Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master won't power on - (temporary) solution

charpour

n00b
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
12
I have seen reports about revision 1.2 having issues, too and people who bought certified DP cables
reported that the issue re-appeared, in this very thread.
Technically it does make sense for Gigabyte to not care, too because after all they got your money
already and any repair or replacement would cost them. The calculation would be different if this was a widespread
issue which would lead to bad press.
So as a customer all you can do is simply not throwing good money after bad.

Youtubers and the like probably won't raise the issue, too because this isn't some mass
product with several hundred thousand customers being affected.

Personally I'll just sell it on eBay as defective with a honest description of the issue,
recover some money from it and never look back. I do acknowledge that other
manufacturers have their issues, too but one needs to get burned to really
care so I'll just avoid Gigabyte in the future. Quite a shame because in the past
I was very happy with them.

I have to disagree with the "makes sense Gigabyte not to care". Precisely because there are not that many people having the issue (not sure about that though), it would make sense for Gigabyte to replace the boards, to keep those customers happy as it wouldn't cost them that much (since the percentage is low right?). Now, not only I won't be buying a Gigabyte product again but I'll spread the word as much as I can so that people are aware when asking for opinions (on buying a motherboard, to be fair). So, IMHO that's not a good tactic they're following.

As a consumer, having paid a premium (418 EUR) to get a defective unit is simply put, unacceptable. I had a few friends over at my place the other day and when I tried to power on the PC and it wouldn't, I had to explain to them what's going on (I have to remove the GPU, then reinsert the battery and so on). Guess the reaction? That subtle smile that says "The idiot paid a fortunate to have to do that in order to power on the PC".
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
8
I have to disagree with the "makes sense Gigabyte not to care". Precisely because there are not that many people having the issue (not sure about that though), it would make sense for Gigabyte to replace the boards, to keep those customers happy

Replace them with what exactly? Another faulty X570 Master?
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
8
You think most of them are faulty? If so, they should first identify the problem and then replace the faulty ones or simply fix them. If they cannot, return the money.

At this point, I believe they have a fundamental design flaw somewhere, so it's likely that all boards are affected yeah. There are people in this thread who got a replacement board only for it to get the same problem.

I also believe Gigabyte have no clue what's wrong with it, and that they aren't very motivated to figure it out because it will be difficult and expensive and because it only affects a few customers (X570 Master isn't a high volume board), and they've probably already lost those customers anyway. So all their support does is pushback, stall and deny, which seems par for the course for them anyway.
 

Denpepe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
1,675
At this point, I believe they have a fundamental design flaw somewhere, so it's likely that all boards are affected yeah. There are people in this thread who got a replacement board only for it to get the same problem.

I also believe Gigabyte have no clue what's wrong with it, and that they aren't very motivated to figure it out because it will be difficult and expensive and because it only affects a few customers (X570 Master isn't a high volume board), and they've probably already lost those customers anyway. So all their support does is pushback, stall and deny, which seems par for the course for them anyway.

I'm not saying gigabyte is doing the right, thing, but what do you want them to actually do, get 20-30 of those boards back or even better your complete machine, play around with it for a couple months and hope the issue shows itself so they can try and find out what's wrong while you sit around twiddeling with your thumbs.

It's a random issue that happens every couple of months, it's a nighmare to diagnose the issue depending on what's causing it. Nobody on this forum can say for sure what's causing it from what I read, best case solution imo would be to get a refund and buy a different board, you might die of old age b4 it get's fixed if you keep waiting on that.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
8
I'm not saying gigabyte is doing the right, thing, but what do you want them to actually do, get 20-30 of those boards back or even better your complete machine, play around with it for a couple months and hope the issue shows itself so they can try and find out what's wrong while you sit around twiddeling with your thumbs.

It's a random issue that happens every couple of months, it's a nighmare to diagnose the issue depending on what's causing it. Nobody on this forum can say for sure what's causing it from what I read, best case solution imo would be to get a refund and buy a different board, you might die of old age b4 it get's fixed if you keep waiting on that.

First of all, I expect them to acknowledge the issue and to make an earnest effort to investigate it. They built the board, so they're the only ones with the in-depth knowledge and ability to fix it. All of us can just guess at things. I understand and agree that it would be a nightmare to diagnose given that it's so intermittent, but at this point the issue is a year old, so they've had plenty of time to investigate yet they've done nothing but scratch up people's boards and send them back unfixed.

Secondly, we all paid good money for this motherboard and with this bug it's simply not fit for purpose. There really are only two ethical options for them: either provide a working product or offer a full refund. They should probably withdraw the board from the market as well if the flaw is deemed unfixable. Instead they chose the third unethical option: deny, push back, stall and send customers on a wild goose chase with pointless RMAs. Honestly, if the option was on the table, I'd happily take a refund and buy something from Asus, MSI or Asrock instead.
 

luckyguy40

n00b
Joined
Aug 30, 2020
Messages
26
Just to have an idea, how long ago did you change that?

I also switched to hdmi yesterday. Let's see if I can make it to 2021 without the issue reoccurring...
Can't say a date, because a lot of nights I just use sleep and it save me from worries, but several times I did use shutdown without any issues either. I'll report here anyway if this "random" issue happens again.
 

THUMPer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
3,432
For anyone on F30 - and wants hope, read this.
https://forum.gigabyte.us/thread/10478/working-fine-completely-dead-next

TLDR -
Unplug it and and remove the cmos battery for about 10 seconds and put it back in and it should boot back up. If you are on bios F30 this is an issue with this bios and hopefully it will be fixed.

By the way AA is normal. That is what you should see on a cold boot. its shows that the system has performed a cold boot and booted from the main bios. A0 is the backup bios. Ab while inside the bios settings. number like 30, 40, or 80 will show when you boot from various sleep states. if you run ryzen master you might see d3 or d4.
Could it have been a BIOS bug the whole time?
 

cold_steel

Gawd
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
535
Just wanted to check back in with my system’s behavior.

Im the OP, and my first problem was Feb 19, 2020. The issue recurred on March 24.

I was initially hopeful for a BIOS fix, so I stayed with F11. I watched comments that subsequent releases weren’t helping, so as a control, I’ve stayed on F11 to this day.

The only hardware change to my system (since the 3080 is next to impossible to get so far) is the power supply swap after the first occurrence- and the issue did repeat with the new PSU in place (an ASUS Thor 850w)

I’ve made no other hardware changes. I’m using the same DP cables that came with my monitor that I’ve had for several years. Again, never even attempted to update BIOS intentionally.

What I DID change, was disabling Windows 10 sleep and hibernation settings shortly after the second occurrence.

I’m knocking on wood as I say this, but the second occurrence ~7 months ago is the last time I’ve seen this issue so far.
 
Last edited:

luckyguy40

n00b
Joined
Aug 30, 2020
Messages
26
Just wanted to check back in with my system’s behavior.

Im the OP, and my first problem was Feb 19, 2020. The issue recurred on March 24.

I was initially hopeful for a BIOS fix, so I stayed with F11. I watched comments that subsequent releases weren’t helping, so as a control, I’ve stayed on F11 to this day.

The only hardware change to my system (since the 3080 is next to impossible to get so far) is the power supply swap after the first occurrence- and the issue did repeat with the new PSU in place (an ASUS Thor 850w)

I’ve made no other hardware changes. I’m using the same DP cables that came with my monitor that I’ve had for several years. Again, never even attempted to update BIOS intentionally.

What I DID change, was disabling Windows 10 sleep and hibernation settings shortly after the second occurrence.

I’m knocking on wood as I say this, but the second occurrence ~7 months ago is the last time I’ve seen this issue so far.

At this point who knows but I don't believe is a windows10 thing, as for me happened both times after shutdown using Linux. (I do have Windows10 dual boot though)
 

merazed

n00b
Joined
Oct 17, 2020
Messages
2
Hello friends.

I just registreted to say thanks for all the research you all have done. I tried to find any small reason to keep the Master Im waitiing for in the mail. I was stupid enough to order it based on youtube reviews . After reading throught all 15 pages I have decided to return it and wait for the Asus Dark hero. Thanks again for being my hero and not letting me waste 400euro.
 

raf1dd

n00b
Joined
Oct 17, 2020
Messages
1
funny I have the same board and I was having a similar issue but long story short Enabling ERP in bios fixed the problem for me for a while but then one day my pc wouldn't boot at all, taking the battery out did the trick, and since then it's been okay for now...
 

vegeta535

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
4,761
Hello friends.

I just registreted to say thanks for all the research you all have done. I tried to find any small reason to keep the Master Im waitiing for in the mail. I was stupid enough to order it based on youtube reviews . After reading throught all 15 pages I have decided to return it and wait for the Asus Dark hero. Thanks again for being my hero and not letting me waste 400euro.
Can't really blame YouTubers. Kinda hard to do long term testing on all the board they do reviews. The board is very solid when you get one working with out problems and deserved the good reviews. I had the board since release and never had a problem with it. I would still send it back if is possible tho. Doesn't seem like gigabyte will ever acknowledge this issue.
 

merazed

n00b
Joined
Oct 17, 2020
Messages
2
Can't really blame YouTubers. Kinda hard to do long term testing on all the board they do reviews. The board is very solid when you get one working with out problems and deserved the good reviews. I had the board since release and never had a problem with it. I would still send it back if is possible tho. Doesn't seem like gigabyte will ever acknowledge this issue.
I get that youtubers cant really find these issues, but reading throught this thread I see that ppl have sent them info. Gigabyte not acknowlegdeing this issue sucks so much. I really wanted this board becouse of the VRM. Im gonna watercool it, wiith hardlines. I really dont want buy a board i need to drain to get to the bios battery to start my pc.
 

vegeta535

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
4,761
I get that youtubers cant really find these issues, but reading throught this thread I see that ppl have sent them info. Gigabyte not acknowlegdeing this issue sucks so much. I really wanted this board becouse of the VRM. Im gonna watercool it, wiith hardlines. I really dont want buy a board i need to drain to get to the bios battery to start my pc.
I know the feeling. I been lucky since I also have hardline tube WC.
 

BitFlip

n00b
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
1
Hey guys another with the "dead board after powering down" joins the party....

Purchased a Gigabyte Aorus Master X570 (1.1) shipped with F11 BIOS on the 10th August worked flawlessly, updated the BIOS as the versions were released and on the 10th of October (exactly 2 months) with BIOS F30 I shut down my machine for the night as always and went downstairs, about 30 mins after I realized I needed to quickly do something so shot back upstairs and as I have a clear side panel I noticed there were no lights lit up on the internal power button anyway I pressed the power button but nothing happened...

Turned the PSU (Corsair RM1000) off then back on and this time I got lights on the internal power button and the CMOS button on the IO panel and tried again to start the PC both lights went out but again nothing, Turned the PSU back off, unplugged from the mains, removed the side panel had a quick inspection inside on the plugs etc but all seemed fine, reconnected to the mains, Turned PSU on and I could hear some sort of buzzing (arching) noise from around the lower back of the board I guess around the Audio stage capacitor area.

I immediately thought this was a PSU issue so tried it on another machine and it was working, put it back and still nothing so went through a process of elimination trying hardware in another machine but all proved fruitless, So I hit google and stumbled upon a post on Gigabyte US forums with others with the same issue and found the solution of removed the CMOS battery which also worked for my setup.

Reported the issue to Gigabyte eSupport, but they seem to be in denial there is an issue so today I linked them to some threads on their forums and this forum in the hopes they might actually "switch on" to this problem.

My system Specs are

Ryzen 7 3800x CPU
Corsair RM1000 PSU
Corsair H110i GT AIO Cooler
Corsair MP510 NVME
2 x 16GB Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO Black 3600

The BIOS was basically left default but with XMP profile 1 active.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
12
So glad I came across this thread. I had the exact problem the OP posted, built my new PC back in June and has been running just fine until yesterday. Hit the power button and nothing. Checked the motherboard and no RED power switch light showing. So I started with a PSU swap, swapped out my PSU, and still nothing.

I tried the CMOS battery thing and viola, system has come back to life. My only issue was getting the graphics card out, ended up breaking the PCI-e retention clip. Like seriously, the only place for the CMOS battery is underneath the graphics card?!

If they don't fix this eventually, I might buy something else.

Specs for anyone to compare or for Gigabyte to compare:
Ryzen 9 3900X - No OC
Corsair DDR43600 32GB Vengeance RGB Pro
Fractal Design Prisma S36+ Cooler
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master v1.1 F11 BIOS
Gigabyte RTX 2070
 

Ocellaris

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
18,909
I've reached out to them all and nothing. Buildzoid, Gamers Nexus, Major Hardware, Jayztwocents, Paul's Hardware, BitWit and Hardware Unboxed. We aren't waving free stuff in their faces, so we are of no use to them.

The issue happens so infrequently it’s not worth the effort of making a video on. Can you imagine trying to make video content for something that might happen once every two months? Also when the issue comes up in various places, people always start pouring on things to try. Then it takes additional weeks to figure out if the thing you tried worked or not!

The issue sucks, it’s just not good for video content.
 
Top