[H]ard Forum Storage Showoff Thread

Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
850
aight....
update to my setup...
Case: Corsair 750D with 6x3 bay cages
OS: Server 2019 Standard (Essentials role is gone.. im sad)
CPU: Intel i5-6600k
MoBo: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI
RAM: 4x8gb ddr4
GFX: Onboard Intel HD 530
PSU: Corsair HX 620W
OS Drive: 128GB SSD, Samsung
Storage Controllers: Dell 5100 8i HBA / H220 36i HBA
Hot Swap Cages: ICY DOCK 6 x 2.5" SATA /SAS HDD/SSD Hot Swap x 3
Storage Pool1: SSD
Storage Pool2: Sata with 500GB SSD 256gb NVME Cache
So...
15x 2tb SATA
3x 4tb SATA
256gb NVME Cache
1x 120gb Samsung SSD - OS
21x 500gb ssd
all quiet, compact, 10gb network.....
48881010572_d7fe975cde_b.jpg
Corsair 750d with 6x3 bay cages by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
48881010422_d60acf778a_b.jpg
Icy Dock 3x - 6x2.5" hot swap by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
48881010212_b1b5a1f0d1_b.jpg
SSD Pool by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
48881010187_358a797a46_b.jpg
SATA Pool - NVME Cache by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
 

pgjensen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
341
Nice setup! Ended up reselling mine and used the funds to get an Intel SAS expander which works way better for me.
 

Dark12

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 13, 2003
Messages
1,682
aight....
update to my setup...
Case: Corsair 750D with 6x3 bay cages
OS: Server 2019 Standard (Essentials role is gone.. im sad)
CPU: Intel i5-6600k
MoBo: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI
RAM: 4x8gb ddr4
GFX: Onboard Intel HD 530
PSU: Corsair HX 620W
OS Drive: 128GB SSD, Samsung
Storage Controllers: Dell 5100 8i HBA / H220 36i HBA
Hot Swap Cages: ICY DOCK 6 x 2.5" SATA /SAS HDD/SSD Hot Swap x 3
Storage Pool1: SSD
Storage Pool2: Sata with 500GB SSD 256gb NVME Cache
So...
15x 2tb SATA
3x 4tb SATA
256gb NVME Cache
1x 120gb Samsung SSD - OS
21x 500gb ssd
all quiet, compact, 10gb network.....
View attachment 192257Corsair 750d with 6x3 bay cages by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
View attachment 192258Icy Dock 3x - 6x2.5" hot swap by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
View attachment 192259SSD Pool by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
View attachment 192260SATA Pool - NVME Cache by Jeffrey Riggs, on Flickr
Holy crap that is sexy
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,208
in a datacenter... that entire rack uses ~3.5kw
Interesting. So is that the datacenter rack and you just put your equipment in, or your whole rack? And how does physical access to it work? I've always wondered if it was possible to take our servers and just put them in a datacenter.
 

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,637
usually the datacenter owns the racks and you put your equipment in, in this case I have a deal with them to rent a small space in the corner, and that's my rack
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,208
usually the datacenter owns the racks and you put your equipment in, in this case I have a deal with them to rent a small space in the corner, and that's my rack
Nice! That's pretty reasonable. :)
 

Machupo

Gravity Tester
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
5,040
Ran out of space on my old SFF/SSD NAS and my Avoton mobo finally bit the dust (the dreaded BMC/novideo issue). Instead of just getting a new mobo, decided it was time for an upgrade (that had lasted 5 years through a couple storage pool iterations).

New SFF NAS:
Sharing a twin-ITX 2U chassis with my edge device
Supermicro X10SDV-6C+-TLN4F
64GB DDR4-2133 ECC
Pico PSU 150
970 evo plus 250gb boot drive / cache (yeah, way overkill)
9305-24i
3x vdevs of Z2 goodness (each 8x 2TB WD Blue m.2 SATA drives) + 2 hot spares

31 TiB available



edge_2U.jpg
 
Last edited:

Zarathustra[H]

Official Forum Curmudgeon
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
29,476
usually the datacenter owns the racks and you put your equipment in, in this case I have a deal with them to rent a small space in the corner, and that's my rack
I looked into co-location once but found it to be prohibitively expensive. (Like, way more expensive than just renting something that includes the server as well, which made no sense to me at all...)

Instead I stash my remote backup server in a friends basement and he stashes his in mine.
 
Last edited:

Blue Fox

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
11,718
I looked into co-location once but found it to be prohibitively expensive. (Like, way more expensive than just renting something that includes the server as well, which made no sense to me at all...)

Instead I stash my remote backup server in a friends basement and he stashes his in mine.
It's definitely cheaper than renting servers. My 48U rack, with 30A 120V service, and 100mbit unmetered (with /26) is ~$700 a month last I checked. My 4U 24 bay Supermicros only use about 3A each and would probably cost $500+ a month per server if not colocated. Paying someone else for 150TB of storage gets to be very expensive. You also don't have to get a full rack. A single server (depending on power), can often be colocated for ~$100 and 10U runs about $300 (with 10A). Not that bad when you consider electricity to run and cool that takes up half of the price.

I should update my post seeing as I'm at ~500TB currently...
 

TeeJayHoward

Limpness Supreme
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
9,877
Supermicros only use about 3A each and would probably cost $500+ a month per server if not colocated.
Damn, electricity where you live is expensive. This pulls about 10-11A (120V) under full load and our electric bill for the whole house is only like $150/month:

IMG_0571.jpeg


It idles at around 9A, so your 3A per server estimate is actually pretty much spot on.

edit: Ignore me. I see what you were getting at now. Doh.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
850
Damn, electricity where you live is expensive. This pulls about 10-11A (120V) under full load and our electric bill for the whole house is only like $150/month:

View attachment 218158

It idles at around 9A, so your 3A per server estimate is actually pretty much spot on.

edit: Ignore me. I see what you were getting at now. Doh.
damn my electric bill is $300-$400/m and I have LED bulbs everywhere, home automation to control shutting on/off lights...
 
Top