Help upgrading

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
HWINFO64 is probably the best. There is a lot going on though.
Gamers Nexus Video


As far as temps go, working in the 60s is just fine and where you want to be. There is no problem getting into the 70s. A spike to 80 or so is ok. If you are running a CPU benchmark you would expect temps around 80 or so. This is a good test to ensure your cooler is working well and that your setup is not out of whack.
I've seen a few spikes into 80 playing bfV but whenever my ac kicks on it never goes higher than 70 lol is core temp pretty accurate?
 

warhol76

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
114
I've seen a few spikes into 80 playing bfV but whenever my ac kicks on it never goes higher than 70 lol is core temp pretty accurate?
Core Temp is generally pretty accurate. I wouldn't worry about the spikes. it is interesting that the AC seems to play such a big role. Does the vent blow directly on the computer to feed cold air into the system? I wouldn't worry about the occasional spike. If you were really concerned about it, you might take some time to consider your case/ AIO/ fan setup. But, I wouldn't worry one bit with what you are describing.
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
Core Temp is generally pretty accurate. I wouldn't worry about the spikes. it is interesting that the AC seems to play such a big role. Does the vent blow directly on the computer to feed cold air into the system? I wouldn't worry about the occasional spike. If you were really concerned about it, you might take some time to consider your case/ AIO/ fan setup. But, I wouldn't worry one bit with what you are describing.
Since the room where my pc is has a flat roof and no insulation it's always much hotter than the rest of the house. Also this room has the longest duct run to ac..so I set up the vent to blow directly at the pc lol it def makes a diff
 

warhol76

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
114
Since the room where my pc is has a flat roof and no insulation it's always much hotter than the rest of the house. Also this room has the longest duct run to ac..so I set up the vent to blow directly at the pc lol it def makes a diff
That all makes sense then! If the intake air is much cooler then, it would bee able to cool a lot more efficiently. Even without the AC on, your temps are well within the safe range. You might get a little toasty yourself though!
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
That all makes sense then! If the intake air is much cooler then, it would bee able to cool a lot more efficiently. Even without the AC on, your temps are well within the safe range. You might get a little toasty yourself though!
So on my old pc I always used Asus software to control my fans. However with this msi board I have no software to control my case fans. The corsair software can control the cpu fans but not my case fans. What can I use to control the case fans or really let the motherboard speed them up when needed and slow them down when needed? Another issue I've noticed is the fan curve for my cpu fans is set to max once cpu reaches 60 or higher. But every time I'm gaming and in the mid 60s the fans won't go over 1k rpm while there max is 1360... Only way to get them at that speed is to manually set them to max on corsair software..
 
Last edited:

warhol76

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
114
So on my old pc I always used Asus software to control my fans. However with this msi board I have no software to control my case fans. The corsair software can control the cpu fans but not my case fans. What can I use to control the case fans or really let the motherboard speed them up when needed and slow them down when needed? Another issue I've noticed is the fan curve for my cpu fans is set to max once cpu reaches 60 or higher. But every time I'm gaming and in the mid 60s the fans won't go over 1k rpm while there max is 1360... Only way to get them at that speed is to manually set them to max on corsair software..
You should be able to set your fan curves in the UEFI. I don't really mess with them after I set them up initially. MSI also has a software you can get to do this on the desktop. I think it is called dragon center.
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
You should be able to set your fan curves in the UEFI. I don't really mess with them after I set them up initially. MSI also has a software you can get to do this on the desktop. I think it is called dragon center.
I tried dragon center but it was really buggy for me so I uninstalled.. So you think there might be a conflict with corsair software and the UEFI is not making my fans go to max speed when temps get over 60? I noticed the highest the fans will go is 1050 but these fans are rated for 1380 max speed..the only way to get them to max is manually set them
 
Last edited:

warhol76

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
114
I tried dragon center but it was really buggy for me so I uninstalled.. So you think there might be a conflict with corsair software and the UEFI is not making my fans go to max speed when temps get over 60? I noticed the highest the fans will go is 1050 but these fans are rated for 1380 max speed..the only way to get them to max is manually set them
I have not had an MSI board in a while. I am afraid I am no real help here.
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
Bump hopefully someone has an answer!? I don't understand why corsair software won't put the fans to max when gaming and temps are going over 60..?
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,301
Bump hopefully someone has an answer!? I don't understand why corsair software won't put the fans to max when gaming and temps are going over 60..?
max fans wouldn't make a big difference with 60 degrees.....how do i know? my actual case fans are not hooked into my board, but instead run full throttle, but they are quiet. Under the right conditions my cpu can still hit 80. these cpus are harder to cool :) I can hear my cpu fans throttle up and down as they are hooked into the mb...i think i hate the spin up and down worse than a constant noise.
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
max fans wouldn't make a big difference with 60 degrees.....how do i know? my actual case fans are not hooked into my board, but instead run full throttle, but they are quiet. Under the right conditions my cpu can still hit 80. these cpus are harder to cool :) I can hear my cpu fans throttle up and down as they are hooked into the mb...i think i hate the spin up and down worse than a constant noise.
Oh totally agreed prime! I made my own fan curve on my old pc and it would constantly do that lol so I just set the fans to run 50% at all times and before I start gaming where the gpu needs to be used I set them to max. I think the main issue for me is the ambient temps are really high bc I have a flat roof and super long run to ac.. But I guess if 80 is still ok for these cpus then no need to worry
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
So with my old pc after putting it in sleep mode all I needed to do was press the keyboard or mouse to wake it. However my new pc for sun reason will only wake by pressing the power button. I checked to make sure that most and keyboard wake in checked off and it is but it still won't wake the pc from sleep. It's there another setting that might need to change??
 

ncjoe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2016
Messages
213
same problem here, did new fresh install win 10, few weeks ago and only can
wake pc with power button... even though wake box is checked in device manager
keyboard and mouse / power management settings...
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,301
same problem here, did new fresh install win 10, few weeks ago and only can
wake pc with power button... even though wake box is checked in device manager
keyboard and mouse / power management settings...
i have no idea since i do not use sleep on my setup. Mine is ON or Off for last couple years
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
same problem here, did new fresh install win 10, few weeks ago and only can
wake pc with power button... even though wake box is checked in device manager
keyboard and mouse / power management settings...
I know this sucks. Is it something with AMD cpu or the motherboard? I have my pc connected to a big screen in another room and now I need to go to my office where the computer is to turn it on all the time! I tried Google it but nothing seems to fix it. Or maybe it's something to do with the latest windows updates?
 

ncjoe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2016
Messages
213
well, I'm using intel cpu and msi mb... so , not that... limited to amd
since this is a fresh new install with mine, that's only 1 month old, new pc....
might be a software bug ?? with windows ??
I'm running win 10 ver 20H2....
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
well, I'm using intel cpu and msi mb... so , not that... limited to amd
since this is a fresh new install with mine, that's only 1 month old, new pc....
might be a software bug ?? with windows ??
I'm running win 10 ver 20H2....
I see.. Yeah it's really annoying bc now I can't wake my pc from another room :( have you tried to Google and find info on it? Hoping there is a work around somehow
 

ncjoe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2016
Messages
213
might be in the bios settings ... found this : those 3 boxes in my bios
are all disabled ... right now. ..




msi_h81_usb_wake4.png
 

ncjoe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2016
Messages
213
yes , it worked
I just enabled the wake on usb devices since my mouse and keyboard are hooked by usb...
let us know if it works on your pc...
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
That did the trick!! I was even thinking it could be something in bios thanks for the heads up!!
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
So your bios doesn't set a fan curve but you must do it manually? I noticed when cpu goes up above 70 my cpu fans and case fans don't go to max for some reason.. Does it matter what mobo header is being used to power the cpu fans? . I have corsair fans for case and noctua for cpu cooler. Would changing the case fans to noctua make and diff worthwhile?
 
Last edited:

Axman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
12,923
Does it matter what mobo header is being used to power the cpu fans?

Yes, they are often controlled independently, so the settings in the BIOS apply to specific headers.

Typically you'll have CPU1, CPU2, PSU, and AUX or CASE. AUX or CASE might be one setting that controls multiple headers using one setting.

So if you want the CPU fan to run at a specific speed, it has to be connected to the CPU header. It's labelled on the motherboard but if you can't get in there and see, your motherboard's manual has a reference with all the header information.
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
Yes, they are often controlled independently, so the settings in the BIOS apply to specific headers.

Typically you'll have CPU1, CPU2, PSU, and AUX or CASE. AUX or CASE might be one setting that controls multiple headers using one setting.

So if you want the CPU fan to run at a specific speed, it has to be connected to the CPU header. It's labelled on the motherboard but if you can't get in there and see, your motherboard's manual has a reference with all the header information.
I see thanks. For sum reason the way its setup right now my fans on my h100i never go past 1100 even when the cpu is maxed out over 70 degrees.. I'm pretty sure these noctua fans can max out to 1360rpm...also even my big 140mm front fans won't max out either on the front of the case..
 

Axman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
12,923
One of the really annoying things about pretty much every BIOS is how they handle fans. Make sure your fans are all plugged into the correct controllers, of course, but don't think for a second that your motherboard is reporting the correct speeds or that their settings are handling the fans in any way that actually makes sense.

The only ways to guarantee that your fans are running the exact way you want them to are:

Using a fan controller,

Using no fan controls whatsoever and running them at full power. The latter is expensive to do right, and you'll still benefit from running at least the CPU fan on the CPU header.
 

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
Well I know for sure that the mobo is not maxing the fans out. My corsair software allows me to control the speed of the cpu fans and let's me max them out its audible so I know. I guess I'll have to just manual set them to max when gaming. However the corsair software won't let me control the case fans unfortunately. I'm sure by maxing those out it would help cpu temps. I have an msi mobo my last mobo was Asus and they're was software on it that allowed me to control all fans. I tried using the msi dragon software but it was buggy
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
20,985
If you're using an MSI motherboard, you can set all of your fan settings within the BIOS. It's the section on the right called "Hardware Monitor." That way you don't have to mess with Dragon Center, iCue, or any of that nonsense that's tied to your Windows startup.
The BIOS lets you choose each fan header individually, DC or PWM, Auto-control, and you can even edit your own individual fan curves if you want. That way you can tweak things to match your tolerance for fan noise vs. how cool you need everything to be.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Axman
like this

Pivo504

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,925
If you're using an MSI motherboard, you can set all of your fan settings within the BIOS. It's the section on the right called "Hardware Monitor." That way you don't have to mess with Dragon Center, iCue, or any of that nonsense that's tied to your Windows startup.
The BIOS lets you choose each fan header individually, DC or PWM, Auto-control, and you can even edit your own individual fan curves if you want. That way you can tweak things to match your tolerance for fan noise vs. how cool you need everything to be.
Sweet id rather just set it to temps. So if temps get past 70 all fans go to max. I left all of this to stock in the bios as with my old Asus mobo everything was set within windows thru Asus software. I tried dragon center but it was buggy and kept crashing on me so it's good to know everything can be tweaked in bios and not need to be touched again
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
20,985
Sweet id rather just set it to temps. So if temps get past 70 all fans go to max. I left all of this to stock in the bios as with my old Asus mobo everything was set within windows thru Asus software. I tried dragon center but it was buggy and kept crashing on me so it's good to know everything can be tweaked in bios and not need to be touched again

Dragon Center kinda sucks. iCue does, too. In general, I find that all of those Windows programs that try to do BIOS-style functions conflict with one another, conflict with the BIOS itself, and generally just don't work well.
 
Top