally use LogMeIn for most of my computers, but that's a continuing cost, so you could use something like this, pay for it just once, and use it until either part died. It's more complex than a native remote IP KVM, and required some finagling of the settings, but it's much cheaper than an 8-port native IP KVM.

UPDATE: I did just do a search for IP KVMs, and they did come down in price since my last search, so that might be an idea as well. some of the IP KVMs don't have local access, though, so read up on the model and it's quirks.
 
D

Deleted member 88227

Guest
Well turns out the network cable came unplugged by my roommate. Doh!

Pretty sure those are gonna be beyond my price range for now. I'd rather spend that kind of money on morah D to make up for the lost D. Haha.
 
D

Deleted member 88227

Guest
Looks like I will be retiring F@H with 1,663,203,062 points. BOINC has so much more potential that after playing in the Pentathlon I need those GPUs to do work on BOINC projects now.
 

pututu

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
1,795
I too retired from F@H. Back then, I was folding for AtlasFolder's team under username pututu_2011. I stopped at 33,697,021 points but I use F@H to test GPU sometimes in [H] team but the contributions were negligible.
 

pututu

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
1,795
Oh, btw, Pande group is "richly" funded so don't feel bad about retiring from F@H.:D
 

phoenicis

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2018
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Messages
590
Looks like I will be retiring F@H with 1,663,203,062 points. BOINC has so much more potential that after playing in the Pentathlon I need those GPUs to do work on BOINC projects now.
It was a bittersweet moment when I stopped folding.

Ironically I was going to fold for [H] for a few days after the challenge as a bit of a thank you to you and other teammates that have contributed so much to the pentathlon.
 

Vaulter98c

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2009
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
5,713
damn you guys, doing too good lol

Well, in honor of you guys doing good work, and because you guys have bumped me off the team front page lol, I fired up a client again and I'll let it run for a few weeks while not gaming

Apparently a lot of things have changed since the last time I jumped into it lol, I don't know how accurate the counter is in the agent but it says I'm going to start out at like 722,000 PPD lol

Those numbers used to be unheard of except for the likes of grandpa lol, man I miss the days when the points scale was more balanced, I noticed we dropped to third in the team rankings, by a LONG SHOT lol

But, in honor of you guys crossing over to the next comma I figured I'd fire the beast back up for a while
 

fastgeek

[H]ard|DCOTM x3 aka "That Company"
Joined
Jun 6, 2000
Messages
6,491
Jeez. I only have 70,636,539 points... which were from years ago. Back when 4P systems roamed the earth as apex predators and GPUs barely existed.... damn it! GET OFF MY LAWN! :p
 
Top