Gigabyte ga-ep45-ud3P motherboard

Tazman2

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 17, 2000
Messages
4,989
F4 supports a Q9550 just fine. When I bought mine it worked just fine with my X3360 (Renamed Q9550) out of the box! :)
 

Nate5452

n00b
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
53
I was looking at the following Models: What causes the the 100+ premium on the ASUS and EVGA? my dad currently has the Gigabyte in the topic thread and so far no issues.


ASUS Maximus II Formula ($249.00)

GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P ($134.00)

EVGA 132-YW-E180-A1 ($300.00)


thanks
Nate
 

harlanpepper

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
137
How many folks are running crossfire on this board? I have had an 8800GTS in mine since this week - and just got a new Sapphire 4830 to replace it (not a huge step up, but I'm building a HTPC on the side and needed an extra card). I was considering adding a second 4830 in the next month or so, but was wondering what other people's experiences were with crossfire on the UD3P. I've never done multi-GPU before... is it stable?
 

Blacklash

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
1,893
As far as DDR3 goes you don't necessarily have to buy uber ram if you're on a budget. You could get 3 sticks of the below ram for a total of 150usd.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148149

An I7 920 @ 3.2GHz plus the above ram would still make for a great setup. The mobo I linked earlier plus the crucial ram and I7 920 would run you about 625usd.

If you don't give a flip about 2Gb sticks you could get three 1Gb sticks for about 75usd to further reduce costs.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148147

That would put you around 550usd.
 

vick1000

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,331
Why are people trying to sell their 780i boards and talking about i7 in this thread, did I miss something?
 

madh83

n00b
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
61
I'm using hardware monitor to check my temps right now, and I noticed the TMPIN1 temperature seems to go to 60degrees on load. I assumed tmpin1 is referring to the northbridge? Is this too high?
 

sethk

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
2,042
I just got my EP45-UD3P for my HTPC along with an E7300, and I also got a pair of these DDR2 sticks: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231209.

Unfortunately I'm having problems running the board with both sticks populated - I get a continuous series of beeps. Either one of them individually boots fine. I've tried:
  • Increasing DDR2 voltage from 1.8 to 1.9 to 1.95. The RAM's rated to run at 800mhz 4-4-4-12 at '1.8-1.9v'
  • Increasing MCH voltage by .1v
  • Running the sticks in different colored slots so that it should run in single channel mode
  • Turning off auto (spd) settings and relaxing timings to 5-5-5-18
  • Running memtest86 on each stick individually (they pass)
Same result each time, continuous series of beeps.

Any ideas? This seems like a good board, and the RAM seems good as long as I only have 1 stick in. I should add that there is no overclock and I have not tried any overclocking on this rig (since I can't get it to work in baseline mode first!).
 

sethk

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
2,042
I was on F6, but I just flashed to F7, I will have to retry my previous experiments with the new BIOS, but if anyone has any suggestions, I'm all ears.
 

DeadSkull

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
4,482
Under DRAM Performance Control what do you have Performance Enhance set to?
This option is found in the M.I.T. menu so boot up with one stick and if its set to turbo set it to standard. I heard if this option is set to turbo it can cause problems with certain ram etc.
 

Nate5452

n00b
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
53
Can someone give me a good recomendation on some memory. Price is not really an issue. Just looking for something fast so I can game.

I might overclock my CPU down the road though.

Looking for something thats close to the memory standard DDR2 1333. Unless I am going about this the wrong way.

Nate
 

Angus66

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
487
Can someone give me a good recomendation on some memory. Price is not really an issue. Just looking for something fast so I can game.

I might overclock my CPU down the road though.

Looking for something thats close to the memory standard DDR2 1333. Unless I am going about this the wrong way.

Nate
I use this G.Skill memory.

I bought two sets & they install/run fine in my GA-EP45-UD3P mb.

It's not 1333 though...
 

harlanpepper

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
137
That looks like some great memory... so Does the memory standard matter at all or is it just telling to you the limitation?

I wouldn't worry about the memory standard. You can't even buy DDR2 sticks rated to 1333 (that I'm aware of), so just get some good DDR2 stick at 800 or 1066, depending on your CPU & overclocking headroom needs. I'm running Corsair Dominator 1066 2x2GB sticks and they have worked fine... I've had them at both 1066 and 800 and a few places in between the performance was pretty much the same.
 

Angus66

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
487
That looks like some great memory... so Does the memory standard matter at all or is it just telling to you the limitation?

The benefit to the G.Skill memory that I'm using it's the low latency & low voltage requirements.

Should be as good as other memory that requires more voltage, has slower latency but is rated for faster speeds.
 

DeadSkull

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
4,482
This set is great, runs fine for me. Very low voltage for DDR2 1100 and with some overvolting you should be able to go 1200+ no problem.
 

SPQQKY

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Messages
422
I just got my EP45-UD3P for my HTPC along with an E7300, and I also got a pair of these DDR2 sticks: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231209.

Unfortunately I'm having problems running the board with both sticks populated - I get a continuous series of beeps. Either one of them individually boots fine. I've tried:
  • Increasing DDR2 voltage from 1.8 to 1.9 to 1.95. The RAM's rated to run at 800mhz 4-4-4-12 at '1.8-1.9v'
  • Increasing MCH voltage by .1v
  • Running the sticks in different colored slots so that it should run in single channel mode
  • Turning off auto (spd) settings and relaxing timings to 5-5-5-18
  • Running memtest86 on each stick individually (they pass)
Same result each time, continuous series of beeps.

Any ideas? This seems like a good board, and the RAM seems good as long as I only have 1 stick in. I should add that there is no overclock and I have not tried any overclocking on this rig (since I can't get it to work in baseline mode first!).

You shouldn't have any problems running that ram with the UD3P. I am running 4 x 2GB of the same ram at 900MHz 4-4-4-12 w/ 2.0v on mine without issues. I am running the F7a BIOS.
List your BIOS settings so we can see if there is something you need to change. It's still quite possible you have a duff board. I have both the EP45-UD3P and EP45-UD3R and am more than happy with them. I have G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ in the UD3R, so I know the boards play nice with G.Skill.
 

Angus66

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
487
You shouldn't have any problems running that ram with the UD3P. I am running 4 x 2GB of the same ram at 900MHz 4-4-4-12 w/ 2.0v on mine without issues. I am running the F7a BIOS.

+1

I'm also running 4 sticks of the same ram & they work great - no problems whatsoever @ 4-4-4-12 w/ 1.8v.

I did no tweaking at all when I installed them.
 

Nate5452

n00b
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
53
anyone know of any Quickboot option in the bios? or any setting that can be disabled in order to make the POST go faster.


Thanks
Nate
 

sethk

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
2,042
Seems like I have a bad board. The memory works fine in my Rampage Formula board, so I'm ruling that out. Plus other users are recommending the same low voltage G.Skill memory, so it can't be a widespread compatibility issue.
Memory is running in Standard mode, to answer a previous question - that's the first thing I turned down.

I will RMA my UD3P and see what happens with my next board.
 

ClariorHincHonos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,972
I have a Q8200 I'm looking to run with this board, as well as some Corsair DDR2-800-anything I should know? Problems, issues?

Edit:
RAM=2x2GB
 

Oldnugly

n00b
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
32
I'll be joining the fry in a few days, just ordered a 'P' to go with my E7400, 2gig of Patriot 1066, WD320 HD and a Corsair VX550. Also have an Antec 300 and a Xig 1283 and crossbow.
I'll definately need some help when it comes time to clock this puppy.
 

Casper312

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
1,762
Make a thread in the overclocking section and give me a pm, ill help you out, im actually very interested how a e7400 clocks, buddies of mine was nothing special, but he also got a 1.3+ vid :(
 

Punkrulz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
1,458
Hey guys,

Finally got done reading through all of the pages in this topic. I recently got my GA-EP45-UD3R motherboard on Tuesday and built my system using that. I am also running an Intel C2D E8400. My specs are in my signature. I do have a few questions, primarily BIOS related if you guys can help me out. There is a plethora of options there that I do not understand. Danny Bui has been helping me understand the OCing abilities of this.

1) What is the Robust Graphics Booster, and what setting should it be set at?
2) Same for the DRAM Performance Enhance, should this also be set at Turbo?
3) So far I have gone ahead and changed ALL of my voltages from AUTO to the number that was listed next to their name. I did however change MCH / DRAM Ref to 1.000V and my DRAM Voltage to 2.0V. Is it recommended to change all of them? Should I leave some of them at normal?
4) What is the latest BIOS for the UD3R? I see there have been links to F7a, F7b, and now F8 here in this thread. On the last link for the F8, that page lists all of the BIOS out and it says for the UD3R is F6. Should I stick with F6, or can I use F7a/F7b/F8?

I think that's it for now. I thank you in advance!
 

Casper312

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
1,762
1. It does exactly what it says, Increases graphic bandwidth which increases performance, I have mine at the highest setting which is what turbo or something. There is a few articles which show its a minimal gain, but for just turning on an option, why not?

2.I have mine on the highest setting, i have not tested if keeping it at normal will wheel in higher clocks, but no problems so far with it on @ 1100+ Speeds.

3.Leave them to what their supposed to be, with of course your own voltage for vcore and ram, and mhc core that goes with overclocking, that will fix any issues that your board changing voltages on itself that might cause stability issues.

4.If i recall, f7a, f7b, and f8 are for ud3p, I have f6 and no problems so far.
 

Punkrulz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
1,458
Thanks Casper.

Another question for you guys: CPU-Z reports that I'm running my memory at 5:6mode, and I have always been told that 1:1 ratio is better. With this motherboard, what needs to be changed so that I'm operating with my memory (2x2gb GSkill DDR2-1000) at 1:1 ratio? Do I have to change both my CPU frequency as well as a memory divider? Let me know what settings specifically I'm working with the BIOS.
 

Supershanks

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
246
, and I have always been told that 1:1 ratio is better.
Is no better than any other ram divider, it' just tends to be more stable. So if your running high CPU speeds, people tend to run 1:1 or 2.00 on gigabyte boards, to make things easier.
the chart below gives the dividers and straps used. more info in the link.
 

Riddleofsteel

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
1,983
I just updated mine to Bios F7 and when I changed my BIOS settings back to the way I had them and pressed F10 the computer shuts off and then turns back on again. What causes this?
 

Forceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
9,243
I just updated mine to Bios F7 and when I changed my BIOS settings back to the way I had them and pressed F10 the computer shuts off and then turns back on again. What causes this?

Normally when you make changes to clock speed or voltage it will power off the system and then power back on. Not sure why, but it is standard behavior for the Gigabyte boards.
 

Oldnugly

n00b
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
32
Finally got to put mine together, have a bad stick of ram so I'm runnin' on 1 for now. Other than that, so far, so good. Haven't tried any overclocking yet just installed XP and drivers, did updates. I'm in the basement so I put the wireless card in and here I am.
Should I go ahead and try some overclocking even though I only have one stick of ram?.
 

Punkrulz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
1,458
So far mine is running great. I haven't experienced any issues, and so far am OCing no problems 9x400 (3.6GHz), without any voltage changes. Definitely awesome how easy this has been made. :)
 

splash

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
161
Anyone using RAID 1 setup and like it?

I have Acronis so I could use the clone function also.

Which should I use the boards hardware RAID 1 or use the software RAID 1?
 

Banyan

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2003
Messages
1,341
feel like i should chime in. for the money this board definitely kicks ass. although my days of pushing my hardware overclocking are sort of over this thing runs cool and is tempting me.
 
Top