File sharing across 2 linksys routers?

Clindst

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
81
Ok here is my setup.

Internet going to one Linksys Router with ip of 192.168.168.1 with DHCP turned on.

Second router in my room has a cable going from a LAN port from router 1 to my WAN port. my router is using default settings (192.168.1.1 with DHCP turned on as well)

Here is my question: I need to share files between a computer connected to the LAN port on router one with files on my computer which is connected to a LAN port on my router (router 2)

they both use 255.255.255.0 as the subnet mask if that matters. How can I access files on the other local network on router 1 from my computer connected to router 2?

Is this even possible? Thanks
 

Fark_Maniac

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
2,438
file sharing goes over port 139...open up 139 on your second router


or


instead of plugging into the wan port on the 2nd router...just plug it into one of the other 4 ports...it will work as a switch then.
 

Eickst

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
1,884
file sharing goes over port 139...open up 139 on your second router


or


instead of plugging into the wan port on the 2nd router...just plug it into one of the other 4 ports...it will work as a switch then.

He'll have to disable DHCP on the second router, and some routers simply don't like to be used as a plain switch.

It can be done, but it is much better to just use a switch.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
hmm don't plug it in via the wan, just via the lan ports and turn off the DHCP on the second router.
 

ktwebb

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2002
Messages
2,046
He'll have to disable DHCP on the second router, and some routers simply don't like to be used as a plain switch.

It can be done, but it is much better to just use a switch.


BS. It is a switch. Disabling DHCP and bypassing the WAN port makes the device a switch. Period
 

YeOldeStonecat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
11,330
BS. It is a switch. Disabling DHCP and bypassing the WAN port makes the device a switch. Period

Technically there can be one more variable here......the status of the WAN port. Some routers can act funky if you leave them on PPPoE...always trying to reconnect..causing them to hang or lockup. Also...say you have a static IP set on the WAN interface..depending on what the IP is...is could scramble things up if you're using it as a switch..and that IP lines up with your destination. Then there's the possibility of its LAN IP conflicting with something else..if you don't manage that.
 

Eickst

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
1,884
BS. It is a switch. Disabling DHCP and bypassing the WAN port makes the device a switch. Period

BS? It isn't a switch. It's a router with a built-in switch. Slight difference.

You still have to change the IP address of the second router so that it is different from the first router, outside of the DHCP scope, and on the same subnet as the first router. This way you can still access all of the web configs of the second router, and in case you want to use it as an additional AP, etc.

All in all, it's just much simpler to use a switch. Then there are no configurations to worry about, you just plug the damn thing in. Will it work using two routers with built in switches? Yes. Should you do it? Well, that depends on your OCD threshhold, mine's pretty high.
 

QwertyJuan

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 17, 2000
Messages
11,286
Technically there can be one more variable here......the status of the WAN port. Some routers can act funky if you leave them on PPPoE...always trying to reconnect..causing them to hang or lockup. Also...say you have a static IP set on the WAN interface..depending on what the IP is...is could scramble things up if you're using it as a switch..and that IP lines up with your destination. Then there's the possibility of its LAN IP conflicting with something else..if you don't manage that.

Don't contradict ktwebb.... ;)
 
Top