Got my Westinghouse LVM-37W3 37" 1080p display today!

facesnorth

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
240
looks like mwave is back to 1099. what are the best deals going now for the 37w3? i don't understand why the prices are higher now then they were months ago. shouldn't prices be dropping? It's making the Akai look better now, since it comes with tuners. at this point, why wouldn't i just get the 42w2 for $1289 shipped? in my eyes th 37w3 should be $799-899 by summer. if this continues i will just wait for a decent 1080p w/ HDMI 1.3.
 

duce3

Gawd
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
524
looks like mwave is back to 1099. what are the best deals going now for the 37w3? i don't understand why the prices are higher now then they were months ago. shouldn't prices be dropping? It's making the Akai look better now, since it comes with tuners. at this point, why wouldn't i just get the 42w2 for $1289 shipped? in my eyes th 37w3 should be $799-899 by summer. if this continues i will just wait for a decent 1080p w/ HDMI 1.3.

I would guess because the 37w3 is already under priced as it is any way. This thing is a steal. The word is out on it now and more people are trying to get the. Not to mention retailers didn't expect this thing to keep selling out. And after that review in PC Gamer it might jump back up to $1199
 

diefathin

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
122
When i got my 37w3 on Sep, it cost 1120 inclunded the shipping cost. it was the cherper one i can find. some website saying the cost only 700- 800, and the shipping would cost you 300 or higher. So, the price is keeping in 1100 - 1200 range in 5 mounth. if You see the price going down fast and quick in 37w3 which mean it may has problem, then you wont see 37w3 will keeping the frist paper of Display@hardforum for this half year.

I got this for 5 months, One thing i do not like on 37w3 which is the Fill and standard.
it could not make a 4:3 movies or game to 16:9 on the 37w3 system, you need to change that on the ps2 or any players
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2006
Messages
22
Got my LVM-37W3 today. I ordered it last week from mwave.com for $1025. Fedex dropped it off this morning, box very beat up with a gaping hole in the side that left the monitor exposed during transit. Lesson learned: don't cheap out and get ground shipping on expensive crap like this. I am extremely fortunate that despite the condition of the box, the monitor was not harmed in anyway. It is working perfectly, and infact I can't even find a single bad pixel.

I've hooked it up to the comp and the 360. I've watched HD-DVDs, surfed the net, and play some games, and I can safely say that I am very satisfied with my purchase. This monitor is an outstanding value.

Now I do have one beef with the monitor. It's not a really big deal, and maybe its just a lack of understanding, but what is up with this auto-adjusting every time I switch from my DVI input to VGA? It can be quite bothersome. For example, I was watching Miami Vice, a very dimly lit film. When I switched away and switched back to VGA, the stupid auto-adjust cranked up the gamma on me to adjust to the dark movie, and therefor screwed up the picture. I literally had to quite back to the dash to have it auto adjust right, and even at the dash, sometimes it auto adjusts very strangely, and I have to switch inputs a few times for it to get it right. I have this problem in games as well. Is there anyway to get it to not auto-adjust? I would like to just lock those settings if I could. If not, how do you guys handle this issue?

Thanks! I will post pics soon.
 

lewtz

n00b
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
20
Long time lurker, first time poster.

My w3 should be here tomorrow, or saturday. I ordered sunday from Sam's and it ended up being $1180 after shipping. I picked them just in case I wanted to return it, I could complain in person to someone.

Either way this thread is finally what convinced me to bite the bullet. Yesterday, found a 78"x35" old wooden executive desk to put it on for $75 I'm a happy boy. Will post pics when everything is setup.

Only issue I'm having is which way am I going to run my computer sound to my reciever, into my surroud sound? Guessing I will just have the video from all my pieces go into the TV and sound into Reciever. Reason being, my reciever does not have any hdmi connections.
 

[H]ump

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
119
For all those looking to get the Westy from Conns. I went to BestBuy yesterday and tried to get them to price match the 999 price from Conns, after about a hour and the manager involved, they basically said was too low of a price point and that they couldnt match it. :((( This doesnt seem right. I checked best buy website for the policy doesnt say anything about too low of a pricepoint pfft. Gonna call bestbuy customer relations.
 

[H]ump

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
119
Ok spoke with customer relations, they said that it sounded crazy that the rep at best buy said they couldnt match it because it was too cheap, heh, he advised to speak to manager at store and if uncooperative he gave me a case # and asked me to call back from the store and they will handle.
 

[H]ump

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
119
The thread just surpassed the FW900 sticked at the top, I think its time for some westy sticky action
 

duce3

Gawd
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
524
Got my LVM-37W3 today. I ordered it last week from mwave.com for $1025. Fedex dropped it off this morning, box very beat up with a gaping hole in the side that left the monitor exposed during transit. Lesson learned: don't cheap out and get ground shipping on expensive crap like this. I am extremely fortunate that despite the condition of the box, the monitor was not harmed in anyway. It is working perfectly, and infact I can't even find a single bad pixel.

I've hooked it up to the comp and the 360. I've watched HD-DVDs, surfed the net, and play some games, and I can safely say that I am very satisfied with my purchase. This monitor is an outstanding value.

Now I do have one beef with the monitor. It's not a really big deal, and maybe its just a lack of understanding, but what is up with this auto-adjusting every time I switch from my DVI input to VGA? It can be quite bothersome. For example, I was watching Miami Vice, a very dimly lit film. When I switched away and switched back to VGA, the stupid auto-adjust cranked up the gamma on me to adjust to the dark movie, and therefor screwed up the picture. I literally had to quite back to the dash to have it auto adjust right, and even at the dash, sometimes it auto adjusts very strangely, and I have to switch inputs a few times for it to get it right. I have this problem in games as well. Is there anyway to get it to not auto-adjust? I would like to just lock those settings if I could. If not, how do you guys handle this issue?

Thanks! I will post pics soon.

This is what you do man go to the computer icon and turn auto adjust off (set it to no). This should take care of your problem. I haven't hooked anything up to DVI or HDMI just yet so I have no idea if the setting can be told the same thing for those.
 

Dutch

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
268
I have been itching to pull the trigger on this but one thing has me concerned.

I can't find this thing locally anywhere (Milwaukee) and ordering from Best Buy Online is way more expensive than newegg.

I wan to get it from newegg but if you get it and there is something wrong with it you can't return it at all.

Has anyone had problems with DOA?

Is it worth it to get newegg's extended warranty?
 

g0dM@n

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
5,184
I have been itching to pull the trigger on this but one thing has me concerned.

I can't find this thing locally anywhere (Milwaukee) and ordering from Best Buy Online is way more expensive than newegg.

I wan to get it from newegg but if you get it and there is something wrong with it you can't return it at all.

Has anyone had problems with DOA?

Is it worth it to get newegg's extended warranty?

and if you have a few dead pixels, newegg doesn't take it back... :( so i've heard (and so does their website say)... you can have 8 dead pixels and they won't take it back... well most of their LCDs say that.
 

Dutch

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
268
Good point. I might look into ordering it from Sam's Club then. They have a pretty lenient return policy so if it has dead pixels or is defective I can just take it back to the store.
 

JMD FLA

n00b
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
32
Good point. I might look into ordering it from Sam's Club then. They have a pretty lenient return policy so if it has dead pixels or is defective I can just take it back to the store.

The Sams in FL has the Westinghouse 37" 1080p for $1047.88 + freight
&
The 42" 1080p for $1399.88 + freight.

As one who has the 37".

If your plan on using this as a PC monitor the 42" may be over kill because of the larger pixal size.

best

JMD
 

Betauser

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 14, 2003
Messages
3,803
[H]ump;1030674413 said:
Ok spoke with customer relations, they said that it sounded crazy that the rep at best buy said they couldnt match it because it was too cheap, heh, he advised to speak to manager at store and if uncooperative he gave me a case # and asked me to call back from the store and they will handle.
let us know how it goes... i too want to go to best since it's closer to my house and i can just return the LCD if defective.
 

Demenion

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
339
So I went back to Conn's to get my 2nd Westinghouse exchanged. The first one had a dead pixel and the 2nd one had a perfect display but would randomly make a buzzing noise.

Bad News.. They didn't have any stock for an exchange but I am coming back tomorrow to get a brand new one.

Good News. For some reason the the price sign said it was $899!!! it was still ringing up 999.97. but I got it price matched and credited over $100 back. ;)

I'm glad I purchased it from Conn's instead of mwave/newegg.
 

Torsten

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
114
If your plan on using this as a PC monitor the 42" may be over kill because of the larger pixal size.

best

JMD

JMD is Correct, IF you plan on sitting up close while using it as a PC monitor.

Personally this is mostly due to the eye strain from sheer size and brightness, and not so much the pixel pitch; images still appear crisp up close. 4 foot+ is my recommended distance for most computer usage for the 42".

Give or take, I estimate the 42" at 4 feet is about the same as the 37" at 3.5 feet (both roughly a 12.5% difference).
Since most desks don't give 4 feet of clearance, the 42" would be definately be highly unplesant to try and look at -- overkill as stated -- at anything closer.
 

ThinJ

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
733
Does anybody else have any trouble with the VGA and Component inputs looking like the contrast is too high no matter how you adjust it?

It's not even obvious that anything's goofy really until I use the 360 and access my friends list in a game. The dashboard tab is super washed out and there's almost no visible detail. You can see the black words and the number of friends online.. but the outlines of the buttons are gone.

I can't get any adjustment set that fixes this.

This whole issue is completely gone when I use my PC over the DVI input.
 

lewtz

n00b
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
20
Fun Fun issues..

I live in South Carolina. UPS is showing my package out for delivery in Arkansas. Called Sams, they verified by tracking number and correct address. Called UPS and they have an urgent message to the warehouse there, to intercept this package, call me, and get it on the right track. I want to know if the label is correct and UPS f'd up... or the label is wrong and Sam's f'd up. Either way now its a game to see if I get my TV, and who will be reimbursing my shipping cost.

I'll post something when I hear from UPS..hopefully within an hr they said.:mad:
 

DrewRosenHouse

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
396
I got a problem when I use HDMI cable to connect my cable box to my tv. When I turn the tv on the picture doesnt show up for like 45 seconds to a minute, sometimes i have to switch to DVi and back to get the picture to show up using HDMI. Does anyone know if this delay is normal or is the picture supposed to appear instantly when using hdmi? Could it be my cable box thats causing this, its a HD Dual DVR box from comcast, I will try connecting my pc using hdmi when i get home to see if I still have the issue.

Thanks
 

ThinJ

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
733
So after reading through the latter portion of the thread over again it seems like the "Auto Adjust" feature in the PC menu was my problem. 360 dashboard looks perfect now :D
 

JerryUGA

n00b
Joined
Feb 22, 2007
Messages
2
My westy was delivered from Mwave by Fedex on monday on time and in perfect condition. The 360 looks great through VGA. Very happy!

I'm having a problem using the display through my PC. There is a black border roughly one inch in size surrounding the picture. It seems to me that it should fill the display completely. The monitor is set to "standard" atm, and using "fill" stretches the image too far and parts get cut off. The PC is definetly set to display at 1920 x 1080 @60hz. The manual suggests using the auto adjust feature, but that option is mysteriously missing from the menu (wtf?). My video card is a x1900xt 256 MB. It definetly supports 1920 x 1080, and it is definetly hdcp compliant. I have the latest drivers. I use the HDMI input using a DVI to HDMI cable. Lil' Help! Thanks!
 

theTIK

Gawd
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
757
My westy was delivered from Mwave by Fedex on monday on time and in perfect condition. The 360 looks great through VGA. Very happy!

I'm having a problem using the display through my PC. There is a black border roughly one inch in size surrounding the picture. It seems to me that it should fill the display completely. The monitor is set to "standard" atm, and using "fill" stretches the image too far and parts get cut off. The PC is definetly set to display at 1920 x 1080 @60hz. The manual suggests using the auto adjust feature, but that option is mysteriously missing from the menu (wtf?). My video card is a x1900xt 256 MB. It definetly supports 1920 x 1080, and it is definetly hdcp compliant. I have the latest drivers. I use the HDMI input using a DVI to HDMI cable. Lil' Help! Thanks!

If you have the PC resolution set to 1920X1080 and the aspect ratio set to standard it shouldn't be doing that I don't know why it is... you are using a cable with HDMI on one end and DVI on the other? Maybe try just connecting it with DVI.... I believe DVI supports HDCP as well.

P.S. You don't have to set the monitor to 60hz you should set it to 120hz... thats how you get the 8ms response time out of it.
 

JerryUGA

n00b
Joined
Feb 22, 2007
Messages
2
Thanks for the tip about the refresh rate.

I think you're right about going DVI to DVI. Gonna give it a try.
 

neocvera

n00b
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
51
Can someone explain the VGA menu options on the westy and if there is something that is recommended to maximize performance? - is it necessary to tweak this section?

It only becomes available if you have something running through the VGA port.

I'm about a week into having mine and STV through my cable box is complete ass (running it through the issued Component cables though). I tried using the DVI output but the picture looked washed out on everything compared to the crappy Component cables. HD isn't bad but still doesn't look as crisp as even a standard DVD through my xbox360 does. The viewing angles are horrible on my unit (am i the only one?) but sitting directly in front of it 3-5feet away looks pretty awesome with the 360 via VGA.

I've also downloaded a few trailers from Live which are 720P and they look pretty damn nice so I can only imagine what a 1080p video would look like.

My cable-box doesn't have an HDMI port but I am really surprised how bad the picture is. I set the box to output at 720P instead of 1080i (is this the right decision?). I also set the cablebox to output the picture as "pass-through" and the Monitor is set to standard picture mode.

I don't mind the bars as long as it maximizes picture quality but even with my settings STV is ass with a rash.
 

UBC CCC

n00b
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
13
If you have the PC resolution set to 1920X1080 and the aspect ratio set to standard it shouldn't be doing that I don't know why it is... you are using a cable with HDMI on one end and DVI on the other? Maybe try just connecting it with DVI.... I believe DVI supports HDCP as well.

P.S. You don't have to set the monitor to 60hz you should set it to 120hz... thats how you get the 8ms response time out of it.

it only gives the 60hz option, there is no option for 120hz.. how do you set it to 120hz.. i didnt realize you could set an lcd that high????
 

tygirwulf

n00b
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
39
Still loving the monitor, I just got one problem...

The freakin' remote has disappeared! :confused::confused: I have never taken it off the coffee table, so I suspect my boyfriend. He says I'm the one who lost it, but he's the one who does stuff like leave games in the silverware drawer and the remote to his tv in the freezer. :p I suppose I will call Westinghouse about getting another remote in a few days if I cannot find it.

lewtz said:
Fun Fun issues..

I live in South Carolina. UPS is showing my package out for delivery in Arkansas....

Holy crap, dude, I'd hit the roof! Talk about incompetence! How the heck do you confuse S Carolina with Arkansas? I hope that turns out ok.
 

theTIK

Gawd
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
757
it only gives the 60hz option, there is no option for 120hz.. how do you set it to 120hz.. i didnt realize you could set an lcd that high????

It shows up on mine... I even have the box checked that says hide refresh rates that this monitor does not support... the highest one is 120... by default it was at 75... when I increased it to 120 I was immediately able to tell the difference with how the mouse movement smoothed out.
 

MakubexGB

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2005
Messages
1,083
P.S. You don't have to set the monitor to 60hz you should set it to 120hz... thats how you get the 8ms response time out of it.
LoL wtf, refresh rate of 120Hz??? No LCD has that high of a refresh rate yet, let alone at 1920X1080. :rolleyes:
 

MickeyKnox

n00b
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
22
Hey guys, I'm new to this board and I'm right on the edge of buying this monitor. However I'm worried about dead/stuck pixels and I can't seem to find westy's policy on them and newegg will only do something for you if you have 8 of them. So will Westinghouse replace monitors with dead pixels? if not then what are my options?
 

UBC CCC

n00b
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
13
It shows up on mine... I even have the box checked that says hide refresh rates that this monitor does not support... the highest one is 120... by default it was at 75... when I increased it to 120 I was immediately able to tell the difference with how the mouse movement smoothed out.

you must be talking about a CRT and not the 37" westy
 

Dutch

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
268
Hey guys, I'm new to this board and I'm right on the edge of buying this monitor. However I'm worried about dead/stuck pixels and I can't seem to find westy's policy on them and newegg will only do something for you if you have 8 of them. So will Westinghouse replace monitors with dead pixels? if not then what are my options?

Newegg will do nothing, even if there are more than 8 dead pixels.

This display falls under their "Bulk Item Return Policy" which is different from the return policy on smaller displays.

Basically what it says is, if you sign for it, it is yours. If something is wrong with it, you have to deal with Westinghouse directly.

You can get the extended warranty for an extra $180.

I didn't like New Egg's policy on this so I ordered mine from PcNation.com yesterday. If something is wrong, I can at least RMA it and get a replacement from them much faster than trying to deal with Westinghouse. I also called them up, and asked about returning it due to dead pixels and the person I talked to said if I had dead pixels to call them and they would RMA it.
 

DooLocsta

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
1,690
Newegg will do nothing, even if there are more than 8 dead pixels.

This display falls under their "Bulk Item Return Policy" which is different from the return policy on smaller displays.

Basically what it says is, if you sign for it, it is yours. If something is wrong with it, you have to deal with Westinghouse directly.

You can get the extended warranty for an extra $180.

I didn't like New Egg's policy on this so I ordered mine from PcNation.com yesterday. If something is wrong, I can at least RMA it and get a replacement from them much faster than trying to deal with Westinghouse. I also called them up, and asked about returning it due to dead pixels and the person I talked to said if I had dead pixels to call them and they would RMA it.


PCNation for the win, they were great to deal with and got mine here flawless and quick.
 

theTIK

Gawd
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
757
you must be talking about a CRT and not the 37" westy

Wow... I'm not a moron.... I'm talking about the LVM-37W3... It might have something to do with I haven't updated windows or my old graphics cards(9800pro) drivers in a long time... but in windows it is set to 120 hz... I don't know why, this is the first lcd i've owned so someone tell me why if it doesn't support that high it is showing up and when I select it it works.
 

DooLocsta

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
1,690
Wow... I'm not a moron.... I'm talking about the LVM-37W3... It might have something to do with I haven't updated windows or my old graphics cards(9800pro) drivers in a long time... but in windows it is set to 120 hz... I don't know why, this is the first lcd i've owned so someone tell me why if it doesn't support that high it is showing up and when I select it it works.

Post a screenshot I don't know if you want to be running at 120 Hz. I would at least update you video drivers ASAP.
 

theTIK

Gawd
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
757
Post a screenshot I don't know if you want to be running at 120 Hz. I would at least update you video drivers ASAP.

I doubt it really is running at 120 if it is really only capable of 60... I have Vsync on and when I go into CS:S for example it still locks it at a max of 60 fps... but it also locked it at 60fps when I had it set to 75hz which is what it set the monitor to at default. I am still running the omega 2.6.87 drivers and I haven't updated windows xp since I got service pack 2... I reset it to 60hz just in case it really was running at 120 I don't want to hurt the tv.... i'm going out of town i'll try updating the drivers sometime this weekend.
 
Top