Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master won't power on - (temporary) solution

cold_steel

Gawd
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
537
Unless messages have been inserted between existing ones, I've read everything in this thread.

That is why I asked the question. "likely" doesn't answer it.
I don’t know how to help you then my friend.
 

Ketsu

n00b
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
10
Hello, how are the people, who switched to single bios? Has there been a problems since then?
 

paulzip

n00b
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
4
So I'm also suffering from this problem. I have an Gigabyte Auros Master v1.0, F11 firmware. Here's some background :

1. I tend not to shutdown, I hibernate. I've not experienced the issues with hibernate.
2. Every time I've experienced the corrupting of BIOS / NVRAM is when my PC goes into sleep mode, my Power Settings were set to 30 minutes of inactivity (I've since set it to "Never" to prevent this issue). I've also noticed Hybrid Sleep is set to on.
3) When I first try to switch back on after it has gone to sleep, and the problem has occurred it never reboots, CPU fan simply ramps up and stays like that, but during this first switch on I seem to have one chance to go into BIOS setup, after which, subsequent power-ons never give me the option again.
a) If I go into BIOS setup, it'll tell me the BIOS has been reset. I simply reload a profile I've saved, save and exit.
b) It'll generally refuse to reboot after the save and exit and I'll have to pull the power, power-on again but then it will reboot.
4) If I don't go into BIOS setup after first power on, it'll never reboot and will get caught in an infinite cycle. The graphics card will never show anything. I'm forced to pull the CMOS battery as the only solution.

Some other details which may be of interest:
  • I have an M2 SSD as my main drive and a large normal platter disc drive for storing non performance things like music. I tend to have music playing a lot, so the drive is likely to be awake during sleep process. I mention this as others have mentioned they have a hunch disc activity may contribute tp the corruption.
  • I've never had to replace my CMOS battery, pulling it suffices and I only wait 15 seconds.
  • My board is set to single BIOS mode and I still get the problem.
  • Problem occurs on Windows Feature Update 1990 and 2004 (it may occur on previous versions)
  • I didn't have the problem happen with F10, although the PC was new then.
My hunch is sleep or hybrid sleep process causes a corruption of the BIOS / NVRAM. It may be when the hybrid sleep option is activated or a combination of that and the ERP.

I'm wondering if anyone has experienced the issue with hybrid sleep switched off?

I absolutely guarantee Gigabyte know this is an issue. Their support is pretty dire and they generally deny issues exist. It may be a HW design flaw.
 

orijin

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
72
I just saw this page from another posting, I am glad I didn't jump into buying another x570 board just yet.
 

cold_steel

Gawd
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
537
I just saw this page from another posting, I am glad I didn't jump into buying another x570 board just yet.
It’s sad because aside from this it’s a fantastic board - and I’ve honestly only had the issue happen twice since feb.
 

Hi2jack

n00b
Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
11
It’s sad because aside from this it’s a fantastic board - and I’ve honestly only had the issue happen twice since feb.
Ok, but I find that twice is to often, in my case to take out a cmos battery cost me at least 2 hours work and 24 hours waiting time. I have to drain my system, refill it doing a leak test (24 hours) and finally I can startup the system. If it is happening again this board goes back and I‘ll buy another brand. Gigabyte can make Fine boards, I have an old one running now for 12 years. I hope they will come with a solution and I am convinced that it is software relate.....
 

cold_steel

Gawd
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
537
Ok, but I find that twice is to often, in my case to take out a cmos battery cost me at least 2 hours work and 24 hours waiting time. I have to drain my system, refill it doing a leak test (24 hours) and finally I can startup the system. If it is happening again this board goes back and I‘ll buy another brand. Gigabyte can make Fine boards, I have an old one running now for 12 years. I hope they will come with a solution and I am convinced that it is software relate.....
I’m not trying to defend them in any way man.
 

Bobrolak

n00b
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
5
It may be a HW design flaw.
If it would be HW design flaw then this issue would be common, and yet it is not. Only couple of us claims the problem, rest is fine.
I am starting to think its problem with some small hardware piece, like some capacitor. Maybe some part of these pieces was not perfect and we are just unlucky to be owners of this part ;)

BTW I have some good results with following combination:
- F20b
- single bios mode
- every night turning power of "the wall" (I started to live in new apartment and sleeping in noise stoppers so thats why - security reason :p)
And with these I see no problems since almost 3 weeks, before it was failing every week. Ofcourse I am not opening champaign yet but "there's something going on" ;P
 

WaltC

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
1,128
Please read through the thread.
The answer is likely nothing was wrong with the battery. There were some theories about possibly weak batteries from factory were causing this but that doesn’t seem like it has been the case as swapped fresh battery boards have still soft bricked. Some folks have swapped them anyway in hopes of making this issue stop more permanently.

That's it, exactly. I just decided to put another new one in since I have so many of them of now...;) Fingers crossed! I've hit GB Tech support with a detailed description, and if they provide a substantial answer of some kind I'll come back and share it. If I hadn't popped in a new battery, and just reused the one already in there, I believe the system would have booted up normally. It's weird that only popping the battery like we've been doing can solve the problem. Anyway, am on bios F21 today--no problems--no cold boot problems anymore--the last of the cold-boot problems I had disappeared with F20a and haven't returned. Just waiting on the next dead motherboard event--probably a couple of months off, I hope. Well, I hope never--but you know how that goes...;) Now that I know what to do to remedy the dead mboard it's not that bad--as it can be resolved in ~30 minutes. It was no fun at all the first time, back when I didn't know what had happened. Still, it is annoying and baffling!
 

WaltC

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
1,128
Ok, but I find that twice is to often, in my case to take out a cmos battery cost me at least 2 hours work and 24 hours waiting time. I have to drain my system, refill it doing a leak test (24 hours) and finally I can startup the system. If it is happening again this board goes back and I‘ll buy another brand. Gigabyte can make Fine boards, I have an old one running now for 12 years. I hope they will come with a solution and I am convinced that it is software relate.....

Yes, I think it's bios related. I say that only because what cold boot problems I was having disappeared completely with F20a, stayed gone through F20b, F20, and now F21. It was always strange because I didn't have any problems at all for ~nine months with my 3600X. The cold-boot problems and the dead-mobo syndrome all started three days after installing my 3900X back in March, IIRC.

BTW, I'm running in dual-bios mode, and every time I flash I check the button in Q-Flash to simultaneously update the secondary bios. Since these bioses seem fine at this point--except for that one intermittent problem--I want to make sure that the backup is a decent bios image as well. The first time I experienced the soft brick I was running F12a(?), with the 3900X. Heck--so many bios updates over the last year I can't keep track of them. Not that I mind--x570 was brand-new last July, along with Zen 2. I expected to be on a roller-coaster for much of the first year. And AMD has been updating their AGESAs all along. Goes with the new stuff.

I power down at night, power on every morning. I have decided to leave ERP disabled for now, as the bios default. It just makes more sense to me. PSU stays plugged into my power strip, turned on. System is shutting down and rebooting normally. I disable hibernation and sleep completely. Let the monitor sleep, of course, after ten minutes of inactivity, but that's it. I also do not allow power disconnect from my peripherals per the Win Power Plan. So. Fingers crossed.
 

Spartacus

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
2,064
If it would be HW design flaw then this issue would be common, and yet it is not. Only couple of us claims the problem, rest is fine.
I am starting to think its problem with some small hardware piece, like some capacitor. Maybe some part of these pieces was not perfect and we are just unlucky to be owners of this part ;)

BTW I have some good results with following combination:
- F20b
- single bios mode
- every night turning power of "the wall" (I started to live in new apartment and sleeping in noise stoppers so thats why - security reason :p)
And with these I see no problems since almost 3 weeks, before it was failing every week. Ofcourse I am not opening champaign yet but "there's something going on" ;P


If you Google this subject, you'll find many complaints coming from different countries. I would call that common.

Just because most of the boards don't exhibit this failure, that doesn't rule out a hardware design problem.
In fact, since you have some boards failing and some not with the same BIOS code, that indicates a hardware problem.

You see that kind of thing all the time in the auto industry. A specific model will have a mechanical or electrical problem that affects
a lot of units, but maybe not the majority of them. It's still a design problem since it's causing failures on a lot of them.

.
 

Morph3R

n00b
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
53
Just checking in on everyone, it's been fairly quiet since the new bios has dropped. I can report I have gone almost 3 months without any issues, and all I did was replace the battery, enable ErP and update to the latest bios. I hope everyone is having similar success!

5+ weeks without cold boot brick thing, and counting...

BIOS updates F12g -> F20 -> F21
ErP = ON, Single BIOS = ON, Windows 10 2004 sleep turned off*.
(*There is a theory that mobo somehow corrupts it's power components logic states during the sleep when XMP profile is active)

Note: I exclusively shutting down my machine using my clean Linux OS (Fedora Workstation 32). This is something suggested to me by GB support. I will use this procedure for at least 3 months then clean install Windows 10 2004 and after that will use windows only.


Are you guys who are experiencing the issue were using sleep function?
 
Last edited:

cold_steel

Gawd
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
537
5+ weeks without cold boot brick thing, and counting...

BIOS updates F12g -> F20 -> F21
ErP = ON, Single BIOS = ON, Windows 10 2004 sleep turned off*.
(*There is a theory that mobo somehow corrupts it's power components logic states during the sleep when XMP profile is active)

Note: I exclusively shutting down my machine using my clean Linux OS (Fedora Workstation 32). This is something suggested by GB support. I will use this process for at least 3 months then clean install Windows 10 2004 and use windows only.


Are you guys who are experiencing an issue are using sleep function?
Actually there may be a correlation with me disabling Windows 10 sleep and the last time I saw this issue. It’s been months since it’s happened for me, and I’m actually still on F11, never touched ERP. I am fairly certain that I changed the Windows sleep setting to disabled shortly after the last soft bricked occasion in I believe February.
 

ghp

n00b
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
10
Are you guys who are experiencing the issue are using sleep function?

Never used hibernate with this system, always had the problem with a simple power off, and maybe once with a "pauze" (Suspend?).
 

paulzip

n00b
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
4
I've only had the issue when sleep occurred (due to power savings), I never sleep manually and I hibernate all the time, without ever having any issues. I'm convinced it's related to sleep (sleep or hybrid sleep).

I've disabled power saving sleep, I'm on F21 now. No problems since then.
 

Raisin

n00b
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
3
Just had this happen at the beginning of the month after going power issue free for almost a month. Oddly, this coincides with me using my USB-C port again for my external SSD (front one). I had some VMs on the drive for a cybersec course I was accessing 2-3 times a week when it started a couple of months ago. Has anyone noticed something similar? Could it be some incompatibility or over sensitive overcurrent protection on the board?
 

Morph3R

n00b
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
53
Just had this happen at the beginning of the month after going power issue free for almost a month. Oddly, this coincides with me using my USB-C port again for my external SSD (front one).
I personally had issues with my external USB 3.2 SSD when using if from Front Panel (Phanteks Evolv X) and I've disconnected the USB-C cable from the mobo on my last cold boot brick issue (6 weeks ago).
I thought that my FP USB-C cable is faulty and I even RMA-d it and still waiting for the replacement.

... which imposes the following logical assumption: do we maybe have faulty or improperly implemented USB-C FP header on the motherboard?
 
Last edited:

Luca9751

n00b
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
8
I personally had issues with my external USB 3.2 SSD when using if from Front Panel (Phanteks Evolv X) and I've disconnected the USB-C cable from the mobo on my last cold boot brick issue (6 weeks ago).
I thought that my FP USB-C cable is faulty and I even RMA-d it and still waiting for the replacement.

... which imposes the following logical assumption: do we maybe have faulty or improperly implemented USB-C FP header on the motherboard?

Haven't used any Front IO because the Connector of most of them conflicted with my bottom radiator and so far I was too lazy to get a 90° Adapter. The USB C on is connected I think but I never used it. So it's unlikely.
 

USAF46270

n00b
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
41
Haven't used any Front IO because the Connector of most of them conflicted with my bottom radiator and so far I was too lazy to get a 90° Adapter. The USB C on is connected I think but I never used it. So it's unlikely.
Same. I don't use USB-C, since my case doesn't have a port.
 

USAF46270

n00b
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
41
Well, after almost 4 months of no issues, it happened again today. Pulled the battery and works again as advertised. So enabling ErP didn't do jack shit lol.
 

paulzip

n00b
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
4
Well, after almost 4 months of no issues, it happened again today. Pulled the battery and works again as advertised. So enabling ErP didn't do jack shit lol.
It's related to sleep, I'm convinced. Upgrade to F21. Disable Hybrid Sleep. Disable Power Saving to Sleep and never use sleep.
 

vegeta535

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
4,802
Honestly I believe the people that have this issue have defective MB. Gigabyte needs to recall or at least replace the MB that have this issue at this point. People shouldn't have to put and try to find work around on such a expensive MB.
 

Lauwenmark

n00b
Joined
Jul 20, 2020
Messages
8
Aaaand the infamous CMOS battery bug hit me again this morning, with BIOS version F21. This is getting very tiresome, and I start to believe 360€ makes it little more than an overpriced toy.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Maxx
like this

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,115
Honestly I believe the people that have this issue have defective MB. Gigabyte needs to recall or at least replace the MB that have this issue at this point. People shouldn't have to put and try to find work around on such a expensive MB.

This thread only reminded me of why I don’t buy gigabyte for amd.
 

vegeta535

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
4,802
This thread only reminded me of why I don’t buy gigabyte for amd.
I want to be like that but I have this MB and have none of the issues people are having. Only issue I had was cold boot where it would act like a failed OC on the original bios but never had that issue since the F11 bios. I really think there was a big batch of defective MB that gigabyte needs to do a recall and replace.
 

Lauwenmark

n00b
Joined
Jul 20, 2020
Messages
8
Yes, but that would be useless, as they themselves don't seem to understand where the issue comes from.

I'm pretty sure the CMOS battery bug is directly related to what I'm experiencing when cold booting with ErP on (that is, only the first cold boot works, not any subsequent one). Maybe I'll be able to figure out what's going on, as I can reliably reproduce that issue.

What I'm wondering is this: what part of the motherboard is not powered before the first boot, but then is and stays powered even when in ErP mode? I made a few tests. One difference I've noted is that before the first start, the debug code display on the motherboard is off. When turning the computer down, that display always stay on (with "99". I've also noticed that about half the time, the Ram leds stay lit. That seems wrong - with ErP enabled, I'd expect that to not be powered. Is this something others have noticed as well?
 

WaltC

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
1,128
Hey guys,

Just ordered a new DP cable...I am checking out this aspect:

https://www.displayport.org/cables/how-to-choose-a-displayport-cable-and-not-get-a-bad-one/

Badly wired DP cables can actually cause boot failures and other problems, apparently--like lighted portions of the mobo that should be off when the power is cut and ERP is enabled, etc. I happened to think when I ran across this that I bought an early DP 1.4 cable on Amazon in July of last year--in fact, I believe it was the only one available from Amazon at the time. Interesting thing is that on a badly wired DP cable, the 20th pin sends a trickle voltage from the monitor down to the GPU where it apparently remains and can cause intermittent problems. This seems to dovetail nicely with my own pet theory of a trickle charge of some kind building up on the motherboard until a danger point is reached, at which time the UL safety features take over and softbrick the motherboard. It also fits that removing the CMOS battery and letting the motherboard discharge that builds up bleed off, corrects the problem with the UL circuitry cut-off and the mobo then boots normally--until the trickle charge builds up again and triggers another UL softbrick. Makes sense to me, but that doesn't really mean anything until it proves out...;)

So I'm going to try this and see what happens: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07JJXM4FR/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Wish me luck...;) BTW, GB eSupport had nothing germane to say about the issue--kind of what I thought might be the case.
 

WaltC

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
1,128
It's related to sleep, I'm convinced. Upgrade to F21. Disable Hybrid Sleep. Disable Power Saving to Sleep and never use sleep.
I always disable sleep completely, as well as hibernation. If you simply disable hibernation, then the Windows "fastboot" software options also disappear. I'm trying a new DP 1.4 cable to see if that corrects the problem.
 

USAF46270

n00b
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
41
I always disable sleep completely, as well as hibernation. If you simply disable hibernation, then the Windows "fastboot" software options also disappear. I'm trying a new DP 1.4 cable to see if that corrects the problem.
Interesting correlation. I have a DP cable I purchased last year as well. So here is the million dollar question: who all that is having this issue, is using a DP cable?
 

Lauwenmark

n00b
Joined
Jul 20, 2020
Messages
8
Interesting correlation. I have a DP cable I purchased last year as well. So here is the million dollar question: who all that is having this issue, is using a DP cable?
I read WaltC's comment about this earlier today, so I tested by unplugging my main monitor (using a DP cable), leaving only my Cintiq on DVI. Didn't change anything to my startup issue. Following another suggestion, I also tried unplugging all fans (except the CPU one): does nothing. So I hope it works for you, but I doubt this is the source of trouble.
 

eugene86

n00b
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
21
Interesting correlation. I have a DP cable I purchased last year as well. So here is the million dollar question: who all that is having this issue, is using a DP cable?
Inetersting idea. I used DP cable with this MB. However I used the same cable with Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 (AMD FX-8320) w/o any issues. Also I should mention that one Russian guy experienced "7 circles of hell" with this MB because of 20pin DP cable: https://market.yandex.ru/product--m...orus-pro-rev-1-0/470160003/reviews?track=tabs (The link is in Russian language) I'll ask him for details
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,115
Inetersting idea. I used DP cable with this MB. However I used the same cable with Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 (AMD FX-8320) w/o any issues. Also I should mention that one Russian guy experienced "7 circles of hell" with this MB because of 20pin DP cable: https://market.yandex.ru/product--m...orus-pro-rev-1-0/470160003/reviews?track=tabs (The link is in Russian language) I'll ask him for details
That board is reason number two I don’t buy gigabyte AMD boards. Hardocp had a hilarious article on it too
 
Top