Far Cry 6

newls1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
4,504
FC5 IMO was not a train wreck at all, thought it was the best out of all the FC series, and I still use the arcade side of the game daily. way better re-playability then any other FC. I had high hopes for FC6 and now that ive beat the game, I realized it is my least favorite. terrible on just about all accounts.
 

bigddybn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
7,506
FC5 IMO was not a train wreck at all, thought it was the best out of all the FC series, and I still use the arcade side of the game daily. way better re-playability then any other FC. I had high hopes for FC6 and now that ive beat the game, I realized it is my least favorite. terrible on just about all accounts.
The campaign was horrible. The game mechanics themselves weren't bad but every time you started to get into a rhythm the game ripped you out and made you endure some pointless repetitive mini game. I can see why the parts that don't force this on you would be better but I just never stuck with it that far.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2020
Messages
28
FC5 IMO was not a train wreck at all, thought it was the best out of all the FC series, and I still use the arcade side of the game daily. way better re-playability then any other FC. I had high hopes for FC6 and now that ive beat the game, I realized it is my least favorite. terrible on just about all accounts.
FC5 was my introduction to the series. I played the hell out of it and then worked on playing the other games. By far my least favorites were the primal one and the one after 5 (not 6, new dawn).
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,717
Is it me or does the Vaas DLC forces you back into the beginning when you quit the game? I played it for at least 2 hours before quitting and so far I have lost most of my progress, though the weapons I acquired can still be accessed but you must have enough coins to access them, oh and the important quests I completed must be redone again.

Argh, WTF? Why no save feature in this DLC?
 

AceGoober

Live! Laug[H]! Overclock!
Joined
Jun 25, 2003
Messages
23,577
Always save in a safe zone. You'll keep all your gear and completed quest progress.
 

ghostwich

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
2,096
Is it me or does the Vaas DLC forces you back into the beginning when you quit the game? I played it for at least 2 hours before quitting and so far I have lost most of my progress, though the weapons I acquired can still be accessed but you must have enough coins to access them, oh and the important quests I completed must be redone again.

Argh, WTF? Why no save feature in this DLC?
It's a rogue-like. Even at "safe houses" the only things you can save are your current loadout and weapons.

While I do find it fun (and the voice acting is great until it gets repetitive), the objectives take enough time each run that it's kind of grating.
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,717
I had no idea you could save your progress at the safe houses, how annoying is that, I assume the game itself had an autosave feature just like the base game.

Still, very poor implementation of Ubisoft, I wasted two hours for almost nothing and I need to grind again.
 

ghostwich

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
2,096
I had no idea you could save your progress at the safe houses, how annoying is that, I assume the game itself had an autosave feature just like the base game.

Still, very poor implementation of Ubisoft, I wasted two hours for almost nothing and I need to grind again.
Yeah the "level" they start you off with is terrible. I think I got to level 3 before just getting bored by the grind and having to spend at least an hour trying to make some semblance of progress.

The DLC could be fun with a proper save system. This feels like lazy console implementation- specifically you can just put the Playstation or Xbox to sleep and return to a session later.
 

ghostwich

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
2,096
Looks like there is a patch today.

https://www.ubisoft.com/en-gb/game/...3KQPJ5I/title-update-3-deploying-december-7th

The only interesting thing I see is perhaps addressing the HD texture pack blurriness, but also blaming people for using it with less than 12GB VRAM- first of all, the game doesn't check and secondly, I don't think anyone's ever hit usages that high. And yet, here we are- the devs claim to know users don't have enough VRAM and are enabling it anyway, and then say they are addressing issues. Incredible!
 

Flogger23m

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
11,992
Developer comment: We have made some changes for the HD Texture Pack on PC that should decrease the blurriness that appeared for some players when using the HD Texture Pack. When looking into these reports, we are seeing players using graphics cards with less than 12 GB of VRAM available. When using the HD Texture Pack with less than the minimum required VRAM available, the performance and the look of the game can be worse than without the pack.

Anyone with a graphic card with less than 12GB of VRAM want to test that? Does it look better without the HD textures with the new patch?
 

Mchart

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
4,836
Looks like there is a patch today.

https://www.ubisoft.com/en-gb/game/...3KQPJ5I/title-update-3-deploying-december-7th

The only interesting thing I see is perhaps addressing the HD texture pack blurriness, but also blaming people for using it with less than 12GB VRAM- first of all, the game doesn't check and secondly, I don't think anyone's ever hit usages that high. And yet, here we are- the devs claim to know users don't have enough VRAM and are enabling it anyway, and then say they are addressing issues. Incredible!
I had the blurry texture issue on a 3080ti, and I saw reports of the same from 3090 users. Yes, I believe some people didn't have enough VRAM, but the game also had issues. It's lame of them to try to blame people like this.

Of course, I guess technically even a 3080ti has 'less then 12GB of VRAM available' since some is used by Windows. However, the fact that they set it at 12GB seems somewhat suspicious and they were intentionally trying to gimp most Nvidia cards.
 

evhvis

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
222
Anyone with a graphic card with less than 12GB of VRAM want to test that? Does it look better without the HD textures with the new patch?
It doesn't look better, at least not at 1440p on a 3080. Tbh. I feel the game doesn't look all that great, especially considering how resource hungry it is. Basically feels like an outdated engine that has been pushed beyond the limits. The raytracing effects feel like they wanted to check a marketing box rather than have a meaningful implementation like Control, Cyberpunk 2077, Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition etc.

The gameplay is OK but not great and feels like more of the same. Basically follows the formula of every ubisoft open world game and after a few games it gets old. My key was handed out by AMD so I didn't pay for the game but I would probably have been disappointed if I paid full price for it. Would give the game a 6.5 out of 10.
 

InaDaise

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
94
The HD textures in 4k are noticeably better with today's patch, on my Titan Rtx with a i7 7700. It appears they did more than fixing the blurry HD textures of many of the complaints. Meaning it looks like most of the HD textures are now more detailed. Or it could be that most HD textures suffered from slight to more serious blurriness before this patch. Maybe in the next day or two more 3090 and Titan users can verify this.
 
Last edited:

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,184
I'll have to boot up the game again and check. I do remember the 4K textures looking a lot better... when they worked...
 

polonyc2

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
20,942
according to the patch notes: "When using the HD Texture Pack with less than the minimum required VRAM available, the performance and the look of the game can be worse than without the pack"

?? why?...sounds like they screwed something up on their end or are purposely trying to bork Nvidia cards
 

Q-BZ

Fully [H]
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
19,400
according to the patch notes: "When using the HD Texture Pack with less than the minimum required VRAM available, the performance and the look of the game can be worse than without the pack"

?? why?...sounds like they screwed something up on their end or are purposely trying to bork Nvidia cards

I gave up on it and never looked back. The game looks pretty darned good as is.
 

evhvis

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
222
according to the patch notes: "When using the HD Texture Pack with less than the minimum required VRAM available, the performance and the look of the game can be worse than without the pack"

?? why?...sounds like they screwed something up on their end or are purposely trying to bork Nvidia cards
My guess is that it is an AMD sponsored title and a console port which hasn't been optimized. The game uses ridiculous amounts of VRAM especially compared to the graphics quality. Essentially you can run the HD texture pack on a 3080 at 1440p with little or no issues, but 4k is off the table. Without the HD-texture pack the hills in the distance look like something out of a game made 10 years ago and close up textures look like running textures at medium in games with very good graphics. The texture pack is definitely a must IMO, but I expected more detail and better shaders at the current system requirements.
 
Top