Getting 64% Packet Loss - What's causing this? (log file inside)

el bob

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2001
Messages
1,178
PING 192.168.0.3 (192.168.0.3): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=0.5 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=0.2 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=4 ttl=128 time=0.3 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=7 ttl=128 time=0.3 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=13 ttl=128 time=0.5 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=14 ttl=128 time=0.5 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=15 ttl=128 time=0.2 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=17 ttl=128 time=0.4 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=18 ttl=128 time=0.5 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=19 ttl=128 time=0.2 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=20 ttl=128 time=0.2 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=25 ttl=128 time=0.5 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=27 ttl=128 time=0.2 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=28 ttl=128 time=0.3 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=29 ttl=128 time=0.4 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=30 ttl=128 time=0.1 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=46 ttl=128 time=0.4 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=49 ttl=128 time=0.5 ms

--- 192.168.0.3 ping statistics ---
50 packets transmitted, 18 packets received, 64% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.1/0.3/0.5 ms

I am getting this after doing a fresh install of Debian 3.0r2 on a computer with the following hardware:

Pentium 3 500MHz
2x 256MB PC133 RAM
Asus P2B
ATI RADEON 6500 VIVO
Creative SoundBlaster Live!
3Com 3C905-TX

I've never had problems like this before.

Could this be a bad cable?

I think it's not the switch/port because I've tested that already.

Could the NIC be dying?

What's going on?

TIA, el bob
 

el bob

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2001
Messages
1,178
TESTING RESULTS:

I swapped cards with another known-working 3C905-TX and had the same problem.

I changed PCI slots and had the same problem.

I changed NIC to a Realtek 8139B based NIC and now have 0% packet loss.

How much less reliable is the Realtek 8139B card than the 3C905?
 

Zardoz

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 27, 2000
Messages
3,251
Seems reltek more reliable in this case, but I bet this is some driver problem...
 

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,697
try manually configuring the speed/duplex on the 3com nic using the 3com configuration utility in dos

this sounds like a duplex conflict
 

skritch

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
2,688
You didn't happen to have more than one of the 3C905's in that machine did you? They're known to share (and step on) each other's memory space when you run more than one in a machine, causing all sorts of problems.
 

TheOne&OnlyZeke

100% Irish
Joined
Jul 21, 2000
Messages
10,462
usually when you get that high a packet loss its either a faulty card or a duplex problem (thats if you have already ruled out your cable hub/switch etc..)

since you've tried 2 3Com cards and both cause the same issue its prolly a duplex issue.
 

Wrench00

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
3,423
3C905-TX I hated those cards nothing but problems, even in windows they had probs. I prefer realtek 8139abc cards cause they work
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2001
Messages
803
Originally posted by el bob
TESTING RESULTS:

I swapped cards with another known-working 3C905-TX and had the same problem.

I changed PCI slots and had the same problem.

I changed NIC to a Realtek 8139B based NIC and now have 0% packet loss.

How much less reliable is the Realtek 8139B card than the 3C905?
Simplest things first.. Is this a cable you bought 'off the shelf', or made youself? And if it is the latter, what wiring scheme did you use? 568-A? 568-B? Not using the correct wiring scheme can cause mad packet loss when trying to run 100mbit full duplex connections. This has to do with the way the wires are twisted about each other in the jacketing.
 

el bob

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 18, 2001
Messages
1,178
Originally posted by FLECOM
try manually configuring the speed/duplex on the 3com nic using the 3com configuration utility in dos

this sounds like a duplex conflict
I'm guessings it's a bootable DOS program? Thanks for the info, I'll look it up.

Originally posted by BakedA|aska ...
I'm using a cable I made myself in accordance with 568-B.

Originally posted by Skritch ...
I never had more than one NIC in the machine at any time.

Thanks for all the replies!!
 
Top