Firefox 34 - New Search Bar

Do you like the new Firefox search bar?

  • Yes

    Votes: 6 23.1%
  • No

    Votes: 14 53.8%
  • I don't use Firefox

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • No opinion/see results

    Votes: 6 23.1%

  • Total voters
    26
  • Poll closed .

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,188
I hate it.

It's completely backwards from the way my brain works. I want to choose where I search first, then type in a search term. The new search bar makes you type in a search word first, then choose where to search.

For example, if I want to look for technical training videos on Youtube, I've decided where I want to search before I even begin entering search terms.

Once you've already selected the search engine and use multiple terms it's less irritating, but I often switch between search engines and like making the change before searching.

Who agrees?
 

Saturn_V

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
1,706
Definitely do not want. I search the same way as you, first the where, then the search term.

And that plug for Yahoo search on startup made me laugh.
 

evilsofa

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
10,078
bigdogchris said:
t's completely backwards from the way my brain works. I want to choose where I search first, then type in a search term. The new search bar makes you type in a search word first, then choose where to search.
If you used to be able to choose where to search first in the search bar, I never noticed because I only used it to search Google and leave the search term visible while I'm on other tabs of that page (which is why I find IE's removal of the search bar unbearable).

But then, I use smart keywords so that, for example, if I want to search for something on wikipedia, I type "wp (search term)" into the location bar. Would you find that method of searching preferable?
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,188
Just found out it can be disabled

about:config

browser.search.showOneOffButtons

Change to false

It feels so, so good.
 

Saturn_V

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
1,706
Nice. I noticed that Firefox Portable v34 didn't change compared to the desktop version. All my search options are still in the dropdown in the search box.
 

Bone_Enterprise

Enter in the Rear
Joined
Apr 21, 2006
Messages
4,422
I never use the little search bars anyhow so I don't even know what the hell "changed."
 

MikeRotch

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
409
I just updated my FF to see what all this kerfuffle was about.

Yuck!!!

I just voted no.
 

Megalith

24-bit/48kHz
Staff member
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
13,003
There's something about the drop-down box that pisses me off. I've been repeating old searches by mistake because of it.
 

Gomez

n00b
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
26
I hate it with a fiery passion. I have over 100 search engines configured. I used to use the "Organize Search Engines" extension, and it was great. Now, that extension is broken, and all I have is an assload of search engine icons, and I can't tell which is which. Having to figure out which bloody icon is the one I want takes a long time and makes me angry.
 

redrage

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2012
Messages
503
I havn't noticed a change other than it searched YaHoo! and i was like WTF MATE?! so i searched a few more times until i realized Moz is effing with me. Not a Google fan either but I freaking hate YaHoo!'s look (i use swag bucks only cause i can make a few cents here and there lol i'm a tool)
 

THUMPer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
3,360
I noticed it crashes all the time now watching videos. The search engine can be changed.
 

reb00tin

Gawd
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
864
Are you guys talking about the combo box where you type your search string?

I'm getting extra items at the bottom, like "Add _something_.com", are these advertisements?
 

Gomez

n00b
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
26
Yes, that's the demon-infested regurgitated piece of rancid rat diarrhea that we are speaking of.

I don't have the extra items you speak of though. Mine looks like so.


 

reb00tin

Gawd
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
864
Right, I'm also getting extra unrelated items with icons, "Add ..." below the search results. Add to what?!

In that case I'm voting "No", and I just switched back to version 28.0
 

Gomez

n00b
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
26
...and you just restored a bunch of security vulnerabilities at the same time.
 

pcjunkie

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 11, 2012
Messages
2,602
Does everyone not realize you can just turn all that shit off and search using only your favorite search engine? The nitpicking in here is really impressive.

 
Last edited:

Gomez

n00b
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
26
Wow, we've got a pack of beauties here. Sarcasticboy (who thinks all vulnerabilities are "viruses" and restricted to Windows) and his brother, Pointmisser. What a team.

It's not nitpicking. I'm not going to memorize and visually search through the icons of all those goddamned search engines I use, nor even my "favorite" 10 of them. It's a shit design. <-- Period
 

pcjunkie

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 11, 2012
Messages
2,602
Wow, we've got a pack of beauties here. Sarcasticboy and his brother, pointmisser. What a team.

It's not nitpicking. I'm not going to memorize and visually search through all those goddamned search engines I use, nor even my "favorite" 10 of them.
Cry moar...I added a pic for you. Real hard isn't it.
 

drdeutsch

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
3,780
Stupid question time:

Why are you all using the search box? I take that shit off the UI as soon as I install FF. Open new page, set search into AwesomeBar, and type what you want - it automatically google searches.
 

evilsofa

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
10,078
I like to have a search bar separate and persistent that retains what I typed in to search and is visible above all of the tabs I'm working on. IE got rid of the search bar and it's useless to me now.
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,188
Does everyone not realize you can just turn all that shit off and search using only your favorite search engine? The nitpicking in here is really impressive.
That has absolutely nothing to do with my original complaint.

The ability to add/remove search engines has always been a feature and we are well aware of that.
 

ep0x73

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
2,569
I never use that search box, just use the one on Yahoo's main page.

What is pissing me off is 34 crashes constantly, plug in container is flaky and flash seems to be glitchy.

It's also a memory hog and locks up. I've had it over 2 gigs of ram with only a handful of tabs opened.

Mozilla needs to fix this shit and fast, highly annoying.
The only cure is to close and restart.
 

McDork

Gawd
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
556
I for one didn't realize you could change the search engine, thanks pcjunkie! I don't like all the junk that drops down when you are doing your search.
 
Last edited:

Simmonz

2[H]4U
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
2,506
Stupid question time:

Why are you all using the search box? I take that shit off the UI as soon as I install FF. Open new page, set search into AwesomeBar, and type what you want - it automatically google searches.
As far as I knew you can still just type your search into your address bar instead of the search bar, worked for me just now.
 
Top