GPU-Z Released

Scotty_SFF

Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
590
You've all seen CPU-Z now get information about your GPU

edit: updated to 0.0.7
Download linky

Edit: a screenshot
776kp4.jpg
 

Yaden

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
529
Didn't work for my IBM desktop here at work, I'll have to try it out at home.
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
52,239
Seems to work fine for me in Vista 64-bit, but the Shader clock is wonky. Also, have two different NV cards in my box (to run quad displays) and it identified both correctly.
 

AeriaGloris

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
384
Seems to display default 3d freqencies on my 7900gs, not current frequencies like cpu-z. Also the shader clock is listed as 20mhz.
 

evilcartman

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
1,704
It worked fine for me but it didn't display all the information for me. It didn't give me any values for texture and pixel fillrate for example.
 

TheNomad

n00b
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
33
Works fine here on the Ati X1400 based notebook running Vista Ultimate 32bit and the wifes machine running a cut down Nvidia 6100 card under XP Sp2.
 

Slade

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
2,807
tried the latest version... no explanation as to why it crashes... maybe cause my video card is overclocked? I'll try again
 

MissingGhost

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
102
Instant crash here too. Using Vista 32 bits. This will certainly be a nice utility once it's a bit older.
 

Charger69

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
145
The download won't even work for me. Weird (downloads the .exe but the .exe crashes before I can even install).

:mad:
 

AceGoober

Live! Laug[H]! Overclock!
Joined
Jun 25, 2003
Messages
23,404
0.0.3 runs on:

- IGP6150 with integrated graphics
- ATI xPress200 series chipset with integrated graphics
- nVidia nF4 chipset with a 6600
- nVidia nF4 chipset with a 7300GS

All had wonkey shader information.
 

AOM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Messages
960
Works fine for me on my system in my sig and XP Pro SP2 as well as Vista 64 home premium.

Shader info has to be wrong (40 mhz) and not sure if the rest is correct as I don't remember all the exact specs for my card.

Screen =)

gpuzscreen.jpg
 

Cobalt2112

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
1,177
Cool, all my PCs are based on the first 2 chipsets listed (nVidia 6150 & ATI 200)

0.0.3 runs on:

- IGP6150 with integrated graphics
- ATI xPress200 series chipset with integrated graphics
- nVidia nF4 chipset with a 6600
- nVidia nF4 chipset with a 7300GS

All had wonkey shader information.
 

DeChache

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
7,088
Crashes on my Laptop with Geforce Go5200 I'll try it when i get home on a more modern computer.

I'm looking forward for this to be working right. Could save a lot of time trying to identify gfx in friends comps.
 

doug_7506

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Messages
3,247
downloaded just now at home and it opens but im missing:
ROPs
Shaders
Pixel Filrate
Texture filrate
Bus width
Bandwidth
 

Kowan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 28, 2000
Messages
5,316
Works for me and the shader is correct for my OC.

P.S. It lists my Dell 2407WFP as unknown under "Display"
 

KamelRed

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
1,182
Runs fine in Vista Ultimate 32bit. Shader display is off by 100mhz or so though.

gpuz.jpg
 

jmackay

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 23, 2006
Messages
3,928
Is there any use/features of this program that rivatuner doesn't already provide?
 

ELI37

n00b
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
54
Crahes on XP Pro using an 8600GT M in my MBP.....sux....I was wanting to use this too.
 

Snipe3000

n00b
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
19
I have two 8800 ultra's in SLI and SLI is enabled, but GPU-Z says SLI is disabled. Is anyone else running SLI getting the same reading?
 
Top