Help with an unknown CPU? Athlon Pro3+

HHJr

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 26, 2001
Messages
1,100
Hey guys, I have a CPU that I can't find any info on. CPU-Z identifies it as an AMD Athlon XP Pro3+. It runs at a bus speed of 133, a 15x multiplier, and 1995MHz. It is a Thoroughbred Socket A cpu. I looked on AMD's site, but they don't mention it.
Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks,
HHJr
 

Conker

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
3,025
If it has 512kb cache then its a mobile athlonxp but if its only 256 it might be a Thoroughbred with an outdated bios on your motherboard ;)
 

AreEss

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
2,180
Try again, kids.

PCChips M811LU, know it at a thousand yards. That's not an Athlon "Pro3+" - there's no such thing.
Frankly, you most likely have an Applebred Duron. Yes, Duron. The BIOS will report a Duron as an Athlon "Pro3+." Yes, they hacked it in the BIOS - they hacked a LOT in the BIOS. There was a version they sold with the Duron soldered on instead of a socket, labeled as an "ATHLON XP 1800+" or similar. One giant scam.
 

Sgraffite

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
4,407
Try again, kids.

PCChips M811LU, know it at a thousand yards. That's not an Athlon "Pro3+" - there's no such thing.
Frankly, you most likely have an Applebred Duron. Yes, Duron. The BIOS will report a Duron as an Athlon "Pro3+." Yes, they hacked it in the BIOS - they hacked a LOT in the BIOS. There was a version they sold with the Duron soldered on instead of a socket, labeled as an "ATHLON XP 1800+" or similar. One giant scam.

I'm curious as to who "they" is?
 

cyclone3d

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
14,630
PCCHIPS... by far one of the worst motherboard manufacturers of ALL time.
 

Crucible1001

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
1,611
I have an athlon 1900+ on another computer that I bought 4 years ago. Before that I had a 1600+.

PCHIPS has always been a really shitty company. I have not heard anything about them for years. I used to remember them years ago as a cheap way to get parts. Can't forget their ads in magazines.

Hopefully that CPU works out well. Companies go out of business for a reason.
 

Sgraffite

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
4,407
So you 'd buy their motherboard and all the sudden think you got a CPU upgrade? :confused:
 

Cannon_Fodder

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 21, 2007
Messages
249
PCChips M811LU,
labeled as an "ATHLON XP 1800+" or similar. One giant scam.

Man I had one of those, and you are right they where crap. But it worked fine for my parents since all they did was Hoyle Book of Games and internet.
 

10Neon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
252
PCHIPS has always been a really shitty company. I have not heard anything about them for years. I used to remember them years ago as a cheap way to get parts. Can't forget their ads in magazines.

Hopefully that CPU works out well. Companies go out of business for a reason.

They are still around, terrible reputation notwithstanding. They are a division of ECS (Elitegroup).
 

Waveforme

Gawd
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
514
Try again, kids.

PCChips M811LU, know it at a thousand yards. That's not an Athlon "Pro3+" - there's no such thing.
Frankly, you most likely have an Applebred Duron. Yes, Duron. The BIOS will report a Duron as an Athlon "Pro3+." Yes, they hacked it in the BIOS - they hacked a LOT in the BIOS. There was a version they sold with the Duron soldered on instead of a socket, labeled as an "ATHLON XP 1800+" or similar. One giant scam.

Wow, I'm impressed. I betcha this guy also knows who was on the grassy knoll. ;)
 

AreEss

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
2,180
They are still around, terrible reputation notwithstanding. They are ECS (Elitegroup).

^^^^
I corrected it for you. Was being overly kind. Get what you pay for, folks, and ECS is crap any way you slice it.
 

Unabomber

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
4,648
Try again, kids.

PCChips M811LU, know it at a thousand yards. That's not an Athlon "Pro3+" - there's no such thing.
Frankly, you most likely have an Applebred Duron. Yes, Duron. The BIOS will report a Duron as an Athlon "Pro3+." Yes, they hacked it in the BIOS - they hacked a LOT in the BIOS. There was a version they sold with the Duron soldered on instead of a socket, labeled as an "ATHLON XP 1800+" or similar. One giant scam.

Heh. If I were a betting man, I'd wager that you've built more than one system with that board and that CPU. :)
 

Rhitick

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
89
^^^^
I corrected it for you. Was being overly kind. Get what you pay for, folks, and ECS is crap any way you slice it.

Why doesnt that suprise me. ECS is gaaaarbage. Dont know how companies like that can still exist.
 

10Neon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
252
ecs use to be good in the socket A days but idk about now lol
No, they were garbage back then also.

It's just that they made a board called K7S5A which was very popular because it was cheap (due to use of Sis chipset), and was one of only a few boards to support both SDRAM and DDR at the time the industry was changing over memory formats.

PCChips use of fake plastic memory cache chips on some of their 486 mobos is legendary. Long ago, but it was deliberately fraudulent.
 

kllrnohj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 1, 2003
Messages
6,845
No, they were garbage back then also.

It's just that they made a board called K7S5A which was very popular because it was cheap (due to use of Sis chipset), and was one of only a few boards to support both SDRAM and DDR at the time the industry was changing over memory formats.

PCChips use of fake plastic memory cache chips on some of their 486 mobos is legendary. Long ago, but it was deliberately fraudulent.

Heh, I had the K7S5A - it died on me after a year or so :/ Been avoiding cheap mobos ever since :D
 

mavalpha

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
10,451
I've had decent luck with ECS' more recent boards. A friend had a KT600 that worked for years (never died, he just upgraded to A64), I tried (briefly) a P965T-A, and next week I'll have a P35T-A. They don't overclock worth a damn, but they're pretty damn stable at stock speeds.
 

Unabomber

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
4,648
PCChips use of fake plastic memory cache chips on some of their 486 mobos is legendary. Long ago, but it was deliberately fraudulent.

Yeah, I remember how those fake chips said "WRITE BACK" or "WRITE BACK CACHE" on them.

They carried over the same idea to their Pentium boards, too. If you didn't have the COAST (Cache on a stick) module intalled on boards that had no on-board L2 cache, you'd see a "Write back L2 cache enabled" message on your POST screen.

When I confronted a PC Chips rep about this, he asserted that you didn't need L2 cache anymore, since EDO DRAM compensated for this... Yeah, right...
 

Cannon_Fodder

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 21, 2007
Messages
249
It's just that they made a board called K7S5A which was very popular because it was cheap

Maybe I was just lucky, but I ran one of those boards for years. Once it finally crapped out, I got a cheap MSI board to hold me over until I got what I am using now. I vaguely remember decent abilities to overclock with that board with a bios flash, but I could be remembering incorrectly.
 
Top