Graphics issue with 3090 FE

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,196
I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling graphics drivers with no change.. it does this in games and when watching yt videos.. ideas what is going on?

fringing.jpg
 
Last edited:

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,196
is this you hackentosh in sig, what os? color bitrate maybe? are the gpu and monitor settings matched? ie, gpu is outputting 12bit to an 8bit monitor, maybe.
edit: this tool might help: CalibrationTools / calibration-tools — Bitbucket
Yeah it is the hackintosh in the sig but at the moment only has the 3090 in it.. as I just rebuilt this pc and have to redo the wcing loop etc. nvidia control panel shows this. If I try changing any settings there are no other choices.. just 8 bit rgb full.

nvidia.jpg
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,514
Yeah it is the hackintosh in the sig but at the moment only has the 3090 in it.. as I just rebuilt this pc and have to redo the wcing loop etc. nvidia control panel shows this. If I try changing any settings there are no other choices.. just 8 bit rgb full.

View attachment 313131
check you monitor setting match rgb/bits. maybe try hdmi if you can. there are some posts on the google saying to look for a mac driver for the monitor.
 

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,196
check you monitor setting match rgb/bits. maybe try hdmi if you can. there are some posts on the google saying to look for a mac driver for the monitor.
This is in windows though, don't have macos up and going on it atm. I had a 2080ti in this system prior (same cable/monitor) with no issues. I will try another cable though, I have some lying around here somewhere. :)
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,514
This is in windows though, don't have macos up and going on it atm. I had a 2080ti in this system prior (same cable/monitor) with no issues. I will try another cable though, I have some lying around here somewhere. :)
oh ok. i was scratchin my head for hackintosh advice assuming you had macos on it. have you DDU'd yet?
 

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,196
Tried ddu, no change.. will go hunt for a new cable and try that next.

** tried an hdmi cable, same thing.. guess I need to try another monitor next maybe.
 

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,196
Okay, it is fixed.. I did a factory reset on my monitor.. so strange but seems to have fixed it. Wonder if that is a sign something is going out on it.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,514
Okay, it is fixed.. I did a factory reset on my monitor.. so strange but seems to have fixed it. Wonder if that is a sign something is going out on it.
probably mismatch settings somewhere. glad its fixed!
 
Top