Far Cry 3 Video Card Performance and IQ Review @ [H]

xorbe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
6,028
Do the scripted cut scenes seem to chug for other people? The gameplay itself is fine.
i5 @ 4.5 + ssd + 680 @ 1920x1200

Btw I fixed this by lowering post processing. In fact I plugged in my 560Ti2GB and lowered a few more options, and don't really notice anything while playing, except for a slightly shorter render distance on a few objects. Eh whatever, fun game is fun.
 

Kano

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
353
I have the saves backed up locally from Windows 7. I no longer have access to the Windows 7 install. There should be a way to import them into the new install on Windows 8.
 

sblantipodi

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
3,649
When I bought my GTX580 SLI last year I played painlessly to all games without a single driver problem,
since some month nvidia is releasing ridiculous drivers, problems and bad performance.

My rig:
GTX580 SLI,
i7 2600@4.2GHz
8GB RAM
no overclock to GPU, neither manufacturer OC

I played Far Cry 3 @1920x1200 rocked solid at 60FPS all the time all maxed out with AA2x using 313.96 drivers.

With the latest 314.07 driver the game is choppy all the time and I see frame drop from 20 to 30 fps.
When I get the 20FPS I can see that both cards are working from 20% to 50%. With previous drivers my cards goes to 95% usage, now I never see more than 80% with frame drop.
The strange thing is that with the latest driver my memory usage never goes over 1050MB with a 950MB average.

What is happening to nvidia? Why release this crappy driver?
 

Simplex

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
260
I had the same problem with betas, so I installed WHQL 314.07 and problem was solved. My friend reported that for him problem was solved by disabling nvidia's frame limiter.
 

sblantipodi

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
3,649
I had the same problem with betas, so I installed WHQL 314.07 and problem was solved. My friend reported that for him problem was solved by disabling nvidia's frame limiter.

what is the nvidia frame limiter?
do you mean vsync? if yes I have set it to "allow application to set it" and in game I use 1 frame sync.
 

Simplex

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
260
what is the nvidia frame limiter?
Frame limiter is a feature of nvidia driver introduced with the release of 6xx series. It is not vsync - it allows you to set a limit to max rendered fps (for example 30, or 50) without enabling vsync (but I do not recommand disabling vsync except for benchmarks)

It can be activated using EVGA Precision X, or nVidia inspector - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vI_R9rl0SL4

do you mean vsync? if yes I have set it to "allow application to set it" and in game I use 1 frame sync.
Try forcing vsync and triple buffering in nvidia control panel and disabling it in game options.
And vice versa, try disabling it in control panel and enabling in game options. Maybe one of these will help.
 

sblantipodi

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
3,649
Frame limiter is a feature of nvidia driver introduced with the release of 6xx series. It is not vsync - it allows you to set a limit to max rendered fps (for example 30, or 50) without enabling vsync (but I do not recommand disabling vsync except for benchmarks)

It can be activated using EVGA Precision X, or nVidia inspector - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vI_R9rl0SL4


Try forcing vsync and triple buffering in nvidia control panel and disabling it in game options.
And vice versa, try disabling it in control panel and enabling in game options. Maybe one of these will help.

how can I disable the framerate limiter without tweaks?
is there an option to disable it in drivers?
 

sblantipodi

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
3,649
If you did not enable it, then it should be disabled by default.

With 313.96 I can play Far Cry 3 maxed out with default settings in driver at 1920x1200 with 2xAA and I never go under 60FPS. My cards in some points works at 95% to achieve 60FPS.

With 314.07 drivers with the same settings I get horrible frame drop (20FPS) with cards running at 30%. With this drivers to get good framerate I need to disable in game vsync and GPU MAX BUFFERED FRAMES and enable vsync in drivers and triple buffering in drivers.

Is there someone who can explain me the reason of this please?
 

andylau09

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
390
Has anyone tried moving their saves from Windows 7 to Windows 8? I found the saves folder in Win 7 but when I try to move them to Windows 8 the game doesn't recognize them.

Same problem here. I have no idea what to do:(
 

xbiker321

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
269
I played this game with two HD6870's in xfire. Damn microstutter annoyed the hell out of me. Ended up buying a GTX 680. Game runs perfect now.

This is a really great game in my opinion. Can't think of any other game this year that I've had this much fun with.
 

williacm

Gawd
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
626
Haven't had any issues with the game on 5760x1080 with 6804gb sli. And I agree! Fun game and decent multi player!
 

Tradio

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Messages
161
ive been struggling with frame rate stutter on my 6970 crossfire, i just found out that it can be solved if you limit the frame rate to 59 using MSI Afterburner!!! Its a huge relief
 

Hollywood

n00b
Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Messages
8
For Brent, Kyle or anyone else on the team, did you notice the jumping shadows in your review?

Shadows in general tend to jump around on flora even though there is no movement from objects above them. I believe this gentlemen and others tried to describe it here :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvOhPKOgyb0 see bottom left corner of game screen.

Discussion:
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.ph...kering-on-the-whole-Scenery?highlight=shadows and here http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/758969-Jumping-dynamic-shadows-!?highlight=shadows
 

Brent_Justice

Moderator
Joined
Apr 17, 2000
Messages
17,755
For Brent, Kyle or anyone else on the team, did you notice the jumping shadows in your review?

Shadows in general tend to jump around on flora even though there is no movement from objects above them. I believe this gentlemen and others tried to describe it here :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvOhPKOgyb0 see bottom left corner of game screen.

Discussion:
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.ph...kering-on-the-whole-Scenery?highlight=shadows and here http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/758969-Jumping-dynamic-shadows-!?highlight=shadows

The game has been out for over a year, if it aint fixed by now, I doubt it ever will be, roll on Far Cry 4
 

Hollywood

n00b
Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Messages
8
Hi Brent,

That's cool of you to respond brother.

I am going to assume that you did not experience this. I am surprised as it happened apparently a lot with Kepler cards, and it's extremely obvious (as per video) that you can't miss it.

As for it being out over a year? It didn't really get working properly till half a year ago! Gotta let it simmer with age ; Oldies but goodies and all that jazz.
 
Top