Guide: Setting up notfred in VMWare Player

Nessus85

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
2,505
hmm the only part of that I don't have is the QUAD0 part, I think it says PAIR0+PAIR1 still...is that because its an Intel Q6600?

Thats what you want if you are using an intel quad (pair0+pair1)

For amd, you want it to say QUAD0
 
Last edited:

nitrobass24

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
10,462
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^Beat me to it^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Quad0 is only for AMD systems
Intel Systems use Pair0, Pair1 etc.

I dont have one, but its only a matter of time before someone ask....What if I have a Triple Core AMD system?
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
lol triple core systems umm you got me there ;) just run one smp ;) and get and ati card so the third one is for the video card!!! :D

 

brokenarrow03

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
1,655
This is exactly what I have:

*\vmware-vmx.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [assign=2,priority=Idle]
*\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
*\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]

from what puppeteernessus and 84gthatch said
 

Nessus85

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
2,505
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^Beat me to it^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Quad0 is only for AMD systems
Intel Systems use Pair0, Pair1 etc.

I dont have one, but its only a matter of time before someone ask....What if I have a Triple Core AMD system?

errr....uhhhh....yeah. I got nothing. Tri0? lol

I say they just sell the triple, get a dual and a more expensive gpu :)
 

Nessus85

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
2,505
Okay, have we officially determined yet whether brokenarrow03 is on an intel board or an amd board?
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
is winAFC still in test mode? have you told it to detect your cpu? Have you told it to load profile? make sure you told it to start your icon should be yellow/black/green/red not gray
 

nitrobass24

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
10,462
On my one system I havent been using WinAFC, and I havent noticed any ill effects. My GPU gets the cycles it needs and everything.
 

brokenarrow03

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
1,655
Ok, so Im setting this up and I am at the WinAFC64 part and a little cofused as to what PAIR0 and PAIR1 need to be replaced with. If anyone has a Q6600, could you post what your WinAFC "Application Profile" looks like

thanks

Okay, have we officially determined yet whether brokenarrow03 is on an intel board or an amd board?

2 pages ago...lol...
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
lol *smackshead* thats what i get for not re-reading the thread lol have you tried the things i've suggested?
 

nitrobass24

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
10,462
Ok, so Im setting this up and I am at the WinAFC64 part and a little cofused as to what PAIR0 and PAIR1 need to be replaced with. If anyone has a Q6600, could you post what your WinAFC "Application Profile" looks like

thanks
From my Q6600 on my WHS

*\vmware-vmx.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [assign=2,priority=Idle]
*\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
*\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
 

Nessus85

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
2,505
Ahh, okay. Sirmonkey said something about adding the amd profile to the main page and brokenarrow asked why his said pair0+pair1. Thats where this started. Im sorry, i had to figure that out :(
 

Nessus85

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
2,505
From my Q6600 on my WHS

*\vmware-vmx.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [assign=2,priority=Idle]
*\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
*\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]


Thats what you want. I didnt notice when you posted yours brokenarrow that you had cpu1+cpu2+etc... after your vmware. If you copy and paste that to your application profile, it should work.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
What is the lowest end chip I can run these VMs on and use the linux64. I am very sad to find out all my E21xx chips won't do 64VM.
 

capreppy

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2009
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
3,410
Have we determined what the AMD Tri-Cores use for Application Profiles? I'll update the Original Post with the information.

I don't have one (and don't plan to get one) to I didn't have that info when the Guide was originally written.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,234
Have we determined what the AMD Tri-Cores use for Application Profiles? I'll update the Original Post with the information.

I don't have one (and don't plan to get one) to I didn't have that info when the Guide was originally written.

i dont have one either but id take a gander that its pretty close to the same since the tri-cores are really quads it might be quad0 cpu0 cpu1 cpu2
 

flogge

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
1,888
I tried using the Quad0 term on my 720 x3 and it didn't like it. Gave me yellow text of some kind. when I used CPU0, CPU1, CPU2 it was more happier.
 

brokenarrow03

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
1,655
OK here is what my WinAFC looked like last night when I started it...

winafc.jpg
 

jfb9301

[H]ard DCOTM February 2016
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,652
so my GTX 260 was folding about 7kppd before the vm's were installed, any reason why it is only at 3300ppd now? same WU and everything...

This is the other exact problem that I was talking about.

If you bounce the GPU client, it will go right back to the 7KPPD.

So it would seem that if you start a client, with WinAFC, things get set right, but if the client reloads the core for a new WU, something goes haywire.

for reference these are the winafc setting I'm using.

C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\vmware-vmx.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [assign=2,priority=Idle]
C:\Folding@home\FAHGPU1\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0 [priority=Normal]
C:\Folding@home\FAHGPU1\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR0 [priority=Normal]
C:\Folding@home\FAHGPU2\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR1 [priority=Normal]
C:\Folding@home\FAHGPU2\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR1 [priority=Normal]

 
Last edited:

capreppy

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2009
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
3,410
It shouldn't go haywire per se. WinAFC polls every 30 seconds and sets the affinities and priorities appropriately. Even if the GPU2 client starts a new session, the new session will get caught within 30 seconds are the affinities and priorities are set.
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
try it where instead of c:\ etc
set it for *\FaHCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 (i use high priority) [priority=high]
*\FaHCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=high]
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
ehh sorry i was more talking to jfb

brokenarrow it honestly looks like it starting up right to me are you getting close to the expected ppd? is your gpu putting out close to 7k?
 

brokenarrow03

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
1,655
well, it is now, but I stopped the virtual machines last night and havent restarted them, it wasnt an hour after starting the vm's

do you think I should let it run for awhile? maybe see if it sorts itself out?
 

jfb9301

[H]ard DCOTM February 2016
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,652
It shouldn't go haywire per se. WinAFC polls every 30 seconds and sets the affinities and priorities appropriately. Even if the GPU2 client starts a new session, the new session will get caught within 30 seconds are the affinities and priorities are set.

I agree that is what it is supposed to do, and it does look like it is working based on the OP of the WinAFC console.

unfortunately, the PPD confirms otherwise.

try it where instead of c:\ etc
set it for *\FaHCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 (i use high priority) [priority=high]
*\FaHCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=high]

The reason I keep the whole path is so that I only get one GPU core per Pair.

I have upped the priority to high for the GPU2 and ensured that the VM is idle, and that helped a couple hundred PPD.
 

nitrobass24

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
10,462
The reason I keep the whole path is so that I only get one GPU core per Pair.

I have upped the priority to high for the GPU2 and ensured that the VM is idle, and that helped a couple hundred PPD.

I dont see why you want to force it to use a certain pair, I would think that you want it to take a cycle from wherever is the best available.

I would set it like this
*\vmware-vmx.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [assign=2,priority=Idle]
*\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
*\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
 

jfb9301

[H]ard DCOTM February 2016
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,652
I dont see why you want to force it to use a certain pair, I would think that you want it to take a cycle from wherever is the best available.

I would set it like this
*\vmware-vmx.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [assign=2,priority=Idle]
*\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
*\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]

I'm giving it a shot right now, early indications are that by forcing pair, I was starving the core for both GPU0 and GPU1. Though GPU1 far more than GPU0.

Now Running:
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\vmware-vmx.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [assign=2,priority=Idle]
*\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
*\FahCore_14.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1 [priority=High]
 

brokenarrow03

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
1,655
Ok so just an update. I do not know what I did, but it seems to be working now. My GPU is doing close to 7K and my 2 vm's are doing just over 2100ppd

And just for future reference do I need to modify WinAFC if I add more GPU clients?
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
not if it's set up *\FahCore_11.exe etc... if it's set to a certain path probably
 

brokenarrow03

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
1,655
not if it's set up *\FahCore_11.exe etc... if it's set to a certain path probably

certain path? could you elaborate a little, I have another boxen with 4 GPUs on it right now so I am familiar with the multiGPU setup, that one is a weak AMD dual core so I do not run SMP on it, and I will probably be going the same route once I get a few more GPUs
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
C:\Folding@home\FAHGPU1\FahCore_11.exe := PAIR0 [priority=Normal]

sorry was thinking of jbf up a couple of posts
I'm only running one for core11 and one for core 14 and it keeps all the threads in my comps nice and separated
 

brokenarrow03

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
1,655
Ok, well I think I got it lol...im sure I will be asking if I need help once I get more GPUs, do you think 4 is too many? lol...
 
Top