Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master won't power on - (temporary) solution

dizzy

n00b
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
20
Thanks everyone for your answers, I'm going to get an MSI B550 Gaming Carbon since it's discounted right now quite considerably bringing it to the same price as the B550 Auros Pro and I'll keep the latter in its box and return it if everything goes well with the MSI. Such a shame, the B550 Auros Pro looks fantastic with its real fins VRM heatsink and both M.2 covers (and much better placement of system fan mounts).
 

SsmB_92

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
352
Just got word that GB has apparently removed all F31 Bios from their X570 Master page, and is apparently doing an update (we'll see, but it's not there yet, only F30 from September).
 

GoldenTiger

Fully [H]
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
20,756
Has anyone had this issue with a gigabyte x570 ultra durable (UD)? I am about to build with one but this thread has me wondering if I should try to get a different board first.
 

Spartacus

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
2,124
Has anyone had this issue with a gigabyte x570 ultra durable (UD)? I am about to build with one but this thread has me wondering if I should try to get a different board first.

I wouldn't chance it.
They have more than one model doing the same thing.

.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
31,198
Yeah, I think that's what I'll do. Thanks for the advice.
Can't hurt to try... master is the one with the most issues. So far my Aorus Elite is doing ok, and was for the prior owner too - but I'm also not a fan of gigabyte's UD line at all.
 

GoldenTiger

Fully [H]
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
20,756
Can't hurt to try... master is the one with the most issues. So far my Aorus Elite is doing ok, and was for the prior owner too - but I'm also not a fan of gigabyte's UD line at all.
Me either... I impulse bought it on a sale. I'll sleep on it. :p
 

adavbn

n00b
Joined
Jul 4, 2011
Messages
10
it just happened to me again this morning, so that's twice in 2 weeks

gonna start camping etailers for a dark hero
 

Greenfire

n00b
Joined
Dec 6, 2020
Messages
4
I have an x570i Aorus Pro Wifi with this issue, I've been fighting with RMA several times since February. First board wouldn't post out of the box, sent it in for replacement, as it was still within 30 days. Second board worked for a little over a month and a half, then nothing on start up. Tested every component and seemed fine. Tried the CMOS reset at home, and it didn't work so must have been user error, sent it in for RMA. They tested it and it was fine, sent it back and still nothing would light up. Happened again at home, it was fine on test build, put it in the case and nothing. Every time I send it in they say it's fine. I've tested all my other components, even sending back to test at the manufacturers to be absolutely certain I wasn't missing anything, because at this point, with the length of time it was taking to send it in to get it back and send it in again, I figured that I must just be cursed and something was on my end. Had my graphics card replaced for a new one. Had my RAM replaced. Had my PSU replaced. Decided to send the board in again but this issue going on for so long coupled with the rest of the state of the world broke me, I'm just so drained by the whole thing. The RMA slip has been sitting untouched on my desk beside this unusable computer for months, with the box ready to pack it up and send it, because I just can't even bear to deal with it anymore, just pretending everything is fine.

Today I saw a reddit thread asking people to sign the petition on the Aorus Master, and wanted to put my voice in here that my X570i Aorus Pro Wifi also has this issue. In case there's anyone else out there like me, who thinks that they're just cursed because apparently there's nothing wrong with their computer, even if they can't get it to work themselves. I've spent hours and hours on the phone with tech support.... I guess I'm not alone.

I have yet to try to reset the CMOS battery myself again, having just read through a number of other reddit posts complaining about this issue, I'm just so angry. I used to be a capable human being, but I couldn't even get up the gumption to put the thing in the box to take it to the post to go through what has already been a futile gesture every other time I've done it. The customer service takes FOREVER. Going through every other component one by one at their suggestion, and I was just over it. I'm sure I'm probably clinically at least mildly depressed compounding things, but this is just so frustrating, I had rather just let it sit here unused than go through RMA yet again. At this point I probably will just try to fight it out and see if I can figure out how to do the CMOS battery thing, last time, I had them walk me through it and it didn't work, so hopefully that was just me not being experienced with it.

But I kind of just want to throw the thing across the room, and get another board that fits my case.
 

Spartacus

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
2,124
Long sad story.....

Sorry about your situation.

If I was in that situation, (and have been with other tech products) I would take it out to the dumpster and be done with it.
Try not to RMA everything on these kinds of problems, that wastes money and time and doesn't address the problem.

Early on in this thread I posted that I had this same exact problem with a Gigabyte board in the Windows 95 days.
I swapped the mobo once and the replacement did the same thing, and then I swapped to a different brand and no more
problem after that. I got it all done within 30 days so no loss other than time on it.

If you can't return it, write off the loss and be done with it.

Then take comfort that you won't have to ever deal with that any more. Although you'll have plenty of other computer problems. :)


,
 

hhkb

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 24, 2013
Messages
128
I wish I had never seen this thread. I love my aorus master. I have rev1.2 for about 2 months now, I shut it down ever day before bed, and have not had this problem, yet! I'm still in the extended return period, so I wonder if I should send it back. But it's basically the perfect motherboard with all the features I need. Spending an extra 100-200 for the Hero is going to suck.
 

MissJ84

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
2,148
I wish I had never seen this thread. I love my aorus master. I have rev1.2 for about 2 months now, I shut it down ever day before bed, and have not had this problem, yet! I'm still in the extended return period, so I wonder if I should send it back. But it's basically the perfect motherboard with all the features I need. Spending an extra 100-200 for the Hero is going to suck.
Ha! I ran into this thread months ago, peak in every now and again hoping I'll see the problem resolved for others, and always wanna post about not having problems with my board but never do. I have rev 1.0, purchased in Oct 2019, and have never once had the any issues with my board.

I needed three M.2 slots, dual lan, and didn't wanna buy MSI. Anyway "fingers crossed* :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: hhkb
like this

luckyguy40

n00b
Joined
Aug 30, 2020
Messages
40
Happened again at home, it was fine on test build, put it in the case and nothing. Every time I send it in they say it's fine.
You mean that without a case it was alwas working for you? I think I read here a theory about the case being a problem with this mb? Not sure, anyway, I know is not the perfect solution but if you are tired of dealing with removing the battery, you can use sleep instead of shutdown, at least until you buy another mb or whatever you choose to do. Good luck.
 

Greenfire

n00b
Joined
Dec 6, 2020
Messages
4
You mean that without a case it was alwas working for you? I think I read here a theory about the case being a problem with this mb? Not sure, anyway, I know is not the perfect solution but if you are tired of dealing with removing the battery, you can use sleep instead of shutdown, at least until you buy another mb or whatever you choose to do. Good luck.
No, sorry to give that impression, not exactly what I meant to imply. Just that they would send it, it would be okay there according to them, and at home nothing. Then I sent it again and they said the same thing, then I tried it at home and it lit in the test build, and I thought finally it was okay, but no, same problem again when I put it back in the case. I actually suspect had I turned it off, then tried to turn it on again on the bench, it still wouldn't have lit. It only ever worked for me that one time after getting it back from RMA, and I was seriously hopeful after it. I actually did have it working fine for almost two months in the case, so I don't believe it's the case to blame at all, and having read several reddit threads today on the Auros Master having it just not turn on for no reason, I don't think it's the case causing the issue, any more than it was the fact I was playing Skyrim when it first happened being the issue. But damned if I'm not pissed at Skyrim too.
If I was in that situation, (and have been with other tech products) I would take it out to the dumpster and be done with it.
that's sound advice, maybe target practice might be a good way to get rid of some of my frustration with it.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
6
James from DCOMP Windsor has rang me
He could not get X570 Master booted with battery fix in my tower
He is confident it is the PSU ( Revolt Pro 1000w ) under warranty @ PCCG so no loss toes and fingers crossed
So I got him to throw in a Corsair 850w Gold then he is going to run multi shutdowns over a week
He is still to test the X570 Pro Wifi
 

SsmB_92

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
352
James from DCOMP Windsor has rang me
He could not get X570 Master booted with battery fix in my tower
He is confident it is the PSU ( Revolt Pro 1000w ) under warranty @ PCCG so no loss toes and fingers crossed
So I got him to throw in a Corsair 850w Gold then he is going to run multi shutdowns over a week
He is still to test the X570 Pro Wifi
Yeah I'd be careful with that, can be the PSU, but if he hasn't allowed the PSU to sit for a while or tried to drain it via power button (holding it down) OCP might stay on if has been triggered.

I have a 1200W Seasonic PSU that is exhibiting this behaviour on a different platform. In this case, really good way to test if it's the PSU with this issue is to load up the 5V when the PSU is in stone cold state. As in plug in as much USB devices as you can, and if the PC won't boot, you have the issue. You can also try to start the machine from stone cold a few times, and see if it stops booting after a while.

12V should remain active though, and as such board lights stay on. Supposing that protection hasn't kicked in for some reason.

This GB board remains extremely suspicious to me as to why it's cutting power entirely.
 

Greenfire

n00b
Joined
Dec 6, 2020
Messages
4
On the reddit post that brought me here, someone posted this a couple hours ago:


2008scape1 Ryzen 9 5950x | RTX 30803 points·4 hours ago

Good news (for you if you're interested, and anybody who stumbles on this thread in the future)! The latest bios, f31o released on 12/3, fixed my issues completely. I think i was using f31h before.
Now enabling XMP is all I have to do to get my memory up to speed - no manually adjusting voltages or timings.
Anyone else in here finding the same?
 

Furious Nerd

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
3,194
Sucks to hear. For my new build I bought a B550i Aorus Pro AX (mini-ITX). Not many solid choices for mini-ITX and this board was priced so well that it was a no-brainer to go with this one. I ran a search on this thread for it to see if anyone else here reported this issue on that board, and it seems not. Hope this board isn't affected like some other Gigabyte boards.

Too bad about hearing of Gigabyte simply sending the RMA'd units back saying everything works fine for them when they test. How can you explain that?! :banghead:
 

HighPoint

n00b
Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
13
Hey everybody, I have been following this thread loosely since March, and have posted a few times. As most of us realize, GB has told us to pound sand (don't bother RMA'ing) and unless you have a retailer warranty (Amazon sucks) you are likely stuck with this board. I have gone through the multiple stages of grief with this board and have succumbed to just living with this temporary inconvenience. To help mitigate the amount of time I have to spend pulling the BIOS battery, I vertically mounted my GPU to increase clearance between the board and the GPU and wired a quick disconnect button on my BIOS battery so all I have to do is kill my power at the PSU, wait 10 seconds, press and hold my quick disconnect button which simulates the battery being removed for like 10 seconds, and then turn everything back on, load my BIOS preset (which some how doesn't get wiped) and I am back up and running in about a minute of inconvenience. This problem only occurs once a month MAYBE, and I run my PC 16 hours a day, every day.

Aside from gutting my entire PC and doing a Ryzen 9 build over my Ryzen 7 this solution has offered me the least amount of pain. For reference, I am still on the stock default BIOS from when I got this board in January of 2020, and am running stock bios settings aside from XMP, and disabling hyper threading. As suggested earlier, there seems to be an inherent flaw in the boards design and no amount of BIOS, VESA DP cables, or Windows power settings (but you should still disable sleep/hibernate for other reasons) are going to fix this.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
31,198
Sucks to hear. For my new build I bought a B550i Aorus Pro AX (mini-ITX). Not many solid choices for mini-ITX and this board was priced so well that it was a no-brainer to go with this one. I ran a search on this thread for it to see if anyone else here reported this issue on that board, and it seems not. Hope this board isn't affected like some other Gigabyte boards.

Too bad about hearing of Gigabyte simply sending the RMA'd units back saying everything works fine for them when they test. How can you explain that?! :banghead:
I suspect it's related to flea power of some kind; with shipping time, all that drains. Makes me wonder if unplugging, draining flea power, and letting it sit for a day or two - it would boot right back up. If so, that's why it doesn't show up on an RMA...
 

Furious Nerd

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
3,194
Hey everybody, I have been following this thread loosely since March, and have posted a few times. As most of us realize, GB has told us to pound sand (don't bother RMA'ing) and unless you have a retailer warranty (Amazon sucks) you are likely stuck with this board. I have gone through the multiple stages of grief with this board and have succumbed to just living with this temporary inconvenience. To help mitigate the amount of time I have to spend pulling the BIOS battery, I vertically mounted my GPU to increase clearance between the board and the GPU and wired a quick disconnect button on my BIOS battery so all I have to do is kill my power at the PSU, wait 10 seconds, press and hold my quick disconnect button which simulates the battery being removed for like 10 seconds, and then turn everything back on, load my BIOS preset (which some how doesn't get wiped) and I am back up and running in about a minute of inconvenience. This problem only occurs once a month MAYBE, and I run my PC 16 hours a day, every day.

Aside from gutting my entire PC and doing a Ryzen 9 build over my Ryzen 7 this solution has offered me the least amount of pain. For reference, I am still on the stock default BIOS from when I got this board in January of 2020, and am running stock bios settings aside from XMP, and disabling hyper threading. As suggested earlier, there seems to be an inherent flaw in the boards design and no amount of BIOS, VESA DP cables, or Windows power settings (but you should still disable sleep/hibernate for other reasons) are going to fix this.
Can you share why you recommend disabling sleep/hibernate?
I'm also sure some of us may appreciate if you shared this "kill switch" install instructions for others to take advantage of!

I suspect it's related to flea power of some kind; with shipping time, all that drains. Makes me wonder if unplugging, draining flea power, and letting it sit for a day or two - it would boot right back up. If so, that's why it doesn't show up on an RMA...
Solid theory. Sounds very plausible!
 

HighPoint

n00b
Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
13
Can you share why you recommend disabling sleep/hibernate?
I'm also sure some of us may appreciate if you shared this "kill switch" install instructions for others to take advantage of!


Solid theory. Sounds very plausible!
https://hardforum.com/threads/gigab...on-temporary-solution.1993194/post-1044725400 I got the idea from this post. I insulated the battery and connected it to a momentary switch
1607550911846.png
like this one so that the flow of energy has to go through the button to complete the circuit. When I hold the button in, the circuit is disconnected, thus the battery isn't providing the board any power. The clip that holds the battery in is the positive contact and the thin piece of metal underneath is the negative contact.

Sleep/hibernate have only ever caused me issues on both Intel and AMD machines... probably a needless superstition at this point but with SSD's cutting boot times, theres no real benefit now to sleeping a machine rather than shutting it down.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
6
Well have my gaming tower and motherboards are back home
James said he ran shutdown restart 50 times over days, he takes responsibility for new PSU so if I don't get RMA .......
I will report back on both motherboards
touch wood

Will RMA Phanteks PSU see what happens, I was going to try it in a new upgrade for my everyday tower but rather not just in case

Have a nice Christmas everyone
 

replayman

n00b
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
2
Has anyone experienced these issues on a B550 Aorus Pro AC?

Does the issue still happen with CPU C-states disabled? And/or with ErP disabled?

I see many people saying removing and reinstalling the CMOS battery fixes it. Does it happen again after doing that? After how much time? How often does this happen in general?

Some people seem to think the CMOS battery is being drained but if that was the case then removing and adding the same battery back shouldn't have fixed it, no? It would require changing the battery in that case.
I am using a B550 Aorus Pro AC when my X570 is in RMA (half the time now !).
It works very solid with a 3800x and RTX3090.

It happens to every supplier to have some bad batch. Unfortunate when we get one. Biggest issue for Canadian people is that we must wait several monthes to have a RMA so, when one fails, no other choice than to buy another card waiting 2 to 6 monthes for the RMA to come back.
 

nrt80

n00b
Joined
Sep 16, 2020
Messages
3
impossible to know.... the issue here wil appear randomly, so today everything ok, tomorrow misery........
I have similar feelings, but the new bios changed the rules of the game a bit :)
firstly, since changing the bios to one of the last versions, I have not noticed a problem with a cold start. the computer always starts but does not always turn on ...
I mean it took a long time to boot. a long, long time. if I was able to enter the bios during such a start, doing something in it with the mouse was impossible (lag).
therefore it took more time to start the computer, it had to be turned off several times with the button, it was restarted several times, as already succeeded (with bios reset).
from the latest version of bios f31o one restart is enough, again: after such a start, the bios resets.

so i hope i won't have to take out the battery anymore. we go on but this board is still a pain in the ass.
 

Gnobol

n00b
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
5
Just an update on my situation. Since tuesday my motherboard refuses to post almost at all. Experienced a random shutdown while gaming and since then the rig doesn't work much anymore. I can get it to boot sometimes if I leave the switch off for like 15 minutes (doesn't always work, nor the battery trick, nor clear CMOS, all those will make the mobo work at random) or more but then doing a restart or a shutdown to come back to it later, no response. Every other components are functionnal as I have tested them and if I can get the rig started, it functions at 100% efficiency. I did a Qflash, I forced windows updates, I even did the chipset update and so far, no good. I think this time the Mobo (X570 Ultra) is finished. I'll try swapping my PSU again (I have a 2nd one) and see if it helps and then I'll try a clean Windows install on another SSD to make 100% sure its neither (even if I tried before) and I'll also try disabling C-State as I never tried it before, but after that, I'm calling it quits and I'm sending it in RMA and I'll buy a different motherboard, I already spend more than 100 hours on this problem (troubleshooting and research) and I think its enough. If you want more details on my problem, you can refer to my initial post.
 

Gnobol

n00b
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
5
Another update. Swapping my PSU revived my rig, by that I mean that, so far, everything is functional and I can reboot/shutdown the PC and it will boot again. The weird thing is, the PSU of my rig actually works, every tests on it shows that it is functional and also if I can get it to boot my rig, there's no problem, it just seems that now, most of the time, it can't provide enough power on reboots or start ups for the CPU to load up.... My PSU is EVGA Supernova P2 850W so its fine since I have like 12 years warranty on it, so I'll just send it for RMA. My PSU from my 2nd rig (the one that works with the X570) is Corsair AX850 (Gold). Now my concern is, did the MOBO actually end up permanently damaging the PSU? Or my PSU died on its own and slowly caused the problem? My problems began when I did the BIOS update to F11 (like most ppl on this thread I think). So my question now is, do I just keep my current MOBO and use my other PSU while I send my main PSU for RMA or should I just change the MOBO since it might be at fault here and might also slowly kill the AX850?
 

Chelica

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
2,689
I am using a B550 Aorus Pro AC when my X570 is in RMA (half the time now !).
It works very solid with a 3800x and RTX3090.

It happens to every supplier to have some bad batch. Unfortunate when we get one. Biggest issue for Canadian people is that we must wait several monthes to have a RMA so, when one fails, no other choice than to buy another card waiting 2 to 6 monthes for the RMA to come back.
Nice. The B550 Aorus Pro AC is one of the board that is still available on Amazon right now. I was really considering that for my next 5600x build. Decided to try an Amazon warehouse Asus B550-F, let's see how it goes. Hopefully I won't regret trying a Warehouse deal on a board...
 
Top