Getting some bad benchmarks with Corsair Memory -

Barometer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
150
AMD A10-9700cpu, ASRock AB350M Mainboard
Benchmark Test keeps saying my Corsair memory is WAY underperforming.
As far as I know, XMP is on.
Can anyone see anything here that suggests any changes I could make to improve this?
Do I need to post more information?

CorsairMemorySlow.JPG
 
Last edited:

Barometer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
150
Found this over at the Corsair Website....

If your motherboard supports overclocking, but doesn’t offer the ability to read the XMP of a module, as is the case with most AMD motherboards, the label on the modules will denote the rated speed, CAS timings, and voltage. These settings can be applied manually within the overclocking utility in your motherboard’s BIOS to enable the rated speed of the module, however, adjustments may need to be made for non-Intel platforms.

This board supports XMP because it's in the BIOS menu. I have XMP set to Auto. Do I need to get the CAS timings and Voltage off the memory chips and manually enter that?
Could I have the 2 memory sticks in the wrong slots?
 

Barometer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
150
Damn!
Found this at the Corsair site.....

Compatibility

Intel 100 Series,Intel 200 Series,Intel 300 Series


So, I guess this means I have the WRONG memory for my AMD A10-9700 Processor ?

Been using it for about 3 years. Only found out because FSX was running too slow for the setup and GPU
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
608
Go ahead and set up the speed, timings and voltage manually. It should still run at its rated specs. If it doesnt work right off increase the voltage a couple ticks. If it still wont run start loosening the timings up and tweak the speed lower if needed.
Chances are you just need to set it up manually to get it to run. Its easy but time consuming if you have to tweak it.
 

Barometer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
150
Go ahead and set up the speed, timings and voltage manually. It should still run at its rated specs. If it doesnt work right off increase the voltage a couple ticks. If it still wont run start loosening the timings up and tweak the speed lower if needed.
Chances are you just need to set it up manually to get it to run. Its easy but time consuming if you have to tweak it.
The Mainboard detected and auto set the timings to the exact same numbers that were printed on the memory itself. So I didn't have to set the timings manually. The voltage specified on the memory itself is 1.2v. And that is where it is set now. Would it be advisable to alter these settings?
 

kirbyrj

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
25,216
I wouldn't worry too much about one benchmark as long as everything else in your system is running fine.

It might not be called "XMP" but I haven't had a DDR4 AMD board that wouldn't set timings based on XMP if you selected it in bios. E.G. Asus calls it DOCP. I'm sure other brands have their own nomenclature. I don't remember what ASRock calls it off the top of my head, but I know my GF has a B450 ASRock board and I just set the timings using the XMP, and it works fine.

Also, just double check to make sure the memory is running in dual channel.
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
364
Looks like it could be in single channel, you can check this with cpu-z in the memory tab.
If so look at the manual for correct RAM slots usual 2&4.

You could also try OC the RAM 1.35v may get you 2666-3200 but be sure to test stability with something like hci memtest as unstable RAM can corrupt the OS.
 

viivo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 7, 2005
Messages
1,499
Check it using another benchmark, like those in AIDA64. The latency and read time performance is much lower than it should be for that memory.
 

cyclone3d

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
13,258
Check it using another benchmark, like those in AIDA64. The latency and read time performance is much lower than it should be for that memory.
Userbench is pretty accurate from my testing. My bet is that the RAM is running in single channel mode.
 

rmfa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 6, 2010
Messages
132
AMD A10-9700cpu, ASRock AB350M Mainboard
Benchmark Test keeps saying my Corsair memory is WAY underperforming.
As far as I know, XMP is on.
Can anyone see anything here that suggests any changes I could make to improve this?
Do I need to post more information?

View attachment 211034
What program are you using here?
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
364
After looking through a few results on user benchmark it looks like dual channel only makes ~10-20% difference to bandwidth with the AMD A10-9700 so the problem is mostly the model of CPU is making that RAM perform slower than it would with a better CPU.

If you want to squeeze some more performance out of the CPU\IGP tweaking the RAM is a option and you can probably get the latency under 100ns.
 
Top