Hard freeze with 10/29 Nvidia drivers ~15 seconds after boot?

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
New one for me. Touch baffled. System is perfectly stable and has been for the 2 months since I built it. Works perfect gaming/normal work/etc, all perfectly fine. Then today I installed the latest Nvidia drivers to prep for the 3080 I have sitting here (that won't fit, DAMMIT!) - and boom, hard freeze about 30 seconds after reboot. Mouse doesn't move, no response from keyboard, fans are fixed speed. Let it sit there like that for about 25 seconds before rebooting.

Troubleshooting: Disabled all startup apps. Still crashed.
Disabled all networking. Still crashed
Disabled Nvidia audio device. Still crashed.
Restore point before drivers - stable. Haven't tried again.

System will be up long enough for me to log in, or for me to hit shift-reboot to get into safe mode, but will freeze after 15-20 seconds no matter if I'm logged in or not.

Specs:
Intel 10700K @ stock, default settings for boost.
Gigabyte Z490 Aorus Master, default settings for boost. Bios is relatively recent, but about to update as next troubleshooting step.
2080TI FE.
3x Sabrent PCIE NVME
Corsair XC7 cooling (custom loop).
PSU is a brand new RM750X.
9 120MM fans, 3 on board, 6 on Corsair Commander Pro. Latest iCUE software (note: this was disabled as far as i can tell for testing, still crashed).

Ran the restore point recovery, fired up every load test I could find - rock solid again on the older drivers. This has me very confused.
 
Last edited:

DooKey

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
9,688
DDU the old drivers before installing the new ones. Could be some kind of corruption.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
Not a bad idea. Haven't had an issue with nvidia driver updates since my first Riva TNT... which was an OEM card in a non-oem system.
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,190
This may be a dumb question, but what video card are you using? I know you have a 3080 but you mentioned it didn't fit so i'm assuming its still not in your case. Unless it is and i'm just reading into this wrong, if so ignore me.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
derp. Yeah. Was staring at the thread I was making for that (was installing the drivers before posting it, which lead to the crash, which ... you get the picture). 2080TI FE.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
It's Geforce Experience. Was going to tryt the DDU, but figured I'd do one last retry first. Installed the updated experience, ran tests. Fine, but kept the older drivers. Rebooted - froze. Restored back - can reboot/etc just fine now. So GeForce experience is fucking things up somehow. Joy. Time to clear that crap off and go driver-only I guess.

EDIT: Nope. Went to do another reboot check and it froze again. Damn.
 
Last edited:

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
Update: Noticed chrome was broken too (?). Grabbed DDU off of a restore boot, and updated iCUE before rebooting to safe mode. DDUed the drivers and chrome off of there, rebooted, installed driver only. Also did NOT install the USBC driver or the HD Audio driver, as I use neither. So far, we're stable?
 

chameleoneel

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
3,733
Run memtest to see if you are experiencing some corruption in your RAM

Also, you're gonna want to use DDU before you put the new GPU in. And then install drivers with the new GPU actually installed. At the least.

I usually wipe Windows with a new GPU.
 

whateverer

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
1,380
I've always gone with driver-only. Geforce Experience is spyware that they sometimes trick me into installing.
 

sk3tch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
1,572
Run memtest to see if you are experiencing some corruption in your RAM

Also, you're gonna want to use DDU before you put the new GPU in. And then install drivers with the new GPU actually installed. At the least.

I usually wipe Windows with a new GPU.

Really? Wow. I just roll with it and everything has always been fine.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
23,474
Really? Wow. I just roll with it and everything has always been fine.
yeah, reloading windows for a card change is overkill with w10, it transitions between hardware great.
i have been swapping a ssd between laptops testing them for days now, at least 8 different model each with there own sub-variants, no issues, w10 doesnt care.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
Still stable. Oddly enough chrome is also exhibiting symptoms on another system in the house. I’m wondering if they pushed a bad update or something weird.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
23,474
Still stable. Oddly enough chrome is also exhibiting symptoms on another system in the house. I’m wondering if they pushed a bad update or something weird.
there was an update of chrome that was giving me grief at work the last few day but things seemed fine today...
 

n370zed

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 21, 2012
Messages
431
I had the same thing happen to me. What fixed my problem was that I went into Windows update and it showed 2 optional Updates for Corsair. I updated it and my problems went away. Maybe try that.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
I had the same thing happen to me. What fixed my problem was that I went into Windows update and it showed 2 optional Updates for Corsair. I updated it and my problems went away. Maybe try that.
I wonder. I did update I cue since it runs my water cooling fans and pump. If that was it - hey, fixed! Will check again in the morning.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
Ok. So it's back. Froze again, same issue as before. I'm thinking this HAS to be something windows is installing. I'm restoring again and then going to disable driver downloads for windows update.

Disabled the all-core boost to turbo, and the SATA ports for good measure. RAM is at standard XMP profile. This is weird. Will see if it makes it through the day after another reset and disabling driver updates, then it's time to start running memcheck/etc (all passed fine when I built the thing).
 
Last edited:

-Strelok-

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
10,548
I'd get rid of any corsair garbage and see if that fixes it. All those RGB and other control type software from Corsair, NZXT etc are hot garbage.
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
18,683
This was happening to me not too long ago, too. I think the new drivers are pushing systems harder. I discovered that some of my OC's simply weren't as stable as they were prior. I ended up making some voltage tweaks (raising it in my case) to finally alleviate the issues.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
This was happening to me not too long ago, too. I think the new drivers are pushing systems harder. I discovered that some of my OC's simply weren't as stable as they were prior. I ended up making some voltage tweaks (raising it in my case) to finally alleviate the issues.
I'm running at the stock gigabyte settings (it sets turbo boost for all cores, but that's it), stock voltages. Hadn't gotten around to OCing yet, as I was waiting for a block for the new 3080 to do so (baseline temps/etc with the loop finished, instead of half-finished like it is now).

I'd get rid of any corsair garbage and see if that fixes it. All those RGB and other control type software from Corsair, NZXT etc are hot garbage.

That's going to be my next thing I think. See if that changes it. Would ... suck, since that ties fan speeds to the water temp instead of the CPU temp, but I'll find a way to manage, I guess. Might have to rebuild and tie to the motherboard links instead, as amny as I can.
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
18,683
I'm running at the stock gigabyte settings (it sets turbo boost for all cores, but that's it), stock voltages. Hadn't gotten around to OCing yet, as I was waiting for a block for the new 3080 to do so (baseline temps/etc with the loop finished, instead of half-finished like it is now).



That's going to be my next thing I think. See if that changes it. Would ... suck, since that ties fan speeds to the water temp instead of the CPU temp, but I'll find a way to manage, I guess. Might have to rebuild and tie to the motherboard links instead, as amny as I can.

Interesting. I dunno. At least in my case, all over my CPU/memory overclocks seemed to go awry with those drivers.
Getting rid of all the RGB stuff is a challenge, though. At least in my case, I don't want my parts blinking like a cut-rate state fair. I at least have to run one program (MSI MysticLight) to prevent that from happening. Corsair's iCue is required to install at least once to turn off their stuff, too. I wish there were some way within Windows or a motherboard BIOS to shut all that stuff off for good...or if you like it, to control all of it there.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
Yeah. If this doesn’t work I’ll pull iCue. But, if that fixes it, I’ll probably rebuild instead - ditch the WC loop, go something else air instead. Get a nice AIO and run air for the rest.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,453
Ok. Stable this evening, on older drivers, updated iCUE, disabled windows driver updates, no turbo boost. Will see if it makes it a day, then re-enable turbo boost.
 
Top