GTX 680 3 monitors, different resolutions

Activate: AMD

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,994
Is it possible to run three panels where 2 of the monitors have a different resolution from the primary panel? I know its currently not possible with cards prior to the 680 to game with SLI on if you have 3 monitors with different resolutions because it requires surround to be enabled, and surround won't do multiple resolutions.

my setup would be 2x1080p monitors flanking a 2560x1440. I only want to game on the high-res panel.
 

TheWeazmeister

<a href=http://www.blogcdn.com/www.parentdish.com/
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
3,346
Is it possible to run three panels where 2 of the monitors have a different resolution from the primary panel? I know its currently not possible with cards prior to the 680 to game with SLI on if you have 3 monitors with different resolutions because it requires surround to be enabled, and surround won't do multiple resolutions.

my setup would be 2x1080p monitors flanking a 2560x1440. I only want to game on the high-res panel.

I wish nVidia and AMD both would enable PLP setups for gaming/xfire already.
 

Xeth

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
1,624
I think the whole issue was the 500 series only supported 2 active outputs per card, and SLI can't be enabled if you're actively outputting from the secondary card(s). Since the 680 can support 3 outputs you can hook all 3 monitors to the primary card and still enable SLI (although you probably have to get HDMI->DVI or DisplayPort->DVI adapters).
 

CrazyRob

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
1,273
yes, you can run 3 different lcd's independently on a single gtx680. However, they will not be grouped into a surroundview setup, so you will only be able to game on one of them.
 

Activate: AMD

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,994
yes, you can run 3 different lcd's independently on a single gtx680. However, they will not be grouped into a surroundview setup, so you will only be able to game on one of them.
ok, thats all I really want since my resolutions don't match up for PLP gaming or anything like that. Its just frustrating having that limitation on my 460 SLI setup

I think the whole issue was the 500 series only supported 2 active outputs per card, and SLI can't be enabled if you're actively outputting from the secondary card(s). Since the 680 can support 3 outputs you can hook all 3 monitors to the primary card and still enable SLI (although you probably have to get HDMI->DVI or DisplayPort->DVI adapters).

Well you can have SLI enabled while outputting on the second card, but only in the context of having surround enabled AFAIK. The thing limiting what I want to do with it is the limitation in Surround where all monitors must be the same res.
 

Roach

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Messages
467
I think the whole issue was the 500 series only supported 2 active outputs per card, and SLI can't be enabled if you're actively outputting from the secondary card(s). Since the 680 can support 3 outputs you can hook all 3 monitors to the primary card and still enable SLI (although you probably have to get HDMI->DVI or DisplayPort->DVI adapters).

Not to threadjack but does the same hold true with the 570 HD's since they have 2x DVI, HDMI, and Display Port? Or do the 570's have the same limitation as the rest of the 500 series?
 

evilsofa

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
10,078
You could get a third 1920x1080 monitor, run surround with the three 1920x1080 monitors, and use the 2560x1440 monitor as a non-gaming monitor. The GTX 680 can do that.
 

Activate: AMD

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,994
Not to threadjack but does the same hold true with the 570 HD's since they have 2x DVI, HDMI, and Display Port? Or do the 570's have the same limitation as the rest of the 500 series?
no, they all have the same limitation since only 2 displays can be activated at any one time, despite having 4 ports
 

Neo Zuko

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
366
So with Dual 680s, surround gaming with a Dell U2713HM in the middle flanked by dual Dell U2312HMs on the sides will not work... is that what I am reading?
 

Trackr

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
1,786
So with Dual 680s, surround gaming with a Dell U2713HM in the middle flanked by dual Dell U2312HMs on the sides will not work... is that what I am reading?

Surround gaming = Identical monitors. Period.

The only difference here, is the GTX 600 series allows for 3 monitors even when SLi is enabled, because it allows for 4 monitors on one card, unlike the 2 that were possible before.

For gaming, you still need 3 identical monitors.
 

Vulcanworlds

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
229
Surround gaming = Identical monitors. Period.

The only difference here, is the GTX 600 series allows for 3 monitors even when SLi is enabled, because it allows for 4 monitors on one card, unlike the 2 that were possible before.

For gaming, you still need 3 identical monitors.

wait wahhh, nvidia's drivers literally don't support different res monitors? Or are you just talking realistic. That sucks.

so what can do you (setup wise) do support TC's setup? Does amd offer something that will work?
 

Trackr

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
1,786
wait wahhh, nvidia's drivers literally don't support different res monitors? Or are you just talking realistic. That sucks.

so what can do you (setup wise) do support TC's setup? Does amd offer something that will work?

They do support them separately. As in, they would be 3-4 different monitors that you can use for individual programs.

But playing a game on all monitors means that the drivers have to see all 3 monitors as one monitor. And that is simply not possible with nVidia nor AMD as long as the monitors are not identical.

Why? I'm not sure. But since it's been 3 years, I am guessing that it simply can't be done.. even if I can't quite figure out why.
 

Vulcanworlds

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
229
They do support them separately. As in, they would be 3-4 different monitors that you can use for individual programs.

But playing a game on all monitors means that the drivers have to see all 3 monitors as one monitor. And that is simply not possible with nVidia nor AMD as long as the monitors are not identical.

Why? I'm not sure. But since it's been 3 years, I am guessing that it simply can't be done.. even if I can't quite figure out why.

Okay, so the TC can use his setup then, I would love it to be a driver issue that could be fixed one day. I mean, hell put black bars on whatever parts of the monitors you need to (different resolutions).
 

jwcalla

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
3,628
Just an FYI but with my experience with Fermi and below, driving multiple monitors of different resolutions will require the video card to always run at the highest clocks.
 

Trackr

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
1,786
Okay, so the TC can use his setup then, I would love it to be a driver issue that could be fixed one day. I mean, hell put black bars on whatever parts of the monitors you need to (different resolutions).

Like I said, I would put the odds of it being available in the drivers within the next 3 years at less than 10% likelihood.
 

night_2004

2[H]4U
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
2,223
Just an FYI but with my experience with Fermi and below, driving multiple monitors of different resolutions will require the video card to always run at the highest clocks.

Kepler is a bit different. So long as you do not use the display port output (and use only the two DVI and one HDMI port), it can clock down to the lowest clocks. I documented that behavior a while back in another thread.
 

Neo Zuko

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
366
Kepler is a bit different. So long as you do not use the display port output (and use only the two DVI and one HDMI port), it can clock down to the lowest clocks. I documented that behavior a while back in another thread.

Wait I do plan on using the display port, but I dont know what u mean about low clocks.... Explain! Is this over clocking? Sounds like something I need to know!
 

jwcalla

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
3,628
Wait I do plan on using the display port, but I dont know what u mean about low clocks.... Explain! Is this over clocking? Sounds like something I need to know!

NVIDIA drivers have a setting that allows the cards to run at a variety of clocks depending on the load. So, it can down-clock under low loads (like idle), similar to how CPUs work. This can dramatically reduce power usage and heat generated. In certain cases when multiple monitors are used (on Fermi and below, e.g.), this down-clocking feature isn't possible.
 

Neo Zuko

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
366
So if I really need to use the display port in on my monitor cus I have other things on the dvi I'm not screwing up my clocks that much?
 
Top