gpresult /r and security groups?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by cyclone3d, Aug 10, 2012.

  1. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Is is normal for the same security groups to be listed 2 or more times under

    "The user is a part of the following security groups"

    when I run a gpresult /r

    If this isn't normal behaviour, what do I need to do to fix it?
     
  2. timberdoodle

    timberdoodle Gawd

    Messages:
    878
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    No it is not normal. I would check their AD account, does it actually list them multiple times?
     
  3. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Just checked.
    Each security group is only listed once in the AD account.
     
  4. Quartz-1

    Quartz-1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,257
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    I've seen something similar in AD when a replication is in progress. Had the user's group memberships been very recently updated?
     
  5. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Not for the groups listed. It was actually my regular user account that I was looking at.

    I am not even in one of the groups it listed.. and never have been.

    edit: looks like it is all user accounts that this is showing up on.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
  6. XOR != OR

    XOR != OR [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,549
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    You know, I'm not sure about this. But what I do know is that it is possible to be in the same group more than once. Remember, groups can be members of other groups. I wonder if you're seeing something related to that.
     
  7. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    I thought of that.. and made sure that that shouldn't be happening.

    There were a few groups that for some reason had all the user accounts entered manually instead of just being a member of the all users groups which already has everybody in it.

    I fixed that, but it didn't make any difference.

    The one group that I have never been a member of that is being listed is not a member of another group, nor does it have any groups that I am in as members.
     
  8. XOR != OR

    XOR != OR [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,549
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Did you log out and log back in afterwards?

    Remember; Security memberships are static for the duration of the login.
     
  9. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Yep.
    Logged out and then back in and checked - same thing.
    Ran a gpudate /force, let the system reboot, logged back in, and it is still happening.
     
  10. Quartz-1

    Quartz-1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,257
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Is it possible that you have a local group with the same name as a domain group?

    Hmmm.... you are on a domain, aren't you?

    Anything of interest in Event Viewer?
     
  11. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    We only use domain groups, no local groups at all.

    This happens no matter what computer I am on.

    Don't see anything out of the ordinary in Event Viewer.

    I had one of our infrastructure guys look at it and he didn't know why it was doing that so he sent it over to another guy to look at.

    It isn't just on my account either, it looks like it is probably happening to everybody.
     
  12. CrypticGuy

    CrypticGuy n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Was there ever any resolution to this? I appear to be having the same issue.
     
  13. ZeqOBpf6

    ZeqOBpf6 Gawd

    Messages:
    597
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    I forgot how helpful and in depth posters on here were back in the day.
     
  14. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Wow... Necro.

    I don't think we ever figured out why it was doing it.

    The problem eventually just cleared up on its own.
     
    schizrade likes this.
  15. CrypticGuy

    CrypticGuy n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Necro indeed, but apparently still relevant. TY for the response though.
     
  16. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Have you tried rebooting the DC and possibly RODC if you have an RODC?