G34 for video editing, but what OS and CPU?

provoko

Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
656
I've been considering a 2-4x opteron G34 build for video editing w/ after effects, premier, and/or avid.

I was wondering which OS should I go with to support 2P or 4P? Also, which opteron, perhaps Opteron 6128?

Edit: Going E5-2660 =)
 
Last edited:

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
for video edition workstation I would probably go with an intel 2p ...
You can get a good workstation board... that is meant to be used in this capacity rather than trying to use a server as a daily driver.

You are just looking for cheapest solution and 2ghz octos are not snappy... I went that route.

a 2p of E5-2690s will perform about the same as a 4p of amd 6168s.
If you want to go amd... go with the latest gen chip so you get AVX support.


Also... 4p means you have to use a server OS... windows 2008r2 or server 2012.
If you go 2p you can use Win7 or Win8.... and always go 64bit.
 

provoko

Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
656
for video edition workstation I would probably go with an intel 2p ...
You can get a good workstation board...

a 2p of E5-2690s will perform about the same as a 4p of amd 6168s.

If you want to go amd... go with the latest gen chip so you get AVX support.

If you go 2p you can use Win7 or Win8.... and always go 64bit.

Sweet, thanks.

How is the E5-2620?

I can't seem to find a good 2P mobo socket LGA 2011, what do you suggest?
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
I would go with the Asus Z9PE-D8 WS

http://www.amazon.com/LGA2011-Intel...id=1369053158&sr=8-1&keywords=asus+z9pe-d8+ws

2620 is 2ghz and only 6 cores
If you are going to go 6 core go higher clocked.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Xeon-...rev-/271206514219?pt=CPUs&hash=item3f252afe2b


or 8core @ 2.2
http://www.ebay.com/itm/INTEL-XEON-...ION-/170989917696?pt=CPUs&hash=item27cfcb1600

Of note...the all core turbo is generally 4-500mhz on C0 steppings.

Also... to get a C stepping QBxx QAxx are B stepping and no bueno.
If you plan to do lots of VM part of the virtual tech is broken in C1.
 

provoko

Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
656
I would go with the Asus Z9PE-D8 WS

http://www.amazon.com/LGA2011-Intel...id=1369053158&sr=8-1&keywords=asus+z9pe-d8+ws

2620 is 2ghz and only 6 cores
If you are going to go 6 core go higher clocked.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Xeon-...rev-/271206514219?pt=CPUs&hash=item3f252afe2b


or 8core @ 2.2
http://www.ebay.com/itm/INTEL-XEON-...ION-/170989917696?pt=CPUs&hash=item27cfcb1600

Of note...the all core turbo is generally 4-500mhz on C0 steppings.

Also... to get a C stepping QBxx QAxx are B stepping and no bueno.
If you plan to do lots of VM part of the virtual tech is broken in C1.

Awesome, a lot more to select from.

Is it my imagination or is the E5-2665 not only cheaper, but also faster?
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
Awesome, a lot more to select from.

Is it my imagination or is the E5-2665 not only cheaper, but also faster?

Faster not cheaper... you do NOT want QAxx those are B0.
a C0 E5-2665 I saw for $399 ...so not much more for 100mhz more...
 

provoko

Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
656
Faster not cheaper... you do NOT want QAxx those are B0.
a C0 E5-2665 I saw for $399 ...so not much more for 100mhz more...

Ohhhhh, no wonder those QAxx E5-2665 chips were being sold cheaper. Yea, now I see the QBxx are about the same price as 2660.
 

provoko

Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
656
@Patriot, you went with AX850 for PSU, was that enough for your 2P system?

Which PSU would I need for 2x E5-2660 64gb of 1600mhz ram, ~4 hdd, and GTX 680. Not sure if the GTX 770 would use less wattage.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
@Patriot, you went with AX850 for PSU, was that enough for your 2P system?

Which PSU would I need for 2x E5-2660 64gb of 1600mhz ram, ~4 hdd, and GTX 680. Not sure if the GTX 770 would use less wattage.

Currently the system is a 1p.
The AX850 has the oomph but not the connectors which drives me nuts.
my 1p board has 2x 8pins on the mobo, which keeps you from having more than 2x 8pin pcie...

I will probably upgrade to a x1250 or something when I go dual cpu.
I have a second chip so I will be going dual cpu and multi gpu soon.

ram tends to be 5w/dimm if I recall...
you will probably not max those cpus out... and worse case is what 130w?
You could probably fit inside an 850 but you wouldnt have the connectors you needed.
Though you may be able to get cables from corsair to fix that... dunno.
 

amps2volts

n00b
Joined
Jul 28, 2012
Messages
20
A AMD Opteron 6300 series Abu Dhabi / Pile Driver 4P system is faster and cheaper then a Intel Xeon E5 2600 series Sandy bridge 2P system.

I recently just built two systems a 4P Opteron 6344 and a 2P E5-2680 system. Both systems got a 24pts score in cinebench. The E5s were $3,100 Opterons were $1,700 And the E5-2680 is about the fastest E5 you can get. If you get any high clock Abu Dhabi 16core or 12core in a 4p system it will kill any E5 2P system in performance. Looking at 30pts maybe more in cinebench guessing.

However with my testing found some draw backs to doing a 4P Abu Dhabi system. Memory and bus speeds are bottled necked. Very high end GPUs like Titan or HD7990 lose 24-50% performance do to IOHub / PCIe 2.0 on G34 motherboards. SLI and CrossFire don't work well either on the board. Also memory controller on Abu Dhabi suck, absolute max speed you can get is DDR3 1333 and 1600 if you use low density sticks 4GB per stick or smaller.

With E5 you get dedicated PCIe 3.0 on chip. Works well with SLI and CrossFire and you can over clock to DDR 2133 speeds easily. If your not running very high end GPUs and just want crazy CPU performance for rendering, encoding or something like that AMD is way to go.

The Supermicro H8QGL board is best for Abu Dhabi and for E5 agree with Patriot Asus Z9PE-D8 board is the way to go. Also a good 700 Watt PSU is more then enough for any 2P E5 there extremely power efficient. A 4P Abu Dhabi 48-64 core system sucks tons of juice you need a 1000 Watt min to be safe.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
For a workstation.... dual E5 is better...

For straight out performance quad E5 is better...

That said... I own the cinebench WR with an AMD 61xx ES rig @ 3.8ghz. 45.3 :p
You won't get there with any retail config. You can build a 4p Intel rig with ES chips for less than you blew on that 2p. If you start cranking up to higher performance chips on the AMD side the price will sky rocket.
 

provoko

Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
656
Update:
So I bought a 2nd e5-2660 off ebay for $385, also another 32gb of memory.

I tried putting in the h80i to the top or sides of my case, they were way too bulky. I'm going to have to get another set of contained liquid coolers, like thin ones. Right now they're sitting on a testbench with crappy aluminium HSF, it's so bad, especially since the heat from cpu1 gets blown to cpu2.
 

kac77

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
2,801
A AMD Opteron 6300 series Abu Dhabi / Pile Driver 4P system is faster and cheaper then a Intel Xeon E5 2600 series Sandy bridge 2P system.

Pretty much this. A) You are going to spend more money and B) When it comes to video work AMD and Intel are comparable. AMD is slow in a lot of things but video work isn't one of them.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
Update:
So I bought a 2nd e5-2660 off ebay for $385, also another 32gb of memory.

I tried putting in the h80i to the top or sides of my case, they were way too bulky. I'm going to have to get another set of contained liquid coolers, like thin ones. Right now they're sitting on a testbench with crappy aluminium HSF, it's so bad, especially since the heat from cpu1 gets blown to cpu2.

What case are you in?
 

provoko

Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
656
zalman ms800, it doesn't fit my H80i in the top part of the case, so I want to either get a new case or thinner liquid coolers
 
Top