GA-Z97X-SLI beeps continuously then turns off and restarts?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by NormAtHome, May 15, 2017.

  1. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    A friend gave me his son's gaming rig to try and fix, it's a couple years old and suddenly when powered on it beeps continuously for 10-15 seconds and then turns off and restarts.

    A Google search seemed to indicate that this problem is most often associated with a ram problem so I bought a new pair of Corsair Vengeance ram compatible with this system and tried that (the system has a pair of AData AX3U1866W4G10-BGV 4gb moduls) and I had exactly the same problem. I tested the PSU with an Antec PSU tester (the system has a Corsair CX600M) and all voltages appear to be in acceptable range.

    I tried resetting the CMos and moving the ram from one pair of dimm slots to another but still the same problem. A little more Googling and I found a suggestion to try ram singly rather than the pair and the system appears to be able to boot with either of the AData modules in any slot but add the second module and the problem happens again.

    I checked the bios (while booting with a single module) and the motherboard had an older F8 bios so I flashed to the latest F10b and tried again but still the same problem, either dimm is fine by itself and if you put in the pair the system won't boot.

    I also removed the standalone video card and wireless card to see if that was causing the problem but still the exact same issue.

    Has anyone seen a problem like this, any idea's how to fix it?
     
  2. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Anyone, a little help please?
     
  3. IKV1476

    IKV1476 Lurker

    Messages:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Check the ram voltage, could be set wrong causing failure with two sticks.
     
  4. Nebulous

    Nebulous Gawd

    Messages:
    724
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Check each stick of ram by itself in each ram slot. Also try using memtest to check each ram stick.
     
  5. Chuklr

    Chuklr Gawd

    Messages:
    541
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    If none of the above works, try replacing the CMOS battery. Let us know what you find out so others may be helped in the future. BTW, welcome to the [H}ardForms!
     
  6. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    I reset the Cmos to defaults and ram voltage is set to "Default" 1.5V.
     
  7. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    I'll give that a try but I bought a brand new set of Corsair Vengeance ram compatible with this system and it caused the exact same problem, I really doubt that it's possible for a brand new set of ram to be bad. I'm pretty sure that each stick will test good by itself.
     
  8. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    I've unplugged the system and took the cmos battery out and left it for twenty minutes before putting it back in; I'll give it a try but usually if the cmos battery is bad you'll get a warning that the battery voltage is low; I've also loaded "Optimized defaults" several times and it doesn't seem to make a difference.
     
  9. IKV1476

    IKV1476 Lurker

    Messages:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    I understand that you reset the CMOS and ram voltage is at 1.5v, but it is very possible that the corsair or the adata ram sticks need more voltage to function properly.
    My motherboards ram voltage defaults to 1.5v also, but i have to manually set them to 1.6 in order for them to work correctly.
     
  10. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    I'm running Memtest+ on each stick, as far as I can tell neither stick will work in what is labeled in the manual slot 1 however both sticks appear to work in what is labeled as slot 2. The first stick passed 10 passes in slot 2 and so far the second stick is up to 4 passes but the problem is that neither stick will work in slot 1 and likewise neither stick will work in what is labeled as slot 3 (the first black slot). so either stick works fine in slots 2 or 4 but neither in 1 or 3.

    Does this seem like the motherboard could be bad? Should I try manually bumping the voltage up to 1.6V? I checked the datasheet for this ram on AData's site and it clearly states that this ram should work at 1.5V.
     
  11. Nebulous

    Nebulous Gawd

    Messages:
    724
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    You can try upping the ram voltage manually to 1.6-1.65v and see if that will help, but it looks like the board's ramslots are faulty. If the voltage boost doesn't help, you'll have to do the RMA dance.
     
  12. IKV1476

    IKV1476 Lurker

    Messages:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Do both sticks work together in slots 2 and 4, at the same time?

    My 1.6 volts is for my ram in my motherboard. My motherboards default is 1.5, but my ram requires 1.6. Yours appears to be 1.5v, from your post.
    You could increase the voltage a little bit to see if it helps.

    It could be the board is defective too.

    (Just typing out loud here) but check the cpu temp in the bios too, and is the bios reporting the cpu correctly? Maybe the cpu got damaged somehow and the memory controller is what was damaged?
     
  13. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Yes, both sticks work in slots 2 and 4 and the system will boot like that and show 8gigs of ram; this system worked fine for a little less than 2 years and it's hard to understand why the ram is good but slots 1 and 3 appear to have suddenly gone bad? Honestly it's not the strangest thing I've ever seen but it's up there.
     
  14. NormAtHome

    NormAtHome n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    I bought a replacement motherboard and swapped it and it looks like it worse than before, it does the same thing with a single stick of ram in any slot so perhaps it is the cpu.