Gigabyte AORUS FO48U 48" 4K 120Hz OLED

SoCali

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
497
Someone needs to tell us about this thing. It's estimate to ship from Amazon on Monday for me and I really don't want to deal with the hassle of returning it if it's junk.
 

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
Someone needs to tell us about this thing. It's estimate to ship from Amazon on Monday for me and I really don't want to deal with the hassle of returning it if it's junk.
I'd love to compare and contrast it to the 50" KS8000 (6900:1 4k 60hz VA) that I have been using for the past four years.... but Newegg STILL HASN'T SHIPPED THE SECOND TRY OMFGASDFHJK
 

kasakka

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
2,413
I'd love to compare and contrast it to the 50" KS8000 (6900:1 4k 60hz VA) that I have been using for the past four years.... but Newegg STILL HASN'T SHIPPED THE SECOND TRY OMFGASDFHJK
I swapped a 65" KS8000 for an LG C9 and you are in for a treat. The KS8000 is fine for SDR but in HDR the difference is just massive.
 

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
First impressions (& my first oled): 1) Full screen bright images do cause a noticable brightness drop, but it's instant not a fade and not unreasonable 2) Out of the box the white balance is atrocious, all the color temp presets are terrible as well, but manual adjustment is a massive improvement 3) Viewing angles are disappointing, it's no better than my ks8000, noticeable tinting at the left/right edge 4) contrast and color intensity seem impressive, needs some calibration tho 5) DP cable in the box is absolutely useless, barely wider than the display - have a 10' coming tomorrow to test motion 6) switching display modes, sdr to hdr etc, takes a long time
 
Last edited:

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
Updating to the latest firmware from Gigabyte's site bricked the DisplayPort input. Initially thought it bricked the entire monitor as it will only accept 640x480 over DP and is not detected via USB when a DP cable is plugged in. Plugged in HDMI however and it works fine, reflashed the firmware to make sure it was clean and sure enough, just bricked DP port. There is no older version of firmware available from their site to roll back to and there was no way to backup the original firmware, so FYI.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
7
Updating to the latest firmware from Gigabyte's site bricked the DisplayPort input. Initially thought it bricked the entire monitor as it will only accept 640x480 over DP and is not detected via USB when a DP cable is plugged in. Plugged in HDMI however and it works fine, reflashed the firmware to make sure it was clean and sure enough, just bricked DP port. There is no older version of firmware available from their site to roll back to and there was no way to backup the original firmware, so FYI.
Wow! Though I'm a happy owner of 3 of these, I say "RUN and don't look back!" Stick with LG (I have those too and they've been flawless).
 
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
Wow! Though I'm a happy owner of 3 of these, I say "RUN and don't look back!" Stick with LG (I have those too and they've been flawless).
For me personally if the DisplayPort bricking isn’t a common issue, the more pc centric nature of this thing is appealing. Proper sleep wake and not having to deal with any smart tv nonsense is a big deal IMO.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
7
For me personally if the DisplayPort bricking isn’t a common issue, the more pc centric nature of this thing is appealing. Proper sleep wake and not having to deal with any smart tv nonsense is a big deal IMO.
I agree with you, which is why I'm keeping all 3 of mine. Most likely I'll just keep on the current firmware until there's more word on the success of others updating. I haven't had a single problem yet and even the color is more consistent between the 3 of these than the 3 of my LG 48CX's (edge to edge color variance issues on my LG's but not the fo48u's).
 

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
I agree with you, which is why I'm keeping all 3 of mine. Most likely I'll just keep on the current firmware until there's more word on the success of others updating. I haven't had a single problem yet and even the color is more consistent between the 3 of these than the 3 of my LG 48CX's (edge to edge color variance issues on my LG's but not the fo48u's).
Yeah the Vivid mode the firmware update added just pushes the 50% window brightness a bit, no difference on full screen white and frankly I went back to one of the custom profiles as it seemed overexposed. I contacted Gigabyte's support to try and get the original firmware to downgrade to, they directed me to an e-mail box that I have blind sent a request to... I have little hope

Tho... you should probably try the firmware upgrade on one of those... just to see if it's reproducible......
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
Okay so mine actually came in earlier than I expected. Just got done setting up my desk mount. Upgrading from a 28" M28U.

Initial impressions: This thing is large. Most efficient way to use this for productivity is to treat it as if it's multiple monitors. Actual PPI is about the same as a 32" 1440p monitor, so it doesn't feel super unnatural. Getting past the size - the picture quality seems to be comparable to the Sony A8H I have in my living room. Of the out of the box settings, I find sRGB mode to feel most natural. I'll have to play with calibrating it at some other point.

Everything else - both displayport and HDMI work fine. HDMI is limited to 24gbps like the other Gigabyte HDMI 2.1 monitors (at least out of the box, don't know if the EDID can be messed with to make it sync at a higher transmission rate). The monitor uses DSC with both HDMI and DisplayPort to get 4k120 at 10-bit (and the HDMI can actually do 12-bit, though not sure that really matters since it's a 10-bit panel). PS5 can't do DSC, and 24gbps isn't quite enough for 4:2:2 10-bit, so it ends up connecting at 4k120 4:2:0. Don't know about the xbox series X since I don't own one. The monitor is VESA compatible, 300 x 300. I'm using an Ergotron HX mount with an adapter to take the 100 x 100 to 300 x 300. Ideally you'd have a helper to get the monitor actually installed on the arm - it was a bear doing it by myself.

All in all it does what I want- OLED panel in a PC-centric display. I think a 42" would be ideal, but who knows when those will come out. Otherwise it's not too crazy to get used to the 48 if you have a large enough desk.

I have not risked a firmware update yet. And it seems like they might have actually pulled it from their website? Says file not found when I try to download it.
 
Last edited:

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
When I click the actual download link it just says “not found” for me
Still downloads for me. Looks like what it did to mine was corrupt the EDID for the DisplayPort. I copied the timings from the HDMI port into a custom resolution over DP and it works.
 

Seyumi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
350
Ouch the monitor isn't true HDMI 2.1 40 GBPS or 48 GBPS? That's a huge red flag for me since I plan on running my true HDMI 2.1 RTX 3090 through a true HDMI 2.1 AV receiver (Onkyo TX-RZ50 or TX-NR7100) into a true HDMI 2.1 OLED. Still waiting for reviews but it looking more like a 48" C1 for me over this.
 
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
Ouch the monitor isn't true HDMI 2.1 40 GBPS or 48 GBPS? That's a huge red flag for me since I plan on running my true HDMI 2.1 RTX 3090 through a true HDMI 2.1 AV receiver into a true HDMI 2.1 OLED. Still waiting for reviews but it looking more like a 48" C1 for me over this.
The HDMI 2.1 specification doesn't *require* 40 or 48 GBPS. This monitor has a 24 gbps HDMI 2.1 port (i.e uses the new FRL signalling scheme instead of TDMS). As long as your receiver can do DSC, it should still work with your 3090. The only potential issues are with consoles.

I don't think the monitor supports eARC, so that might be a reason to go with a TV anyway if using a receiver (assuming you want to use multiple devices).
 

Seyumi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
350
The HDMI 2.1 specification doesn't *require* 40 or 48 GBPS. This monitor has a 24 gbps HDMI 2.1 port (i.e uses the new FRL signalling scheme instead of TDMS). As long as your receiver can do DSC, it should still work with your 3090. The only potential issues are with consoles.

I don't think the monitor supports eARC, so that might be a reason to go with a TV anyway if using a receiver (assuming you want to use multiple devices).
The receiver does support DSC, it's just another unwanted red flag for me. I'm trying to buy 2021 products, not 2019 products with band-aids (that charge the same or even more) to keep up with 2021 products. I'll have 3 sources (that all have to connect to each other to work) that do 40+ GBPS HDMI 2.1, I'm not going to downgrade 1 to 24 GBPS on purpose (that downgrades the whole chain) unless the pros outweigh the cons.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
The receiver does support DSC, it's just another unwanted red flag for me. I'm trying to buy 2021 products, not 2019 products with band-aids (that charge the same or even more) to keep up with 2021 products
Cool. I personally care more about whether or not the monitor can display what I'm trying to send it rather than worry about some numbers that don't change the experience. Plus having two displayports (one via USB-C) and KVM gives me some utility that I don't get out of a TV with only HDMIs.
 

Enhanced Interrogator

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
1,202
Yeah, the gigabyte brings good stuff to the table. I feel like there will be even better models out next year though, without any of the downsides, and maybe Blur Busters approved 60hz strobe.

In the meantime, my trusty 21" Diamondtron CRT will carry me through yet another year.
 

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
Yeah, the gigabyte brings good stuff to the table. I feel like there will be even better models out next year though, without any of the downsides, and maybe Blur Busters approved 60hz strobe.

In the meantime, my trusty 21" Diamondtron CRT will carry me through yet another year.
Not sure I agree, feels like they found the absolute cheapest way to put an HDMI 2.1 label on the box.

All Gigabyte brought is; a power supply that makes a loud click when it turns on and off, a scaler that takes forever to lock on, and absolutely no support.

Seriously try loading the gigabyte support page and clicking contact, it's been down all week.

LG's panel is great, probably should buy it in an LG box tho.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
Seriously try loading the gigabyte support page and clicking contact, it's been down all week.
That probably has more to do with this: https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/ne...e-giant-gigabyte-hit-by-ransomexx-ransomware/

I personally don't hear any noise from the power supply. Scaler does take a little too long to lock on. I think that might be inherent to the OLED panel though, since the other monitors that are using Gigabyte's new controller don't take nearly as long to lock on.

Displayport x 2, no smart features, and proper sleep mode make it worth it over the LG to me personally.
 

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
That probably has more to do with this: https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/ne...e-giant-gigabyte-hit-by-ransomexx-ransomware/

I personally don't hear any noise from the power supply. Scaler does take a little too long to lock on. I think that might be inherent to the OLED panel though, since the other monitors that are using Gigabyte's new controller don't take nearly as long to lock on.

Displayport x 2, no smart features, and proper sleep mode make it worth it over the LG to me personally.
Sweet, maybe the ransomers will publish the firmware I need to fix mine, Gigabyte sure won't help me.

Also of note is the ABL and protection schemes sometimes freaking out on non-fullscreen content and dumping the brightness to min for a frame or two or just thinking it is idle and requiring you to wave the window around trying to get it to wake back up.

It went idle while I was typing this and reduced brightness to 50%, had to minimize and maximize to get it back, it does not detect mouse movement.
 

21hz

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
9
Sweet, maybe the ransomers will publish the firmware I need to fix mine, Gigabyte sure won't help me.

Also of note is the ABL and protection schemes sometimes freaking out on non-fullscreen content and dumping the brightness to min for a frame or two or just thinking it is idle and requiring you to wave the window around trying to get it to wake back up.

It went idle while I was typing this and reduced brightness to 50%, had to minimize and maximize to get it back, it does not detect mouse movement.
Sounds like you've had quite the time so far with this monitor.. I haven't experienced any issues with the power supply, ABL and haven't noticed anything with the scaler. First you were delivered the wrong monitor... then bricked the right one updating firmware & as well as nitpicking the above issues with your panel. The world is out to get you, maybe just return it for something you can be happy with. I love this panel, and the clear reasons to get this over the LG brand, especially at the same price. They both have their issues.
 
Last edited:

Enhanced Interrogator

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
1,202
21hz

If you're on the latest firmware, could you do me a favor and see if you can set a refresh rate below 100hz, like 80hz or something, and still be able to trun on Aim Stabilizer strobing?

I emailed their support about enabling strobing below 100hz, and they said they'd look into it. I'm not getting my hopes up, but I still thought I should check and see.
 
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
21hz

If you're on the latest firmware, could you do me a favor and see if you can set a refresh rate below 100hz, like 80hz or something, and still be able to trun on Aim Stabilizer strobing?

I emailed their support about enabling strobing below 100hz, and they said they'd look into it. I'm not getting my hopes up, but I still thought I should check and see.
I just updated mine to F04. No change to the Aim Stabilizer behavior. Resolution change seems faster at least.

Also, my displayport didn't brick.
 

21hz

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
9
21hz

If you're on the latest firmware, could you do me a favor and see if you can set a refresh rate below 100hz, like 80hz or something, and still be able to trun on Aim Stabilizer strobing?

I emailed their support about enabling strobing below 100hz, and they said they'd look into it. I'm not getting my hopes up, but I still thought I should check and see.
Unfortunately the included USB cable is too short to reach my PC in order for me to check my firmware/update it. I did make a custom resolution 4k 80hz with what it came with anyways, I was unable to turn on aim stabilizer.
 

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
I just updated mine to F04. No change to the Aim Stabilizer behavior. Resolution change seems faster at least.

Also, my displayport didn't brick.
Damn that sucks I guess the world is just out to get me. Were you on DP when you flashed it?

21hz

If you're on the latest firmware, could you do me a favor and see if you can set a refresh rate below 100hz, like 80hz or something, and still be able to trun on Aim Stabilizer strobing?

I emailed their support about enabling strobing below 100hz, and they said they'd look into it. I'm not getting my hopes up, but I still thought I should check and see.

And support answers your e-mails? Now I just don't believe you.
 

Enhanced Interrogator

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
1,202
It took them like a week, and this was before the monitor came out.

And it was a low-risk one for them to answer. Unlike a bricked DP connector where they could end up paying out the butt for RMA's if they're not careful.
 
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
Damn that sucks I guess the world is just out to get me. Were you on DP when you flashed it?
Yes. Not sure what would have caused your EDID to corrupt. It's almost certainly fixable, just have to figure out how to get the monitor to accept EDID writes. Undoubtedly Gigabyte themselves have a way to do so.

On another note, anyone able to get any sound out of the optical out of the monitor? It lights up, but I don't get any sound to my amp. And I don't see an obvious way to switch from the internal speakers to the optical out. Sending the signal from my PC works fine, but it would be nice if I could send it from the monitor instead so that any device I hook up would send its audio to my amp.
 
Last edited:

21hz

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
9
Yes. Not sure what would have caused your EDID to corrupt. It's almost certainly fixable, just have to figure out how to get the monitor to accept EDID writes. Undoubtedly Gigabyte themselves have a way to do so.

On another note, anyone able to get any sound out of the optical out of the monitor? It lights up, but I don't get any sound to my amp. And I don't see an obvious way to switch from the internal speakers to the optical out. Sending the signal from my PC works fine, but it would be nice if I could send it from the monitor instead so that any device I hook up would send its audio to my amp.
It's actually a line out, so you'd need some sort of ADA converter to get it to optical for use in an amp or dsp. I wish this had a dedicated optical out, then no HDMI audio converters would be needed for the damn PS5.
 
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
It's actually a line out, so you'd need some sort of ADA converter to get it to optical for use in an amp or dsp. I wish this had a dedicated optical out, then no HDMI audio converters would be needed for the damn PS5.
Am I missing something? There’s a bright red LED shining out of that line out. Seems like that should be a mini-toslink port
 

21hz

n00b
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
9
Am I missing something? There’s a bright red LED shining out of that line out. Seems like that should be a mini-toslink port
I took a look and the red light got me too. I don't have my own mini toslink to toslink cable to check, but seems like you've already confirmed. Optical is digital and a line out(aux) is analog, and its advertised as such, that's why you're not getting any sound.
Edit: It's most likely a combo port and not firmware activated as someone has said, still should work analog though.
 
Last edited:

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
Yes. Not sure what would have caused your EDID to corrupt. It's almost certainly fixable, just have to figure out how to get the monitor to accept EDID writes. Undoubtedly Gigabyte themselves have a way to do so.
So Gigabyte responded today and sent me the F02 firmware; it's from April surprisingly. I flashed it and it did indeed restore the resolutions and timings for the DP connection. Oddly it is now called RTK UHD.

odd.PNG


Windows no longer recognizes it as HDR capable tho weird...

Ok so if anyone is interested... I had my KS8000 attached this whole time, but disabled in windows display settings. I flashed F04 again on a lark and it again dumped the EDID... then I unplugged the KS8000 and flashed again and now everything is completely fixed......
 
Last edited:

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
On another note, anyone able to get any sound out of the optical out of the monitor? It lights up, but I don't get any sound to my amp. And I don't see an obvious way to switch from the internal speakers to the optical out. Sending the signal from my PC works fine, but it would be nice if I could send it from the monitor instead so that any device I hook up would send its audio to my amp.
Yeah it's clearly a TOSLINK combo port that they haven't enabled in the firmware, fire up the support e-mails I guess.
 
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
673
I took a look and the red light got me too. I don't have my own mini toslink to toslink cable to check, but seems like you've already confirmed. Optical is digital and a line out(aux) is analog, and its advertised as such, that's why you're not getting any sound.
Edit: It's most likely a combo port and not firmware activated as someone has said, still should work analog though.
There's enough engrish in the manual and even in the software that I wouldn't be surprised if they called optical line out, but yeah it doesn't seem to work for me. I may have to play around with it a little more - my setup is a little weird in that I have an optical cable going through the wall and out to the amp elsewhere. I do remember the setup being a little picky about the optical cable before, so I do wonder if it's just losing too much signal by the time it reaches the amp.

The mini toslink cable does physically fit in the jack, which I don't think should be possible if it weren't a combo port.
 

coburn_c

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2021
Messages
38
I swapped a 65" KS8000 for an LG C9 and you are in for a treat. The KS8000 is fine for SDR but in HDR the difference is just massive.
Can't correct out the heavy green tint when in HDR mode. Maybe I am doing it wrong?


Every panel type has that characteristic that I try to balance out with picture settings.... This OLED's yellows and reds remind me of DLP. I think I will spend the next year fiddling the green level up and down.

Currently at R 100 G 85 B 80

Annoyingly the Color Temp setting is universal and not saved per Picture Profile.
 
Top