Gigabyte BIOS problems

Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
I am still having problems with my computer , at the moment it is not usable . I am hoping someone can assist me in getting a solution to my problem . I am not sure where the problem lies - bios , motherboard or windows . The computer had a F4 bios which was upgraded to F5 then to F6 as the F6 bios allowed the computer to see all installed memory ( the bios is listed as having additional memory support ) . The F6 however would not load into windows , but could easily be reverted to the earlier Bios and was still usable . Now It has the later F7 bios and had the same proble as the F6 but I cannot revert to the smaller bios . The Post and Bios though both report full 12 GB memory which never happened with the smaller Bios . I have tried some possible solutions but no success . I have not tried to short out the bios pins yet to force boot into backup bios .
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
Situation has been reverted but not solved . I managed to revert the bios to default so now I am at the problematic computer ( and typing is like heaven compared to the antique iphone I was using ! ) and in windows again . Bios is back to F4 and showing less memory again .
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
Is there anyone who can help solve my problems ? I am in windows now but the startup ( and the only one available ) is excruciating . Safe modes - not working . Reboot - not working - from windows either. Had to use last known good configuration to get into the windows session I am using now . This problem is on two disks , one a clean install ( not installed together - only ever separately ) . Windows is working well , but I cannot use sleep mode and shutting down will ensure I have problems starting up again . System restore did not work - 3 restore points .
 

learners permit

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
326
How do you arrive at 12 gigs of ram. I imagine its a 3X4 gig module arrangement. Are your memory modules all the same type ,speed ,and timings? Check your main boards memory module arrangement requirements in the manual and follow them its important to populate the memory slots correctly for spd to correctly configure the memory timings for system stability. After correcting memory slot arrangement clear bios cmos and reboot. It may be necessary to try one memory module at a time to test for a faulty module.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
57,016
How do you arrive at 12 gigs of ram. I imagine its a 3X4 gig module arrangement. Are your memory modules all the same type ,speed ,and timings? Check your main boards memory module arrangement requirements in the manual and follow them its important to populate the memory slots correctly for spd to correctly configure the memory timings for system stability. After correcting memory slot arrangement clear bios cmos and reboot. It may be necessary to try one memory module at a time to test for a faulty module.

This was going to be my first question. No BIOS version should prevent you from getting into Windows, but it can/does make a huge difference in regard to memory support. We need complete system specifications. We need to know what board, CPU and RAM configuration we are talking about primarily.
 

Furious_Styles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
1,945
This was going to be my first question. No BIOS version should prevent you from getting into Windows, but it can/does make a huge difference in regard to memory support. We need complete system specifications. We need to know what board, CPU and RAM configuration we are talking about primarily.

Agreed. And we need to know why you (OP) keep putting spaces between all punctuaton. :)
 

Niner21

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2018
Messages
260
Never had an issue with any of my Gigabyte boards. As a few have asked, sharing your system specs may help.
 
Top