Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master won't power on - (temporary) solution

Illined

n00b
Joined
Sep 13, 2020
Messages
7
You're right. Competitor products have their flaws too, however the MSI X570 Unify and Tomahawk should be good. They don't have all the features, but then again also don't have the cold boot issues.

I was contemplating getting a rev 1.2, but if they are also affected I'll have to buy an MSI board anyway.

You talk about chipset temperatures, but consider this: the thermal pad on the Master is horrible. I, and may others before me have replaced it. This decreases temps by a good 10 degrees Celsius.
 

Spartacus

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
2,055
Is there a way to reset the cmos without taking the battery out? Maybe solder a switch to the battery holder?
This was covered earlier in the thread.

Take a switch with the two wires on it and tape one wire to each side of a small piece of paper or thin cardboard.
Slip the paper under the top battery contact so that the switch must be closed to connect the battery to the contact.

You can drill a hole in a spare slot cover to mount the switch on the rear of the case.

This way you are not modifying the board at all.

ETA: If the battery holder is too tight to fit the paper in, tape one wire end to the top of the battery near the edge.
Then slip the battery in the holder so the tape is under the top contact and pinch the other wire end on top of the
tape and under the top contact at the edge. That way you are only adding the thickness of one piece of celo-tape
and the very small gauge wire ends.

.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 29, 2018
Messages
6
There's a much easier way to do that.

Use your small switch, but just use a small piece of paper to insulate the side contact on the battery holder.
Then use one lead from your switch on each side of the paper. That will then use the switch to complete or break
contact with the battery holder contact. You could probably super glue the wires to the piece of paper or thin
cardboard. That way you can just slide it into the battery holder with no changes to the mobo.

In the old days I took a slot cover and drilled a hole in it for a switch. I had the switch wired to a jumper that I used to
replace the clear CMOS jumper on the mobo. That way I had a clear CMOS switch on the back of the system before
they started adding that feature to the mobos on the I/O shield.

I think I still have that slot cover with the switch on it in a parts box someplace. Will post a pic if I find it.

.
Where do you slide the piece of paper?
 

Spartacus

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
2,055
>> Where do you slide the piece of paper?

You want to insulate the top contact from the battery with the paper so it doesn't make contact.
Then you are using the wires from the switch to make the contact instead.

It can be a little tricky to do depending on the style of the battery holder.

Don't short out the battery for long though or it will heat up and kill the battery.
I would say don't try it if it looks like it won't work easily with the style of battery holder you have.



battery.jpg
 

nrt80

n00b
Joined
Sep 16, 2020
Messages
1
I am very happy that I found this thread :) in the group it's better :)

my x570 aorus master problems started with a "dead" motherboard and a super fast rgb flashing (next to the sound card) + gurgling / farting from the same area. Removing the battery did not help for a while, only after a long time (~ 1h) everything returned to normal.
The rest of the symptoms were the same.

It has happened to me 2 more times since then. as standard every time, without light and sound effects :)
motherboard version 1.0, 3700x, after the first adventure with the defaults + xmp settings

Greetings from Poland

edit: i just found photo from my 1st experience.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Bobrolak

n00b
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
5
BTW I have some good results with following combination:
- F20b
- single bios mode
- every night turning power of "the wall" (I started to live in new apartment and sleeping in noise stoppers so thats why - security reason :p)
And with these I see no problems since almost 3 weeks, before it was failing every week. Ofcourse I am not opening champaign yet but "there's something going on" ;P
This method has been working for me for more than 2 months now :)
I believe that turning power of "the wall" every night is actually doing the trick. Please note that before "the issue" was happening every week or two. This seems to be the best workaround for me, while not perfect (well maybe its a little bit inconvenient) it actually does not cost a thing and "just works" :p
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
3
Yo, what’s up guys, so glad to have found this thread as well, as I thought it was my PSU also.
my set up is:
X570 aorus master, 3700x, 32gb 3600 trident z neo CL16, 2070s, 1tb sabrent 4.0 nvme ssd. first time I experienced this issue was just yesterday morning once I woke up, tried turning on pc and it was DEAD, noticed the power LED on the MOBO wasn’t on, and my nzxt fan Hub in my h710 case has a bright led light that illuminates even when the PC is powered OFF, was also not lit up, so I knew it was dead. I tired swapping the psu with a brand new one I had same one also the GX850w seasonic. And still no luck, I finally found this thread and removed the battery behind my gpu and what do you know ! It turns on ! thought I was good until I kept reading the thread and yep, I powered my pc off and and tried turning it on again and dead.... not even after a week or a month like some users, just died even after first go. It’s a shame cause i really like this board and I don’t wanna deal with rma. It really does seem hardware related, I knew I should have gotten the msi tomahawk or even went with the rog strix E X570. Any updates on anyone else with this issue ? I update my bios to f30a and I changed my erp to enabled. I also cleared my cmos while i had the battery removed. So I’m going to try it out today after work ! I’ll keep you guys updated !
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
3
yeah that's weird and I think new on this thread. Well, with so many people reporting I like to think we're getting closer to a solution :)
Yeah I really hope so, I can’t believe this thread was made around April and still no solution. BTW I came back home flipped the switch to my psu on and turned on my pc with my fingers crossed and it turned on! But I know I’m not in the clear, well I hope I am, but idk, all I did was update the bios and set the epr to enable. Will keep you guys updated...
 

Illined

n00b
Joined
Sep 13, 2020
Messages
7
It doesn't feel like we're any closer to a solution. Gigabyte replied to my ticket saying my power strip is faulty. I'm not even using a power strip...

I'm now trying the displayport cable trick. Bought two VESA-certified cables in hopes of fixing the issue. Doubtful this will solve it, but we'll see.

Edit: new reply:
1600428982441.png
 
Last edited:

charpour

n00b
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
8
Anyone here had some luck with latest BIOS (F30) and ErP enabled?

How are you guys dealing with this? Re-installing CMOS battery a couple of times per week?

Any luck sending the mobo back to Gigabyte?

Due to COVID I've travelled to some other location and haven't been able to use my rig for several months now.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
3
Anyone here had some luck with latest BIOS (F30) and ErP enabled?

How are you guys dealing with this? Re-installing CMOS battery a couple of times per week?

Any luck sending the mobo back to Gigabyte?

Due to COVID I've travelled to some other location and haven't been able to use my rig for several months now.
well since it first happened to me a couple days ago, I updated my bios to f30a, and changed my ErP to enable. So far so good, but like others said they’ve updated their bios and changed the Erp to enable also, but it still happens to them after a week or month..., I’m hoping this latest f30a bios update did something maybe, but for now only time will tell.
 

Illined

n00b
Joined
Sep 13, 2020
Messages
7
well since it first happened to me a couple days ago, I updated my bios to f30a, and changed my ErP to enable. So far so good, but like others said they’ve updated their bios and changed the Erp to enable also, but it still happens to them after a week or month..., I’m hoping this latest f30a bios update did something maybe, but for now only time will tell.
Nah, already had the issue on F30a.
 

Psylor

n00b
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
12
It happend again to me. This time it lasts only two weeks. It is the fifth time now. After the fourth time i switched to single bios mode. Daily or nightly routine for me is also and has ever been to disconnect the power completely. ERP was on as usually. It seems that all these settings have no effect. I am still on F20, but the BIOS version seems to have also no effect to this "no power issue" - yet.

So, yesterday, before i shutdown the system for the night, i played a game on my third screen, which is a TV (connected with HDMI). I rarely use this TV with my PC, but it's always connected. I don't know if it has something to do with the TV which was still switched on when i shutdown the PC, but i will figure it out.

I noticed immediately that the "no power bug" occurred when i saw the onboard power button and the CMOS button on the back are still lit after shutdown. After this, i tested the usb-ports with a simple usb light. Back- and frontpanel ports were powered after shutdown. I could charge my phone on these ports, and it did not charge slowly... hmm...
 

luckyguy40

n00b
Joined
Aug 30, 2020
Messages
21
It happend again to me. This time it lasts only two weeks. It is the fifth time now. After the fourth time i switched to single bios mode. Daily or nightly routine for me is also and has ever been to disconnect the power completely. ERP was on as usually. It seems that all these settings have no effect. I am still on F20, but the BIOS version seems to have also no effect to this "no power issue" - yet.

So, yesterday, before i shutdown the system for the night, i played a game on my third screen, which is a TV (connected with HDMI). I rarely use this TV with my PC, but it's always connected. I don't know if it has something to do with the TV which was still switched on when i shutdown the PC, but i will figure it out.

I noticed immediately that the "no power bug" occurred when i saw the onboard power button and the CMOS button on the back are still lit after shutdown. After this, i tested the usb-ports with a simple usb light. Back- and frontpanel ports were powered after shutdown. I could charge my phone on these ports, and it did not charge slowly... hmm...
I'm also curious about that, I wrote here in one of my first post this: (and some people also mentioned cables, etc)

I'll try to isolated the problem but at the moment I'm suspicius about when I connect a second monitor(a samsung-tv hdmi to the displayport) as both times happened next morning after gaming on windows then disconecting restarting to linux, worked fine, (I did use acpi-cpufreq powersave mode on the cpu) shutdown, going to bed and next morning didn't POST, "dead" again.
That and sound are suspicious, as I had one time my sleep on linux didn't work when I was listening to a radio website, it just show a lot of snd messages on the terminal instead.
 
Last edited:

Illined

n00b
Joined
Sep 13, 2020
Messages
7

MrBazzy

n00b
Joined
Sep 22, 2020
Messages
1
Hi everyone,

I had exactly the same problem this evening. Did all the checks and also came to the conclusion that it had to be the mb. Exactly the same config as most of you:


Gigabyte GP-AORUS LIQUID COOLER 360
Corsair HX1000i PSU
Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2080 TI AORUS WATERFORCE EXTR
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB M.2 SSD
X570 AORUS MASTER
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X processor
G.Skill DDR4 Trident-Z 4x8GB 3200MHz CL16 RGB
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB M.2 SSD
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic XL ROG Certified Black Midi

Started an RMA and I asked my supplier to get in contact with Gigabyte and confront them with the posts on this forum. This supplier is a premium Gigabyte distributor so hopefully he can get more info .
I’ll keep you posted.

Greetings out of Belgium
MrBazzy
 

eugene86

n00b
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
19
Gigabyte support completely sucks. I filed one more ticket with my MB (about freezes in bootloader/bios) a month ago -- they answered something like "we'll check" -- no more answers yet.
About this case -- given the reports here, there is high probability that 20pin DP cables could be one of the causes.
When I experienced the issue power scheme was the following:
PC was connected to UPS, every night I switched off the UPS and disconnected it from wall outlet
DP display was permanently directly connected to the wall outlet (same phase). It was always "on"/"suspend", as I used it for laptop. So if my DP cable has a "20th pin", the display provided a power to PC when computer was switched off.
Now I've got a good Eaton UPS and both DP display and PC are connected to it and always under filtered 230 voltage. (Currently I have a B550 MB, but as we already know it is also affected by this bug)
 

alderon87

n00b
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
1
Hello everyone,

I just wanted to post that I had the same issue with an X470 Gaming 7 Wifi. It "died" two times on me.
What worries me especially is that it seems that this issue seems to occur more and more often, at least
according to the GB forum and this thread.
I now have an X570 Aorus Master Rev 1.2 but as said above this issue is all too familiar to me.
 
Top